CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I

Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: The first book of original entry is:
a) Journal
b) Ledger
c) Trial Balance
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: The balance of Goods Account is transferred to:
a) Profit and Loss Account
b) Trading Account
c) Balance Sheet
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: The entry passed to bring forward balances of personal and real accounts from the previous year’s balance sheet is called:
a) Closing entry
b) Journal entry
c) Opening entry
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: How many columns are there in a ledger (on one side)?
a) Six
b) Four
c) Five
d) Seven
Answer: b

Question: As per the American belief, accounts are of how many types?
a) Two
b) Three
c) Five
d) Four
Answer: c

Question: The statement used when closing a Drawing Account is:
a) Balance c/d
b) By Trading A/c
c) By P & L A/c
d) By Capital Account
Answer: d

Question: Sales to Ram of Rs. 336 were not recorded) This will affect:
a) Only sales account
b) Only Ram's account
c) Both sales account and Ram's account
d) None of the accounts
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is an example of an adjusting entry?
a) Recording the purchase of goods on account
b) Recording depreciation of a truck
c) Recording the billing of customers for services rendered
d) Recording the payment of wages to employees
Answer: b

Question: The technique of finding the net balance of an account after considering the totals of both debits and credits is known as:
a) Posting
b) Purchase
c) Balancing of an account
d) Arithmetical accuracy test
Answer: c

Question: What is the primary function of a Journal in accounting?
a) To record cash receipts and payments
b) To maintain petty expenses
c) To record all transactions as the basic book of original entry
d) To summarise the financial position of a business
Answer: c

Question: The basis of recording transactions is:
a) Vouchers
b) Profit
c) Order form
d) Quotation list
Answer: a

Question: The cash book used for recording petty expenses is called:
a) Simple cash book
b) Petty cash book
c) Triple column
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: What is the main purpose of a Single Column Cash Book?
a) To record credit transactions
b) To track financial statements
c) To record all cash transactions of a business
d) To maintain inventory levels
Answer: c

Question: Trial Balance shows:
a) Both debit and credit balances
b) Only debit balance
c) Only credit balance
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: What is the effect on the Cash Account when a company purchases supplies for Rs1,200?
a) Debit Rs1,200
b) Credit Rs1,200
c) No effect
d) Debit Rs1,200 and Credit Supplies Account Rs1,200
Answer: b

Question: _______ is not a subsidiary book.
a) Purchase book
b) Purchases return book
c) Sales book
d) Ledger
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is entered in the cash book?
a) Only cash transactions
b) Only credit transactions
c) Both cash and credit transactions
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Liabilities and assets amount to Rs50,000 and Rs7,800 respectively. The difference amount shall represent:
a) Creditors
b) Debentures
c) Profit
d) Capital
Answer: d

Question: When a cheque received is endorsed, it must be entered on:
a) Credit side of the cash book only
b) Debit side of the cash book only
c) Both sides of the cash book
d) Nowhere
Answer: c

Question: Invoice is a source voucher for seller of goods:
a) For cash sales
b) For credit purchases
c) For credit sales
d) For cash purchases
Answer: c

MCQs for Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Recording of Transactions-I Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set B, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set B?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Recording Of Transactions MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.