CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set F

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors

Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: Trial balance is:
a) an account
b) a statement
c) a subsidiary book
d) a principal book
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is not an error of principle?
a) Purchase of furniture debited to purchases account
b) Repairs on the overhauling of second hand machinery purchased debited to repairs account
c) Cash received from Manoj posted to Saroj
d) Sale of old car credited to sales account
Answer: c

Question: If suspense account does not balance off even after rectification of errors it implies that:
a) there are some one sided errors only in the books yet to be located
b) there are no more errors yet to be located
c) there are some two sided errors only yet to be located
d) there may be both one sided errors and two sided errors yet to be located
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following errors will be rectified through suspense account?
a) Sales return book undercast by Rs. 1,000
b) Sales return by Madhu Rs. 1,000 not recorded
c) Sales return by Madhu Rs. 1,000 recorded as Rs. 100
d) Sales return by Madhu Rs. 1,000 recorded through purchases return book
Answer: a

Question: Rent paid for Rs. 5,000 was posted as 5,200 and carriage outwards paid for Rs.8,000 was posted as 7,800. Identify the type of error.
a) Error of commission
b) Error of omission
c) Compensating errors
d) Error of principle
Answer: c

Question: Outstanding interest Rs.1,000; prepaid rent Rs. 1,000 ; debtors Rs.2,000; creditors Rs.2,000 ; building Rs.20,000. The amount of capital is ___________.
a) 30,000
b) 10,000
c) 20,000
d) 15,000
Answer: c

Question: Closing stock is not accounted in the trial balance because_______
a) It has not been brought into account
b) It has been brought into account
c) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Rs.2,000 received as commission correctly entered in the cash book is not posted to commission account. The ______side of trial balance will _______.
a) Debit, exceed
b) Credit, exceed
c) Debit, decrease
d) Credit, decrease
Answer: a

Question: A dealer dealing in furniture business purchased furniture, recorded in furniture account.
a) There is an error in the above transaction, but trial balance will agree.
b) There is not any error in the above transaction, trial balance will not agree.
c) There is an error and trial balance will not agree.
Answer: a

Question: Error of principle is
a) Credit purchase of machinery is recorded in purchase book
b) Credit purchase of machinery is recorded in journal proper
c) Credit purchase of goods recorded in purchase book
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Wages paid for the construction of building were recorded in wages account. This is ______________
a) Error of omission
b) Error of commission
c) Compensating error
d) Error of principle
Answer: d

Question: Error of principle arises when
a) Any transaction is recorded in a fundamentally incorrect manner
b) Any transaction is left to be recorded either wholly or Partially
c) Any transaction recorded with double amount
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Error of commission arises when
a) Any transaction is recorded in a fundamentally incorrect manner.
b) Any transaction is incorrectly recorded; either wholly or partially
c) Any transaction is omitted to be recorded
d) Wrong rule is applied.
Answer: b

Question: The error which is revealed by the trial balance is ______________.
a) Wrong amount posted in the ledger account
b) Wrong amount entered into the books of original entry
c) Complete omission
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Errors of carry forward from one year to another year affected
a) Personal Account
b) Real Account
c) Nominal Account
d) Both Personal &Real A/c
Answer: d

Question: Wrong totaling of account is
a) Error of Principle
b) Error of omission
c) Error of Commission
d) Compensating Error
Answer: c

Question: Writing an amount in the wrong account but on the correct side will __________ the trial balance.
a) Will affect
b) Will not affect
c) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: The preparation of a Trial balance is for:
a) Locating errors of omission
b) Locating errors of principle
c) Locating clerical errors
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: Balancing of Trial balance ensures the accuracy of books of accounts.
a) Yes
b) No
c) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: While calculating cost of goods sold _____________should be added.
a) Wages
b) Salaries
c) Carriage outwards
d) None of the options
Answer: a


Fill In The Blanks.

Question: ……………………account will Debit in rectify entry if bad debts Rs 2000 were not entered in the books.
Answer: bad debts 2000

Question: Furniture A/c shows an opening balance of Rs.5,00,000. Furniture with a book value of Rs.10,000 was sold during the year. New furniture was purchased for Rs.40,000. Depreciation provided Rs.5000. The closing balance of Furniture A/c is Rs. ……………..
Answer: 5,25,000

Question: Total of the debit side of trial balance is Rs. 35,000 and credit total is Rs.45,000. – – – – A/c will be opened with Rs.– – – –.
Answer: Suspense, 10.000

Question: Suspense account appeared in the trial balance shown ……………… side error.
Answer: Single

Question: Rent paid correctly posted in rent account but not recorded in cash account is an example of ……………side error.
Answer: partial omission

Question: Sale of Rs. 10,000 to Raman was recorded in purchase book while Suspense account will be debited by …….amount.
Answer: Rs 20,000

