CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I

Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: The financial statements consist of:
a) Trial balance
b) Profit and Loss account
c) Balance sheet
d) (a) & (c)
e) (b) & (c)
Answer: e

Question: While calculating operating profit, the following are not taken into account.
a) Normal transactions
b) Abnormal items
c) Expenses of a purely financial nature
d) (b) & (c)
e) (a) & (c)
Answer: c

Question: Choose the correct chronological order of ascertainment of the following profits from the profit and loss account:
a) Operating Profit, Net Profit, Gross Profit
b) Operating Profit, Gross Profit, Net Profit
c) Gross Profit, Operating Profit, Net Profit
d) Gross Profit, Net Profit, Operating Profit
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is correct:
a) Operating profit = Operating profit – Non-operating expenses – Non-operating incomes
b) Operating profit = Net profit + Non-operating expenses + Non-operating incomes
c) Operating profit = Net profit + Non-operating expenses – Non-operating incomes
d) Operating profit = Net profit – Non-operating expenses + Non-operating incomes
Answer: c

Question: Revenue Expenditure is intended to benefit
a) Past period
b) Current period
c) Future period
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Which type of expenses is written in Profit & Loss Account?
a) Direct
b) Indirect
c) Direct & Indirect
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Preliminary exp. fall in which category
a) Revenue Receipt
b) Deferred Revenue expenditure
c) Intangible assets
d) Deferred Capital receipts
Answer: b

Question: The loss of sale of old machinery should be debited to :
a) Profit& Loss Account
b) Trading Account
c) Machinery Account
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: If Salary payable Rs. 9000 given in Trial balance. It will be shown in
a) Liabilities
b) Assets
c) Profit & Loss Account (Debit)
d) Trading Account (debit)
Answer: a

Question: Which statement tells us about the financial position of the business?
a) Trading Account
b) Profit & Loss Account
c) Trial Balance
d) Balance Sheet
Answer: d

Question: Land & building owned by a firm should be classified as:
a) Fixed Assets
b) Current Assets
c) Fictitious Assets
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Which is the position statement?
a) Trading Account
b) Profit & Loss Account
c) Balance Sheet
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Return inward appearing in Trial balance are deducted from
a) Sales
b) Purchase
c) Return outward
d) Capital
Answer: a

Question: If opening stock is Rs. 30000, closing stock is Rs. 40000, Purchases are Rs. 80000, Direct Expenses Rs. 30000. What will be the value of Cost of Goods sold
a) 100000
b) 120000
c) 90000
d) 80000
Answer: a

Question: Return outward appearing in Trial balance are deducted from
a) Sales
b) Purchase
c) Return outward
d) Capital
Answer: b

Question: Wages paid for erection of Machinery are debited to
a) Deferred wages account
b) Machinery Account
c) Profit & Loss Account
d) Wages Account
Answer: b


Fill In The Blanks 

Question: Wages & Salaries are debited to ………………….. Account.
Answer: Trading

Question: Profit and loss account is prepared on ……………….basis.
Answer: accrual

Question: Assets & Liabilities of business are shown in ………………. .
Answer: balance sheet

Question: Salaries & Wages are debited to ……………………Account.
Answer: Profit & Loss

Question: Net sales Rs. 8,00,000, Gross profit 25% on cost. Amount of cost of goods sold is Rs ………………….. .
Answer: 6,40,000

Question: Statement of balances prepared from ledger is known as ……………… .
Answer: Trial balance

Question: If net loss is Rs. 60,000, operating expenses are Rs. 90,000. The amount of gross profit will be Rs ……… .
Answer: 30,000

Question: …………………. type of liability comes last in Liabilities side of Balance Sheet as per order of permanency.
Answer: current Liability

Question: A manager is entitled to a commission of 12% on net profit after charging such commission. Net profit before charging commission is Rs. 67,200. The commission payable to manager is Rs. …………… . 720020. Wages & Salaries are debited to ………………….. Account.
Answer: Trading

Question: If closing stock is not appearing in …………………………., it will appear in Trading account and balance Sheet.
Answer: Trial balance


True/False.

Question: Trial balance is a part of final accounts.
Answer: False

Question: GST paid is debited to P&L account.
Answer: False

Question: The manager is entitled for a commission of 10% on net profit after charging his commission . The net profit for the year ended is Rs.66,000. the commission payable to him is Rs 6000.
Answer: True

Question: Unearned income is added to its concerned expense.
Answer: False

Question: Income tax paid is debited to P&L a/c)
Answer: False

Question: The balance of debtor in balance sheet shows Rs 40,000, the provision is to be maintained at 10% . The amount of provision will be Rs 4,000 .
Answer: True

Question: Trading account is also known as manufacturing account.
Answer: False

Question: Cost of goods sold can be calculated by deducting adjusted purchase from value of sales.
Answer: True 


Match The Following  

Question: Match the activity with their respective heads:
  Activity                        Heading
1. Recording                 a) Profit and Loss A/c and Balance sheet
2. Classifying                b) Trial Balance
3. Summarizing            c) Ledger
4. Interpretation           d) Journal
Answer: 1-D, 2-C, 3-B, 4-A

Question: Match the below items with respective A/c where it transferred:
1. Opening stock is debited to              a) Trading A/c
2. Closing stock is credited to               b) Profit and Loss A/c
3. Discount on purchase is credited
4. Carriage on purchase debited to
Answer: 4-A, 3-B

Question: Match the following:
1. Accrued Income                   a) Expense
2. Rent                                     b) Assets
3. Out-standing salary             c) Income
4. Discount received                d) Liability
Answer: 1-B, 2-A, 3-D, 4-C

Question. Match the following
    Expenditure                                          Definition
1. Revenue Expenditure                        a) Expenditure incurred on purchase of fixed assets or increasing the value of fixed assets
2. Capital Expenditure                           b) Expenditure benefit of which derived over the years.
3. Deferred Revenue Expenditure         c) Expenditure benefit of which exhausted within the accounting period
Answer: 1-C, 2-A, 3-B

Question: Match the below expenses with their respective expense head:
     Expense                               Expense Type
1. Salaries And wages           a) Direct Expenses
2. Interest on Loan                 b) Operating Expenses
3. Wages and salaries           c) Non-operating Expenses
Answer: 1-B,2-C,3-A

Question: Match the below items
   Items                                                        Types
1. Final Accounts                                     a) Ledger
2. Books of final Entry                             b) Cash Book
3. Subsidiary and principal Book            c) Purchase book
4. Principal Book                                    d) Profit and Loss A/c and Balance sheet
Answer: 1-D,2-A,3-B,4-A

MCQs for Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Financial Statements - I Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set E, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set E?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Financial Statements - I MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.