CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records

Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question : Single entry system of book keeping is
(a) Simple
(b) Unauthorized by tax authorities
(c) Unscientific
(d) all of these

Answer :  D

 

Question : Credit purchase, during the year is ascertained by preparing :
(a) Total creditor’s account
(b) Total debtor’s account
(c) Cash account
(d) Opening statement of affairs

Answe :  A

 

Question : When only closing and opening capital is given and closing capital is greater than opening capital it denotes
(a) Loss
(b) None
(c) Profit
(d) Profit if there is no introduction of fresh capital

Answer :  D

 

Question : If opening capital is Rs.10,000 & closing capital is Rs.15,000 then profit or loss:
(a) Loss of Rs.5,000
(b) Profit of Rs.2,500
(c) Profit of Rs.5,000
(d) None of these

Answer :  C

 

Question : Incomplete records are generally maintained by
(a) A company
(b) Government
(c) Small sized sole trader business
(d) Multinational enterprises

Answer :  C

 

Question : Following are the Limitations of Incomplete Records except
(a) Under this system no real and nominal accounts are maintained
(b) his method is highly flexible because it can be adjusted according to the need of the organization
(c) it is not possible to prepare a balance sheet showing the true financial position of the business
(d) incomplete method of maintaining the ac counting records

Answer :  B

 

Question : If capital at the end of the year is 40,000: capital introduced during the year Rs. 30,000; drawings 20,000 and loss for the year is 60,000; then Capital at the beginning of the year was:
(a) 90,000
(b) 80,000
(c) 70,000
(d) 10,000

Answer :  A

 

Question : Normally single entry system is suitable for:
(a) Small scale business
(b) Large scale business
(c) Both of them
(d) None of them

Answer :  A

 

Question : What should be added in closing capital for calculating opening capital?
(a) Loss and drawing
(b) Profit and drawing
(c) Profit only
(d) Loss only

Answer :  A

 

Question : The opening capital is ascertained by preparing
(a) Cash book
(b) Debtors
(c) Opening statement of affairs
(d) Creditors

Answer :  C

 

Question : The amount of credit sales can be computed from
(a) Total debtors account
(b) Total creditors account
(c) Bills receivable account
(d) Bills payable account

Answer :  A

 

Question : In single entry two-fold aspect of transaction are not recorded, so it is:
(a) Complete and Scientific
(b) Incomplete and Unscientific
(c) Complete and Unscientific
(d) Incomplete and Scientific

Answer :  B

 

Question : Which one of the following statements is not true in relation to incomplete records?
(a) It is an unscientific method of recording transactions
(b) Records are maintained only for cash and personal accounts
(c) It is suitable for all types of organisations
(d) Tax authorities do not accept

Answer :  C

 

Question : Statement of affairs is a
(a) Statement of income and expenditure
(b) Statement of assets and liabilities
(c) Summary of cash transactions
(d) Summary of credit transactions

Answer :  C

 

Question : What is the amount of capital of the proprietor, if his assets are 85,000 and liabilities are ₹21,000?
(a) Rs.85,000
(b) Rs.1,06,000
(c) Rs.21,000
(d) Rs.64,000

Answer :  A

 

Question : A single entry system it:
(a) Incomplete and unscientific
(b) None
(c) Complete and scientific system
(d) Complete and unscientific

Answer :  A

 

Question : If opening capital is 24,000; closing capital 40,000; drawing 7,000; fresh capital 8,000. Calculate profit or loss.
(a) Profit 15,000
(b) Loss 15,000
(c) Profit 20,000
(d) Loss 20,000

Answer :  A

 

Question Closing balance of cash is obtained by preparing :
(a) Balance Sheet
(b) Debtors Account
(c) Creditors Account
(d) Cash Account

Answer :  D

 

Question : Under Accounting from Incomplete records system two accounts are maintained
(a) Cash book and Income statement account
(b) Cash book and personal accounts
(c) personal accounts and receipt and payment account
(d) personal accounts and trading account

Answer :  B

 

Question : In Single entry mostly:
(a) Personal aspects of transaction are recorded
(b) Nominal aspects of transaction are recorded
(c) Real aspects of transaction are recorded
(d) All of the above

Answer :  A

 

Question : Profit can be ascertained from the incomplete records under single entry by using.
(a) Only Statement of Affairs Method
(b) Only Conversion Method
(c) Either (a) or (b) above
(d) None of (a) or (b)

Answer :  C

 

Question : If books are kept under single entry system , credit sales are ascertained by preparing
(a) Total Creditors Account
(b) Total Debtors Account
(c) Credit Sales Account
(d) Trading Account

Answer :  B

 

Question : If book are kept under single entry system, credit purchases are ascertained by preparing
(a) Total Creditors Account
(b) Total Debtors Account
(c) Credit Purchases Account
(d) Bills Payable Account

Answer :  A

 

Question : If books are kept under single entry system, opening stock is ascertained by preparing
(a) Opening Stock Account
(b) Stock Register
(c) Memorandum Trading Account
(d) Opening Statement of Affairs

Answer :  C

 

Question : Calculate Sale:
Opening balance of Debtors 14,828
Closing balance of Debtors 23,460
Cash received from Debtors 86,530 Sales ?
(a) 71,702
(b) 8,632
(c) 95,162
(d) 1,09,990

Answer :  C

 

True OR False :->

 

(a) Single Entry System follows the basic accounting principle of accrual.
Ans:- False

(b) Trial Balance is prepared under Single Entry System in ordered to verify arithmetical of the records.
Ans:- False

(c) Under Single Entry System, only one journal entry is passed for all the transactions during a day.
Ans:- False

(d) Under Single Entry System, all entries are passed as well as posted only by one person.
Ans:- False

(e) Under Single Entry System, only one aspect of transaction (either debit or credit) is recorded for all transactions.
Ans:- False

MCQs for Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Accounts from Incomplete Records Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set A?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Accounts from Incomplete Records MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.