Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement
Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: What will be the balance as per pass book on 31st December, 2021?
a) 6,920
b) 9,270
c) 4,570
d) 13,870
Answer: b
Question: While preparing the bank reconciliation statement, bills receivable for Rs 700 previously discounted with the bank now dishonoured, will
a) increase the credit balance of cash book.
b) decrease the credit balance of cash book.
c) will not affect the credit balance of cash book.
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Difference caused due to bank charges amounting to Rs 200, is an example of
a) timing differences in recording of transactions.
b) errors made by the business.
c) errors made by the bank.
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: How would have Ms Mini classified the reasons for differences between cash book and bank book balances?
a) Timing differences in recording of the transactions.
b) Errors made by the business or by the bank.
c) Both Timing differences in recording of the transactions and Errors made by the business or by the bank
d) Neither Timing differences in recording of the transactions nor Errors made by the business or by the bank
Answer: c
Question: Statement that explains the causes of difference between cash-book and bank statement is called:
a) Bank statement
b) Financial statement
c) Income statement
d) Bank reconciliation statement
Answer: d
Question: A cheque of Rs 50,000 is deposited by a firm but it got dishonoured due to insufficient balance in firm’s account. What will be the reason for difference in bank balance in cash book and pass book?
a) Cheque entry in pass book but not in cash book.
b) Cheque entry in cash book but not in pass book.
c) Cheque entry in both pass book and cash book.
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Cash Book of a trader shows a debit bank balance of Rs. 6400. While comparing it with Pass-Book, it was found that a cheque of Rs. 7200 issued was recorded on the debit side of Cash-Book. The Pass-Book balance at this point of time would be:
a) Nil
b) Rs. 8000 Cr.
c) Rs. 8000 Dr.
d) None of the options
Answer: d
Question: ……… is a statement which is prepared mainly to reconcile the difference between the bank balance as shown by the cash book and pass book.
a) Bank Reconciliation Statement
b) Bank Statement
c) Cash Flow Statement
d) Fund Flow Statement
Answer: a
Question: Why is a bank reconciliation statement prepared?
a) It is generally experienced that when a comparison is made between the bank balance as shown in the firm’s cash book and the bank statement, the two balances do not tally.
b) To find out the cash balance.
c) To understand short term liabilities.
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: ‘Debit balance as per pass book and credit balance as per cash book is a favourable balance’. You are required to Answer: on Vinni’s behalf whether the above statement is
a) True
b) False
c) Can’t say
d) Partially true
Answer: b
Question: Bank reconciliation statement is:
a) Part of Bank statement
b) Memorandum statement
c) Part of journal
d) Ledger account
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is not a part of Double Entry System?
a) Cash-book
b) Journal
c) Trial balance
d) Bank reconciliation statement
Answer: d
Question: On 30th March, 2021, a cheque of Rs 1,570 received by her was paid into bank but the same was omitted to be entered in the cash book is an example of
a) timing differences in recording of transactions.
b) errors made by the business.
c) errors made by the bank.
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: What will be the balance as per cash book on 31st March, 2021?
a) 11,205
b) 15,000
c) 17,725
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is not a reason due to errors made by the business while preparing bank reconciliation statement?
a) Uncollected cheques.
b) Receipt side of Cash Book overcast
c) Cheques debited in Cash Book but not banked.
d) Bank Charges recorded twice in Cash Book.
Answer: a
Question: ‘‘She had issued cheques amounting to Rs 8,000 out of which cheques amounting to Rs 3,200 have so far been presented for payment.’’ What will be the amount deducted from the balance of pass book to reconcile it with the balance of cash book?
a) 8,000
b) 3,200
c) 4,800
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: Choose an item that will increase the credit balance of Pass Book but Cash Book Balance will remain unaffected till information is not received
a) Interest allowed by Bank
b) Directly deposited by customer into Bank
c) Rent Collected by Bank on our behalf
d) All of the options.
