CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting

Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: Which of the following terms is used to describe a computer language?
a) PASCAL
b) BASIC
c) COBOL
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: Which one of these stores more data than a DVD?
a) CD Rom
b) Floppy
c) Blue Ray Disk
d) Red Ray Disk
Answer: c

Question: If a user needs information instantly available to the CPU, it should be stored _________________.
a) On a CD
b) In secondary storage
c) In the CPU
d) In RAM
e) None of the options
Answer: d

Question: Digitization is a combination of sampling and ________________.
a) Pulse coding
b) Shift keying
c) Quantization
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Two primary qualitative characteristics of financial statements are:
a) Understandability and materiality
b) Relevance and reliability
c) Relevance and Materiality
d) All of the options
Answer: b

Question: In the Binary System, which of the following two digits is used?
a) 3,0
b) 1,2
c) 0,1
d) 2,0
Answer: c

Question: Name of the screen that recognizes touch input is:
a) Digital screen
b) Point Screen
c) Touch Screen
d) Android Screen
Answer: c

 

Question: Which of the following is a limitation of a computer:
a) Speed
b) Accuracy
c) Intelligence
d) Storage capacity
Answer: c

Question:  ______ is a cross between human language and a programming language.
a) Pseudo code
b) Java
c) The Java virtual machine
d) The compiler
Answer: a

Question: The output shown on the computer monitor is called:
a) VDU
b) Hard Copy
c) Soft Copy
d) Screen Copy
Answer: c

Question: What is C.P.U.?
a) Central processing unit
b) Central unit of production
c) Central progress unit
d) Central power unit
Answer: a

Question:  ________ is called memory unit of a Computer.
a) Magnetic Recorder
b) Monitor
c) Keyboard
d) C.P.U.
Answer: a

Question: A set of rules for telling the computer what operations to perform is called a _____?
a) procedural language
b) structures
c) natural language
d) programming language
Answer: d

Question: What is the shortcut key for quitting Tally?
a) Alt + Ctrl + Q
b) Alt + Q
c) Ctrl + Q
d) Alt + F2 + Q
Answer: b

Question: The smallest unit of data in computer is __________
a) Byte
b) Nibble
c) Bit
d) KB
Answer: c

Question: Multiple godown are activated from
a) F11
b) F11 > F1
c) F11 > F2
d) F11 > F3
Answer: c

Question: _______ represents raw facts, whereas ______ is data made meaningful.
a) Information, reporting
b) Data, information
c) Information, bits
d) Records, bytes
Answer: b

Question: Book keeping is concerned with:
a) recording financial data relating to business transactions
b) designing systems for recording, classifying, and summarizing recorded data
c) interpreting data for internal and external users
d) All of the options
Answer: a

Question: Assembly language:
a) uses alphabetic codes in place of binary numbers used in machine language
b) is the easiest language to write programs
c) need not be translated into machine language
d) All of the options
Answer: a

 

Question:  ______ is a Component of Computer System.
a) Calculator
b) Monitor
c) Payroll Accounting
d) General Ledger
Answer: b

Question: Computer monitor is also known as:
a) DVU
b) UVD
c) VDU
d) CCTV
Answer: c

Question: A software must be easy to……
a) Install
b) Adapt
c) Understand
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: What are the types of a computerized accounting system?
a) Ready to use Software
b) Customized Software
c) Tailor-made Software
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: What is not an advantage of a computerized accounting system?
a) High Speed
b) High Reliability
c) Reduced training cost
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: What is the advantage of tailor-made software?
a) These are ready-made softwares
b) Low cost
c) High secrecy of data
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Basic function of accounting is:
a) to record all business transactions
b) to interpret financial data
c) to assist the management in performing functions effectively
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: A floppy is used:
a) like a printer
b) to store data
c) to input data into computer
d) as a processing unit
Answer: b

Question: The last step in accounting as a process of information is:
a) Recording the transaction
b) Preparation of financial statements
c) Communication of Information
d) All of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is the objective of Accounting?
a) Systematic Recording
b) Comparison and Evaluation
c) Solvency Position
d) Forecasting
Answer: a

Question: If an organisation wants to develop a computerized accounting system according to its need as the business is complex, which software should it opt for?
a) Ready to use Software
b) Customized Software
c) Tailor-made Software
d) Any of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is called Hardware?
a) Program
b) Word processor
c) Keyboard
d) Data
Answer: c

Question: Multiple godowns are activated from:
a) F11
b) F11 > F1
c) F11 > F2
d) F11 > F3
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following characteristics of computer systems is not true?
a) High Speed
b) Capacity to Make Decisions
c) Usage of Special Language
d) Accuracy
Answer: b

Question: What does Tally run on?
a) Windows
b) Tally Solutions
c) ERP Module
d) Tally Gold Edition
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is not a user of accounting information?
a) Short-term creditors
b) Debtors
c) Government
d) Owners
Answer: b

Question: Who is the developer of Tally?
a) Wally Feurzeig
b) John G. Kemeny
c) Nandan M. Nilekani
d) Shyam Sundar Goenka
Answer: d

Question: What are the factors to be considered while sourcing accounting software?
a) Flexibility
b) Adaptability
c) Interest of management
d) Both Flexibility & Adaptability
Answer: d

Question: Visual Display Unit is:
a) Hardware
b) Software
c) Timeware
d) Firmware
Answer: a

Question: What are the features of computerized accounting software?
a) Storage of accounting data and online input
b) Instantly produces different reports
c) Group different account
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: Identify the device through which data and instructions are entered into a computer:
a) Software
b) Output device
c) Input device
d) Memory
Answer: c

Question: Select the right usefulness of Tally Vault Password:
a) It will lock the period of Company Sales
b) It will lock all voucher entries for that Company
c) It will lock the period of Company
d) It will not show the Company Name in the Company Select List
Answer: d

Question: Includes acquisition testing, training and conversion to a new system
a) Software
b) Hardware
c) Implementation process
d) Computer industry
Answer: c

MCQs for Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set C, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set C?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.