CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System

Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: We can repeat narration by pressing
a) Shift + R
b) Alt + R
c) Ctrl + R
d) Alt + Shift + R
Answer: c

Question: In Tally to make journal entry select the right option
a) F7
b) F10
c) F11
d) Alt+F7
Answer: a

Question: What does tally run on?
a) Windows
b) Tally Solutions
c) ERP Module
d) Tally Gold Edition
Answer: a

Question: Related fields in a database are grouped to form a
a) Data file.
b) Data record
c) Bank.
d) Menu.
Answer: b

Question: Which key is used to post credit purchase in Tally?
a) F8
b) F9
c) F10
d) F2
Answer: b

Question: Select the right usefulness of Tally vault Password
a) It will lock the period of Company Sales
b) It will lock the period of Company
c) It will lock all voucher entries for that Company
d) It will not show the Company Name in the Company Select List
Answer: a

Question: Which shortcut key to zoom in Tally?
a) Alt + P
b) Alt + Z
c) Alt + Ctrl + Z
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: What is the Short-cut used for Sales Order in Tally?
a) Alt + F4
b) Alt + F5
c) Alt + F7
d) Alt + F8
Answer: b

Question: We deduct —– after computing tax liability, to determine the actual tax payment.
a) Advance tax
b) TDS
c) TCS
d) Both i & ii
Answer: d

Question: Choose the right option to change the Company Information
a) Company info> Back up
b) Company info> Alter
c) Company info> split Company Data
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: To save entry without any amount, we have to use
a) Cost Center
b) Maintain Multiple godown
c) Allow 0 value entry
d) Use Rejection notes
Answer: c

Question: All payments are entered under Accounting Voucher in Tally through
a) F5
b) F6
c) F7
d) F8
Answer: a

Question: If the recipient of income doesn’t furnish his PAN to deductor then TDS is to be deducted at which rate?
a) 10%
b) 15%
c) 5%
d) 20%
Answer: d

Question: What are the details required for filing income tax returns?
a) PAN, Aadhar Card, Current address and Bank Details
b) Income proofs and information about all the deductions claimed under Section 80
c) Tax payment information such asTDS and advance tax payments
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: How can you file an income tax return in India?
a) www.gst.gov.in
b) www.mca.gov.in
c) www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: For Reconciliation of Bank in bank ledger press
a) F3
b) F5
c) F10
d) F12
Answer: b

Question: Find out which is not a Default Ledger in Tally
a) Profit and Loss
b) Cash in Hand
c) Capital Account
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which menu appears after starting tally for the first time?
a) Gateway of Tally
b) Company Info
c) Display
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: How to activate calculator in tally anywhere?
a) Alt + C
b) Ctrl + N
c) Ctrl + Alt + N
d) Ctrl + R
Answer: b

Question: What is the due date of submission of return for a company?
a) 31st July
b) 31st August
c) 30th September
d) 31st October
Answer: c

Question: Where do we record transactions of Salary, Rent paid?
a) Contra
b) Journal
c) Receipt
d) Payment
Answer: d

Question: What is the short-cut key for back-up?
a) Shift + Tab
b) Alt + Tab
c) Shift + Ctrl + Tab
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Transfer of materials from one godown to another godown, use
a) Manufacturing Journal
b) Stock Journal
c) Purchase Journal
d) Both Manufacturing Journal & Stock Journal
Answer: b

Question: A report generator is used to
a) Delete files
b) Print files on paper.
c) Data entry.
d) Update files
Answer: b

Question: To get Payroll Reports choose
a) Gateway of Tally>Display
b) Gateway of Tally>Display> Statement of Accounts
c) Gateway of Tally>Display> Statement of Payroll
d) Gateway of Tally>Display>Payroll Reports
Answer: d

Question: Tally ERP 9 Logo is displayed at
a) Left of the bottom pane
b) Right of the bottom pane
c) Middle of the bottom pane
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: What is the Short-cut key for quitting tally?
a) Alt + Ctrl + Q
b) Alt + Q
c) Ctrl + Q
d) Alt + F2 + Q
Answer: b

Question: Is it possible to load companies with the same name at the same time?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Always possible
d) Sometimes possible
Answer: b

Question: The return of income is to be furnished in
a) ITNS281
b) Form 26AS
c) Form26Q
d) ITR 1 – to 7 (as the case may be)
Answer: d

MCQs for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 13 Computerised Accounting System Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set E, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set E?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Computerised Accounting System MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.