Question: Cash sale Rs 16000 were posted to sales account as Rs. 6000. In rectification entry sale account will credit by Rs…………….
Answer: 10000

Question: If we have not posted an individual account in related ledger account is a …………………..error.
Answer: partial omission

Question: Rs. 5000 paid as a rent to Gopal the owner of shop was debited to Gopal’s personal account so difference arise in trial balance. This statement is ………………
Answer: not correct

Question: Sales return book over cast by Rs. 1000. For rectify this mistake sale return account will…………….. by Rs…………………..
Answer: credit , Rs. 1000

Question: An item is posted to the wrong side of an account. The error will be of _______ the amount.
Answer: double

Question: If an accounting error has increased the profit, for correction, profit and loss account, will be ___________.
Answer: debited

Question: Undercasting in wages account is rectified by _______ suspense account and wages account.
Answer: crediting, debiting

Question: If the Trial Balance does not ______ it indicates that some ________ have been committed.
Answer: tally, errors

Question: The last step of preparing Trial Balance is to ascertain the _________ of its two amount columns.
Answer: sum


True/False.

Question: A draft for Rs.1000 received from Vikash was dishonoured and had been posted to the debit of sales return account. The rectification entry is ‘vikash’s a/c debit and credit sales return a/c by Rs.1000.
Answer: True

Question: A Trial Balance can be prepared only by one method.
Answer: False

Question: Output CGST A/c has a balance of Rs.4,000. It will be shown in the debit balances in the trial balance.
Answer: False

Question: A Trial Balance is an account which shows the balances of all ledger accounts.
Answer: False

Question: A Trial Balance is a list of balances of ledger accounts & cash book.
Answer: True

Question: Following balances are given to you on 1st April,2019:
Stock A/c Rs.50,000; Building A/c Rs.80,000;Machinery A/c Rs.60,000;Creditors Rs.90,000.
Balance of capital A/c will be Rs.1,10,000.
Answer: False

Question: A Sale of old machine on credit to Mr.Chirag for Rs.90,000 on 30th September 2018 was not entered in the books at all. The book value of the machine was Rs.67,500. In rectification entry machine account credited by Rs.67500.
Answer: True

Question: If the total of debit side of trial balance is short, SUSPENSE ACCOUNT will shown credit balance.
Answer: False

Question: Goods cost Rs.10,000; market valueRs.12,000 distributed as charity were not recorded anywhere. The rectification entry is
Charity A/c Dr. 1000
To Purchase A/c 1000
Answer: True

Question: Old plant sold to Mr. Happy at its book value of Rs.5,000 was recorded in sales book. The rectification enry is :
Sales A/c Dr.
To Machinery A/c
Answer: True


Match The Following

Question:

1.Closing stock will not figure in the trial balance because                               a. It has not yet been brought into account
2. if the debit side of Trial balance of exceeds the credit side ,the                    b. It has been brought into account
   difference will be put on 
                                                                                                                          c. credit side of suspense account
                                                                                                                          d. debit side of trial balance
Answer: 1-a,2- c

Question:
1. Double – sided Errors                  a. Credit sale to amit Rs 7,000 were recorded as Rs 7,200
2. Single – Sided errors                   b. Credit sales to Arun Rs 7,000 was posted to credit side of Arun account
Answer: 1-a,2- b

Question:
1. Purchased goods form Gopal Rs 3,600 was posted to the debit of                a. 3,600
    Gopal Rs 6,300.what amount will be credited to gopal . 
2. Purchased goods form Gopal Rs 3,600 was posted to the credit of               b. 9,900
    Gopal Rs 6,300.what amount will be Debited to gopal . 
                                                                                                                            c. 2,700
                                                                                                                            d. 6,300
Answer: 1-b ,2- c

Question:
1. Amount payable to ram for Repairs done to furniture Rs 1,500 and                       a. 10,000
    furniture supplied Rs 9,500 were recorded in purchase book as 10,000.
    In this to rectify Ram account will be credited with amount :
2. Amount payable to ram for Repairs done to furniture Rs 1,500 and                       b.9,500
    furniture supplied Rs 9,500 were recorded in purchase book. In this to
    rectify Purchase account will be credited with amount :
                                                                                                                                     c. 1,000
                                                                                                                                     d.1,500
Answer: 1-c,2- a

Question:
1. A sum of Rs 375 owed by Ravi has been included in the list of Sundry              a. Overcast
   creditors .Then the Total amount of sundry debtors Is : 
2. A sum of Rs 375 owed by Ravi has been included in the list of Sundry              b. Under cast
   creditors .Then the Total amount of sundry Creditors Is : 
                                                                                                                                 c. Correctly cast
Answer: 1-b ,2- a

 

 

MCQs for Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Trial Balance and Rectification of Errors Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set F?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set F, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set F?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Rectification Of Errors MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.