CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement

Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question : Credit balance as per pass book is?
(a) Unfavorable balance
(b) Favorable balance
(c) Both a & b
(d) None

Answer :  B

Question : The balance on the debit side of the bank column of cash book indicates?
(a) The total amount has drawn from the bank
(b) Cash at bank
(c) The total amount overdraft in the bank
(d) None of above

Answer :  B

Question : Which of the following would not affect bank reconciliation?
(a) Dishonored cheque
(b) Discount received
(c) Bank interest
(d) Check not presented

Answer :  B

Question : When cash is deposited into bank then the following account would be debited in the company accounts?
(a) Cash account
(b) Overdraft account
(c) Bank account
(d) None

Answer :  C

Question : Overdraft means _______ balance of Cash Book.
(a) closing
(b) debit
(c) opening
(d) credit

Answer :  D

Question : A statement which is used to reconcile the bank balance as per cash book and bank statement is called:
(a) Financial Statement
(b) Bank Reconciliation Statement
(c) Bank Statement
(d) Income Statement

Answer : B

Question : Debiting an entry in Cash Book ___________ cash balance.
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) nullifies
(d) none of the above.

Answer : A

Question : A pass book is a copy of
(a) A customer’s account in the bank’s books
(b) Cash book relating to bank column
(c) Cash book relating to cash column
(d) Firm’s receipts and payments

Answer : A

Question : Bank reconciliation statement is prepared by:
(a) Banker
(b) Accountant
(c) Auditor
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : Any decrease in the bank balance is recorded on ____ side of Cash Book and in ____ Column of Pass Book.
(a) Debit; Credit
(b) Credit; Debit
(c) None of the given options

Answer : B

Question : Bank gives overdraft facility to __________ account holder.
(a) savings
(b) recurring
(c) current
(d) fixed.

Answer : C

Question : An unadjusted balance in cash book is because of the result of which error?
(a) Deposit in transit
(b) The omission of Bank charges
(c) Outstanding checks
(d) Unpresented checks

Answer : B

Question : The main purpose of preparing a bank reconciliation statement is?
(a) To know the bank balance
(b) To know the balance of bank statement
(c) To correct the cash book
(d) To identify causes of difference between cash book and bank statement

Answer : D

Question : In cash book bank charges recorded?
(a) Credit side
(b) Debit side
(c) both a & b
(d) None of them

Answer : A

Question : Unpresented checks also referred to as
(a) Bounced checks
(b) Outstanding checks
(c) Uncredited checks
(d) Uncollected checks

Answer : B

Question : When extract of Cash Book and Pass Book are given for common period, only _________ items are considered for preparation of Bank Reconciliation Statement.
(a) uncommon
(b) common
(c) favourable
(d) unfavourable.

Answer :  A

Question : Bank reconciliation represents:
(a) Ledger
(b) Journal
(c) Statement
(d) “a’ & ‘c’ Both

Answer : C

Question : Bank reconciliation is not a?
(a) Reconcile records
(b) Memorandum statement
(c) Ledger account
(d) Procedure to provide cash book adjustments

Answer : C

Question : Bank reconciliation statement is a:
(a) Part of bank statement
(b) Memorandum statement
(c) Part of journal
(d) Ledger Account

Answer : B

Question : A bank reconciliation statement is prepared to know the causes for the difference between
(a) The balance as per cash column of the cash book and pass book.
(b) The balance as per bank column of the cash book and pass book
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of above

Answer : B

Question : When bank statement shows a debit balance, it means?
(a) Overdraft balance as per cash book
(b) Unfavorable balance as per cash book
(c) Unfavorable balance as per bank book
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question : Uncollected checks are also known as?
(a) Outstanding checks
(b) Uncleared checks
(c) Outstation checks
(d) Both b & c

Answer : D

Question : Favorable balance means?
(a) Credit balance in the cash book
(b) Credit balance in Bank statement
(c) Debit balance in cash book
(d) both b and c

Answer : D

Question : Balance shown in the balance sheet is
(a) Cash book
(b) Pass book
(c) Adjusted cash book
(d) None of these

Answer :  A

Question : Cash Book and Bank Statement show _______ Balance.
(a) Credit
(b) Debit
(c) Opposite
(d) None of the given options

Answer : C

Question : Bank reconciliation statement is prepared by matching.
(a) Entries in pass book with entries in bank column of cash book.
(b) Entries in pass book with entries in cash column of cash book.
(c) Entries in pass book with entries in bank column and cash column of cash book.
(d) None of these

Answer :   A

Question : The balance on the debit side of the bank column of cash book indicates?
(a) The total amount has drawn from the bank
(b) Cash at bank
(c) The total amount overdraft in the bank
(d) None of above

Answer : B
 

Question : Bank statement also called?
(a) Pass book
(b) Cash book
(c) Credit book
(d) Debit book

Answer : A

Question : On the bank statement, cash deposited by the company is known as
(a) Credit
(b) Debit
(c) Liability
(d) Expenses

