CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement

Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question: Debit balance in cash book means:
a) Overdraft as per pass book
b) Overdraft as per cash book
c) Credit balance as per pass book
d) Debit balance as per day book
Answer: c

Question: An amount of Rs. 1000 is debited twice in the pass book. When overdraft as per the cash book is the starting point:
a) Rs. 1000 will be deducted
b) Rs. 1000 will be added
c) Rs. 2000 will be deducted
d) Rs. 2000 will be added
Answer: b

Question: Bank statement must tally with the balance of:
a) Sales book
b) Purchase book
c) Cash book
d) Journal proper
Answer: c

Question: Difference of cash book & pass book arise because of:
a) Transactions only recorded by bank
b) Due to time gap
c) Error committed in bank & cash book
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: A bank pass book is a copy of the:
a) Cash column of a customer's cash book
b) Bank column of a customer's cash book
c) Customer's account in the bank's ledger
d) Customer's account in the supplier's ledger
Answer: c

Question: Which is caused by the time gap?
a) Errors committed in recording transactions by the bank
b) Errors committed in recording transaction by the firm
c) Cheque issued by the bank but not yet presented for payment
d) All of the options
Answer: c

Question: Bank Reconciliation Statement is:
a) Ledger account
b) Part of the cash book
c) A separate statement
d) A sub-division of the journal
Answer: c

Question: The payment side of cashbook is undercast by Rs 200 when overdraft as per passbook is the starting point:
a) Rs. 200 will be deducted
b) Rs. 200 will be added
c) No effect will be in the pass book
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Uncollected checks are also known as?
a) Outstanding checks
b) Uncleared checks
c) Outstation checks
d) Both Uncleared checks & Outstation checks
Answer: d

Question: Balance shown in the Balance Sheet is of
a) Cash Book
b) Pass Book
c) Adjusted Cash Book
d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is not a part of Double Entry System?
a) Cash Book
b) Trial Balance
c) Journal
d) Bank Reconciliation Statement
Answer: d

Question: Bank statement also called?
a) Pass book
b) Cash book
c) Credit book
d) Debit book
Answer: a

Question: Directly collections of bank are to be ___________ in cash book?
a) Dr
b) Cr
c) Both
d) None
Answer: a

Question: When check is not paid by the bank, it is called?
a) Honored
b) Endorsed
c) Dishonored
d) Honored & Endorsed
Answer: c

Question: Passbook is a copy of:
a) Customer account
b) Bank column of cash book
c) Cash column of cash book
d) Receipts and payments
Answer: a

Question: The main function of a commercial bank is to?
a) Barrow and lend money
b) Only barrow money
c) Only lend money
d) None of these
Answer: a

Question: Question. A business receives its bank statement showing the closing balance as Rs. 8,500 overdrawn. It is found that there were unpresented cheques amounting to Rs. 2,000 and uncredited deposits amounted to Rs. 1,500. Overdraft as per Cash Book is
a) Rs. 5,000
b) Rs. 8,000
c) Rs. 9,000
d) Rs. 12,000
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following will not be considered while preparing an Amended Cash Book?
a) Cheques issued but not presented for payment
b) Cheques deposited but not credited by bank
c) Any wrong entry in the Pass Book
d) All of the above
Answer: d

Question: Debit balance in the Pass Book means:
a) Favourable balance in the Cash Book
b) Unfavourable balance in the Cash Book
c) Favourable balance in the Pass Book
d) Unfavourable balance in the Pass Book
Answer: d

Question: Statement that explains the causes of difference between cash book and bank statement is called:
a) Bank Statement
b) Financial Statement
c) Income Statement
d) Bank Reconciliation statement
Answer: d

MCQs for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Bank Reconciliation Statement Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set B, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set B?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Bank Reconciliation Statement MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.