Answer: d
Question: Bank Reconciliation statement is prepared in the books of:
a) Bank
b) Guarantor
c) Depositor/ trader
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: Bank reconciliation statement is prepared by:
a) Bank
b) Customer’s accountant
c) Auditors
d) None of the options
Answer: c
Question: What documents of Elegance Ltd does Vinni require for preparation of bank reconciliation statement?
a) Cash book of Elegance Ltd
b) Pass book of Elegance Ltd
c) Both Cash book of Elegance Ltd and Pass book of Elegance Ltd
d) Neither Cash book of Elegance Ltd nor Pass book of Elegance Ltd
Answer: c
Question: When Bank Reconciliation Statement is prepared with Credit balance as per Pass Book, the Balance derived will be
a) Credit Balance as per Cash Book
b) Debit Balance as per Pass Book
c) Debit Balance as per Cash Book
d) Both Credit Balance as per Cash Bookand Debit Balance as per Cash Book
Answer: d
Question: Cheques issued to creditors but not yet presented to the bank for payment amounting to Rs 72,000 will be
a) added to debit balance of cash book.
b) deducted from debit balance of cash book.
c) ignored.
d) None of the options
Answer: a
Question: How will a credit of Rs 150 for interest on current account be treated while preparing the bank reconciliation statement?
a) Added to balance of pass book
b) Deducted from balance of pass book
c) Ignored
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: While preparing Bank Reconciliation Statement with the Amended Cash-Book, which of the item is not recorded in amended cash-book?
a) Wrong amount entered in Cash-Book
b) Dividend collected by Bank
c) Cheques issued but not yet presented
d) Interest allowed by Bank.
Answer: c
Question: Cheques issued but not presented in the bank are called:
a) Un-presented cheques
b) Un-credited cheques
c) Un-collected cheques
d) Un-cleared cheques
Answer: a
Fill In The Blanks
Question: Cheque issued but returned due to technical error would _________ the overdraft as per Cash Book while preparing Bank Reconciliation Statement with overdraft as per Cash Book. (increase/decrease)
Answer: decrease
Question: Amount directly deposited by customers into Bank but no information received will increase ________ book balance.
Answer: Pass book
Question: While preparing Bank Reconciliation Statement with Pass book balance, if the debit side of Cash Book is overcasted by mistake the pass book balance should be
___________.
Answer: reduced
Question: Interest allowed by Bank is recorded on the _________ side of Cash Book in Bank Colum.
Answer: debit
True /False
Question: Interest allowed by Bank is recorded on the Debit side of Cash Book in Bank Column.
Answer: True
Question: If Bank reconciliation Statement is prepared with debit balance as per cash book, the balance that we arrive at in the end will be Credit balance as per Cash book.
Answer: False
Question: Unfavourable balance as per Pass book is credit balance.
Answer: False
Question: Unfavourable balance as per Cash book is credit balance.
Answer: True
Match the following
Question: On which side (Plus side Or minus Side) the following items will be shown while preparing bank reconciliation statement, if Debit balance as per cash book Rs is given?
1. Bank charges Rs 700 was Debited twice in the Pass book while correctly entered in cash book a) 700 Plus side
2. Bank charges Rs 700 was Credited twice in the Pass book while correctly entered in cash book b) 700minus side
c) 2,100 Plus side
d) 1400 minus side
Answer: 1-b;2-c
Question: On which side (Plus side Or minus Side) the following items will be shown while preparing bank reconciliation statement, if Debit balance as per Cash book Rs is given?
1. Cheque of Rs 350 paid into bank , but bank credited Rs 530 by mistake a) 880 Plus side
2. Cheque of Rs 350 paid into bank , but bank Debited Rs 530 by mistake b) 880 minus side
c) 180 Plus side
d) 180 minus side
Answer: 1-c;2-b
Question: On which side (Plus side Or minus Side) the following items will be shown while preparing bank reconciliation statement, if Debit balance as per cash book Rs is given?
1. Interest allowed by the bank Rs 1,000 entered twice on credit side of cash book a) 1,000 Plus side
2. Interest allowed by the bank Rs 1,000 entered twice on Debit side of cash book. b) 1,000minus side
c) 3,000 plus side
d) 2,000 plus side
Answer: 1-a; 2-b
Question: On which side (Plus side Or minus Side) the following items will be shown while preparing bank reconciliation statement, if Debit balance as per Cash book Rs is given?
1. Receipt side of cash book was overcast by Rs 2,000. a) 2,000 Plus side
2. Payment side of cash book was undercast by Rs 2,000. b) 2,000 minus side
c) None of the options
Answer: 1-b;2-b
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set G, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.