CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting

Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

 

Question :  Which from the following is better in accounting?
(a) Book Keeping
(b) Computerized Accounting
(c) Both
(d) None

Answer : C

 

Question :  Ram want to install a computerised accounting system but his budget is low. Which software he should opt for
(a) Ready to use Software
(b) Customized Software
(c) Tailor-made Software
(d) He can buy any of above, all cost same

Answer : A

 

Question :  Profit or Loss =?
(a) Expenses + Revenue
(b) Revenue ? Expenses
(c) Both
(d) None

Answer : B

 

Question :  Which one of these also known as read/write memories?
(a) ROM
(b) RAM
(c) DVD
(d) Hard Disk

Answer : B

 

Question :  The printed output from a computer is called:
(a) Copy
(b) Soft Copy
(c) Hard Copy
(d) Paper

Answer : C

 

Question :  Software package is a
(a) Machine
(b) Programme
(c) Set of standard programmes
(d) None 

Answer : C

 

Question :  Software refers to 
(a) the physical components that a computer is made of
(b) firmware
(c) programs
(d) people ware

Answer : C

 

Question :  Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as
(a) Laptops
(b) File servers
(c) Supercomputers
(d) Minicomputers

Answer : A

 

Question :  A central computer that holds collections of data and programs for many PCs, workstations and other computers is a(n) ______
(a) Server
(b) Laptop
(c) Minicomputer
(d) Supercomputer

Answer : C

 

Question :  The _____ of a vendor is also an important factor to consider while opting for a computerized accounting software
(a) Level of profit
(b) Honesty
(c) Capability
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

 

Question :  Increases in Income or Profits are?
(a) debits
(b) credits
(c) Both
(d) None

Answer : B

 

Question :  Increases in assets are?
(a) debits
(b) credits
(c) Both
(d) None

Answer : A

 

Question :  Software are:
(a) 5 types
(b) 6 types
(c) 4 types
(d) 8 types

Answer : A

 

Question :  Increases in capital?
(a) debits
(b) credits
(c) Both
(d) None

Answer : B

 

Question :  ______ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use. 
(a) Control words
(b) Control structures
(c) Reserved words
(d) Reserved keys
(e) None of the above

Answer :  C

 

Question :  Microsoft Word is a type of:
(a) Application Software
(b) Operating System
(c) Hardware
(d) Output Device

Answer : A

 

Question :  What is not an advantages of a computerized accounting system.
(a) High Speed
(b) High Reliability
(c) Reduced training cost
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

 

Question :  The basic goal of computer process is to convert data into
(a) Graphs
(b) Files
(c) Tables
(d) Information

Answer : D

 

Question :  Super computer developed by Indian scientists
(a) Blue Gene
(b) Param
(c) Super301
(d) Compaq Presario

Answer : B

 

Question :  Mouse is a-
(a) Input device
(b) Output device
(c) Input and output both
(d) None of these

Answer : A

 

Question :  Name of the screen that recognizes touch input is:
(a) Digital screen
(b) Point Screen
(c) Touch Screen
(d) Android Screen

Answer : C

 

Question :  Identify the device through which data and instructions are entered into a computer:

(a) Software
(b) Output device
(c) Input device
(d) Memory

Answer : C

 

Question :  Computer monitor is also known as:
(a) DVU
(b) UVD
(c) VDU
(d) CCTV

Answer : C

 

Question :  Arrange in ascending order the units of memory TB, KB, GB, MB:
(a) TB>MB>GB>KB
(b) MB>GB>TB>KB
(c) TB>GB>MB>KB
(d) GB>MB>KB>TB

Answer : C

 

Question :  ______ is a cross between human language and a programming language.
(a) Pseudo code
(b) Java
(c) The Java virtual machine
(d) The compiler
(e) None of the above

Answer : A

 

Question :  Which one of these stores more data than a DVD ?
(a) CD Rom
(b) Floppy
(c) Blue Ray Disk
(d) Red Ray Disk

Answer : C
 

Question :  The output shown on the computer monitor is called
(a) VDU
(b) Hard Copy
(c) Soft Copy
(d) Screen Copy

Answer : C

 

Question :   Eight Bits make up a:
(a) byte
(b) megabyte
(c) kilobyte
(d) None

Answer : A

 

Question :  A set of rules for telling the computer what operations to perform is called a _____ ? 
(a) procedural language
(b) structures
(c) natural language
(d) command language
(e) programming language

Answer : E 

 

Question :  _______ represents raw facts, whereas ______ is data made meaningful.
(a) Information, reporting
(b) Data, information
(c) Information, bits
(d) Records, bytes

Answer : B

 

Question :  Assembly language 
(a) uses alphabetic codes in place of binary numbers used in machine language.
(b) is the easiest language to write programs.
(c) need not be translated into machine language.
(d) All of the above.
(e) None of the above.

Answer : A

 

Question :  The _____ tells the computer how to use its components. 
(a) Utility
(b) Application
(c) Operating System
(d) Network
(e) None of the above

Answer :  D

MCQs for Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 12 Applications of Computers in Accounting Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set A?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Applications of Computers in Accounting MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.