Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement
Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement
Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers
Question: Difference in balance as per pass book and balance as per cash book due to ________ is termed as difference arising due to errors in recording the transaction.
a) Cheque issued but not presented for payment
b) Dishonour of a discounted bill
c) Direct payment by the bank/customers
d) None of the options
Answer: d
Question: Unfavourable balance as per bank pass book means ___________.
a) Bank overdraft
b) Debit balance in pass book
c) Debit balance in cash book
d) Both Bank overdraft and Debit balance in pass book
Answer: a
Question: Credit entry in pass book at any point of time means ___________.
a) Amount withdrawn from customer's a/c
b) Amount deposited in customer's a/c
c) Both Amount withdrawn from customer's a/c and Amount deposited in customer's a/c
d) None of the options
Answer: b
Question: Entry in the debit side of bank pass book implies ____________.
a) Cash withdrawn
b) Cash/cheque deposited in Bank
c) Business Receipts
d) Personal Receipts
Answer: a
Question: Unfavourable bank balances means:
a) Credit balance in the cash book
b) debit balance in the pass book
c) Debit balance in the cash book
d) Favourable balance in the cash book
Answer: b
Question: Debit entry in pass book at any point of time means _________.
a) Amount deposited by the customer
b) Amount withdrawn by the customer
c) Amount deposited in customer's a/c
d) Amount withdrawn/deducted from customer's a/c
Answer: d
Question: What is "Deposit in transit" in bank reconciliation?
a) Added to Bank Balance
b) Subtracted From Bank Balance
c) Subtracted From the Cash Book Balance
d) Added to Cashbook Balance
Answer: a
Question: A bank reconciliation statement is prepared by _________.
a) the bank
b) the bank account holder
c) the government
d) All of the options
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is/are causes of difference in balance between the cash book and the pass book?
a) Errors committed in recording transactions by the firm.
b) Errors committed in recording transactions by the bank.
c) Natural calamities.
d) Both Errors committed in recording transactions by the firm & Errors committed in recording transactions by the bank.
Answer: d
Question: Bank Reconciliation Statement is prepared
a) to know the payments made through cheques.
b) to know the errors in the Pass Book.
c) to compare the Cash Book with Pass Book and ascertain the differences.
c) None of the options.
Answer: c
Question: If balance in the bank statement shows Rs. 3,000 (Dr.) and there are deposits of Rs. 800 not yet credited and unpresented cheques totalling Rs. 500, the balance in the Cash Book should be
a) Rs. 3,300 (Cr.).
b) Rs. 2,700 (Cr.).
c) Rs. 4,300 (Cr.).
c) Rs. 1,700 (Dr.).
Answer: b
Question: In cash book, the favourable balance indicates
a) Credit Balance
b) Debit Balance
c) Bank Overdraft
c) Adjusted Balance
Answer: b
Question: Following details are related to a firm’s banking transactions at 31st March, 2019. Balance as per bank statement Rs. 22,650; uncleared lodgements Rs. 3,110; unpresented cheques Rs. 6,290. Bank credit recorded twice by bank in error as Rs. 650. Which balance for cash at bank should appear in the Balance Sheet as at 31st March, 2019?
a) Rs. 18,820.
b) Rs. 20,120.
c) Rs. 25,180.
c) Rs. 26,480.
Answer: a
Question: The cheque which is issued to creditor but is not presented for payment is called?
a) Uncredited cheque
b) Outstanding cheque
c) Omitted cheque
d) Dishonoured cheque
Answer: b
Question: Cash book balance was Rs. 1,790 (Dr.). When compared with the bank statement, it was identified that unpresented cheques were Rs. 1,040 and deposits not credited were Rs. 820. Balance of the bank statement will
a) Rs. 70 (Dr.).
b) Rs. 1,570 (Cr.).
c) Rs. 2,010 (Cr.).
d) Rs. 3,650 (Cr.).
Answer: c
Question: Bank Reconciliation Statement is prepared so that the difference between the undermentioned balances can be reconciled:
a) Difference in the balance in the bank and the cash balance.
b) Difference in the balances in the Pass Book in the beginning and at the end.
c) Difference in the Pass Book and Cash Book balances.
d) None of the options.
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is/are causes of difference in balance between the cash book and the pass book?
a) Interest and dividend received by the bank and entered in cash book.
b) Amount directly deposited in the bank account by customer recorded in cash book.
c) Bank charges not entered in the cash book.
d) All of the options.
Answer: d
Question: Current account shows Rs. 1,000 as overdrawn. When bank statement is received, it was identified that one of debtors has deposited Rs. 400 into the account and bank charges of Rs. 20 had been debited to the account. Bank Statement balance is
a) Rs. 1,420 (Dr.).
b) Rs.620(Dr.).
c) Rs. 4,300 (Cr.).
d) Rs. 1,700 (Dr.).
Answer: b
Question: Statement that explain the causes of difference between cash book and bank statement is called:
a) Bank Statement
b) Financial Statement
c) Income Statement
d) Bank Reconciliation statement
Answer: d
Question: Unfavourable bank balance means
a) Credit balance in the Cash Book
b) Credit balance in the Pass Book
c) Debit balance in the Cash Book
d) Favourable balance in the Cash Book
Answer: a
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Accountancy
MCQs for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set D, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.
Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.