Answer :  A

Question : Bank Reconciliation statement provides mechanism of ……….over Cash.
(a) External Control
(b) Maximum Control
(c) Internal Control
(d) None of the given options

Answer : C

Question : Unpresented cheques also referred to as
(a) Bounced cheque
(b) Outstanding cheque
(c) Uncredited cheque
(d) Uncollected cheque

Answer : C

Question : An amount of Rs.1000 is debited twice in bank statement, the effect of it on cash book:
(a) Rs. 1000 added
(b) Rs. 2000 deducted
(c) Rs. 1000 deducted
(d) Rs. 2000 added

Answer : A

Question : When check is not paid by the bank, it is called?
(a) Honored
(b) Endorsed
(c) Dishonored
(d) a & b

Answer : C

Question : An amount of Rs.50 debited by bank as bank charges:
(a) Credit in cash book
(b) Credit in pass book
(c) Credit in cash payment journal
(d) Record in cash Receipt journal

Answer : A

Question : When check is not paid by the bank, it is called?
(a) Honored
(b) Endorsed
(c) Dishonored
(d) (a) and (b)

Answer : C

Question : In cash book, the favorable balance indicates
(a)  Credit Balance
(a)  Debit Balance
(a)  Bank Overdraft
(a)  Adjusted Balance

Answer : B

Question : A bank reconciliation statement is prepared with the help of
(a) Bank statement and bank column of cash book
(a) Bank statement and cash column of cash book
(a) Bank column of cash book and cash column of cash book
(a) None of these

Answer : A

Question : If any amount is directly deposited into the bank then?
(a) Cash book will show less balance & bank book will show more
(b) Cash book will show more balance & bank book will show less
(c) Cash book will show double balance
(d) Bank book will show double balance

Answer : B

Question : Bank reconciliation statement is?
(a) Part of bank statement
(b) Part of the cash book
(c) A separate statement
(d) a sub-division of journal

Answer : C

Question : Bank reconciliation statement is :
(a) Ledger
(b) A Journal
(c) A Book
(d) A memorandum statement

Answer : D

Question : Debit balance as per cash book of ABC Co. on 31.03.2020 is Rs. 1500. Cheque deposited but not cleared amounts to Rs. 100 and cheque issued but not presented of Rs. 150. Balance as per pass book should be
(a) 1750
(b) 1550
(c) 1650
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : What is “Deposit in transit” in bank reconciliation?
(a) Added to Bank Balance
(b) Subtracted From Bank Balance
(c) Subtracted From the Cash Book Balance
(d) Added to Cashbook Balance

Answer : A

Question. A bank reconciliation statement is prepared by
(a) Creditors
(b) Bank
(c) Account holder in a bank
(d) Debtors

Answer : C


Question. Passbook is a copy of:
(a) Customer account
(b) Bank column of cash book
(c) Cash column of cash book
(d) Receipts and payments

Answer : A


Question. Favourable bank balance means :
(a) Credit balance in the cash book
(b) Credit balance in passbook
(c) Debit balance in the cash book
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer : D

 

Fill in the blanks

 

Question : While preparing Bank Reconciliation Statement only __________ column of Cash Book is considered.
Answer :  Bank

Question : A statement showing the reasons for difference in Cash Book balance and Pass Book balance is known as ___________ .
Answer :   Bank Reconciliation Statement

Question : Overcast on receipt side of Pass Book means _________ in Pass Book balance.
Answer :  Increase

Question : Normally the Cash Book shows debit balance and Pass Book shows ________ balance.
Answer :   Credit

Question : The form filled for withdrawing cash from bank is known as __________ .
Answer :   Withdrawal slip. 10. Bank advice.

Question. Passbook is a copy of ………………. as it appears in the ledger of the bank.
Answer : customer account


Question. Normally, the cash book shows a debit balance, passbook shows ……………….. balance.
Answer : credit


Question. If the cash book balance is taken as starting point the items which make the cash book balance smaller than the passbook must be ………………. for the purpose of reconciliation.
Answer : added


Question. When the cheques are not presented for payment, favourable balance as per the cash book is ……………… than that of the passbook.
Answer : lower/less


Question. If the overdraft as per the passbook is taken as the starting point, the cheques issued but not presented are to be ………………… in the bank reconciliation statement.
Answer : added


State whether each of the following statements is True or False.


Question. Passbook is the statement of account of the customer maintained by the bank.
Answer : True


Question. Cheques issued but not presented for payment will reduce the balance as per the passbook.
Answer : False


Question. Overdraft as per the passbook is less than the overdraft as per cash book when there are cheques deposited but not collected by the banker.
Answer : False


Question. Favourable bank balance as per the cash book will be less than the bank passbook balance when there are unpresented cheques for payment.
Answer : True


Question. When payments made by the bank as per the standing instructions of the customer, the balance in the passbook will be more when compared to the cash book.
Answer : False

MCQs for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set A?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.