CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting

Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question :  Which of the following categories of information is NOT provided by Financial Accounting?
a) Overheads
b) Cash Flow
c) Financial Position
d) Profit or Surplus

Answer : A

Question :  The Trading and Profit and Loss Account is prepared under which attribute of accounting:
a) Summarising
b) Recording
c) Classifying
d) Analysis and Interpretation

Answer : A

Question :  Identified and measured economic events should be recorded in _________ order.
a) Chronological
b) Financial
c) Proper
d) Monetary

Answer : A

Question :  Which of the following statements is correct:
a) Book Keeping is a part of Accounting.
b) Accounting is a part of book-keeping.
c) The term book-keeping and accounting can be used interchangeably.
d) Book keeping is not a part of accounting.

Answer : A

Question :  IFRS (International Financial reporting standards) are based on:
a) Fair value
b) Historical cost
c) Both historical cost and fair value.
d) None of the options

Answer : A

Question :  IFRS are:
a) Principles based accounting standards
b) Rule based accounting standards
c) Partially rule and partially principles
d) None of the options

Answer : A

Question :  IAS adopted by IASB and still in force are:
a) 29
b) 41
c) 9
d) 10

Answer : A

Question :  IASB (International Accounting Standards Board) upon coming into existence has adopted:
a) All IAS and SIC (Standing Interpretation Boar
b) Some IAS and SIC
c) None of the options
d) None of the IAS and SIC

Answer : A

Question :  A liability arises because of:
a) Credit transaction
b) Cash transaction
c) None of the options
d) Cash and credit transaction

Answer : A

Question :  Which one of the following statement is correct?
a) Income = Revenue Expenses.
b) Income = Expenses - Revenue.
c) Expenses = Income - Revenue.
d) Income= Profits - Expenses.

Answer : A
 
Question :  Which of the following advantages of accounting states that accounting helps in decision making and facilitates control?
a) Assistance to management.
b) Facilitates sale of business.
c) Facilitates comparison
d) Facilitates loans.

Answer : A

Question :  Which of the following limitations of accounting states that accounts may be manipulated to conceal vital information?
a) Accounting leads to window dressing
b) Accounting is not fully exact
c) Accounting ignores price level changes.
d) Accounting ignores qualitative concepts.

Answer : A

Question :  Out of the following transaction which of the following will not be recorded in books of account:
a) Purchase an LCD for owners personal use.
b) Purchase of goods for resale amounting of Rs.10,000
c) Paid salaries and wages amounting to Rs. 20,000
d) Paid rent for office premises Rs. 1000

Answer : A

Question :  Return Inward is the term used for:
a) Sales Return
b) Purchase Return
c) Credit purchase
d) Credit Sales

Answer : A

Question :  The term purchase is used only for the purchase of______and is never used for the purchase of______
a) Goods, Assets.
b) Assets, Investment
c) Assets, Goods
d) Intangible Assets, Goods

Answer : A

Question : Among the following assets, which one is fictitious asset?
a) Debit balance of Profit &loss A/c
b) Goodwill
c) Patents
d) Oil wells

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following user needs accounting information to ensure the safety and recovery of the loan advanced?
a) Banks & financial institution
b) Government
c) Employees
d) Owners

Answer : A

Question : Which one of the following is NOT the qualitative characteristic of accounting?
a) Completeness
b) Reliability
c) Understandability
d) Relevance

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following is the NOT sub field of accounting?
a) Book Keeping
b) Stock Broking
c) Financial Accounting
d) Management Accounting

Answer : A

Question : Reliability of accounting information depends upon:
a) Verifiability
b) Neutrality
c) Understandability
d) Comparability

Answer : A

Question : The last step in the process of accounting is:
a) Communicating the results to users
b) Classifying
c) Analysis
d) Interpretation

Answer : A

Question. When information about two difference enterprises have been prepared presented in a similar manner the information exhibits the characteristic of:
a) Verifiability
b) Relevance
c) Reliability
d) None of the above

Answer : D

Question. The primary qualities that make accounting information useful for decision-making are
a) Relevance and freedom from bias
b) Reliability and comparability
c) Comparability and consistency
d) None of the above

Answer : B
 

Fill in the blank with correct word

Question. Recognition of expenses in the same period as associated revenues is called ________ concept.
Answer : Matching

Question. Revenue is generally recognised at the point of sale denotes the concept of ______
Answer : Revenue Realisation

Question. The ____________ concept requires that accounting transaction should be free from the bias of accountants and others.
Answer : Objectivity.

 

Question : Which of the following is the International Accounting Standard for Intangible Assets?
a) IAS 38
b) IAS 18
c) IAS 33
d) IAS 12

Answer : IAS 38

Question : Which of the following is the title of AS-3 (Revised)?
a) Cash Flow Statement
b) Valuation of Inventories
c) Intangible Assets
d) Revenue Recognition

Answer : Cash Flow Statement

Question : Which of the following is NOT a utility of Accounting Standards?
a) None of the options
b) Help auditors
c) Ensure uniformity
d) Ensure uniformity

Answer : None of the options

Question : According to which concept, the proprietor of the business is treated as the creditor to the extent of his capital?
a) Business Entity Concept
b) Accounting period concept
c) Cost Concept
d) Money measurement concept

Answer : Business Entity Concept

Question : Which of the following accounting concept says that asset is to be recorded at their original cost and depreciated in a systematic manner without reference to its market value?
a) Going Concern concept
b) Cost Concept
c) Accrual Assumption
d) Consistency Concept

Answer : Going Concern concept

Question : Valuation of stock at lower of cost or net realizable value is an example of:
a) Conservatism
b) Realization Concept.
c) Matching concept
d) Consistency

Answer : Conservatism

Question : When goods are sold on credit to RameshRameshs account is debited and Sales account is credited. Which accounting concept is involved?
a) Dual Aspect Concept
b) Cost Concept
c) Accounting Period Concept
d) Materiality Concept

Answer : Dual Aspect Concept

Question : International Accounting Standards adopted by International Accounting Standards Board and still in force are
a) 29
b) 41
c) 9
d) 10

Answer : 29

Question : The convention of Conservatism takes into account -
a) All prospective losses but leaves out prospective profits.
b) All prospective profits and leaves out prospective losses.
c) All prospective profits and prospective losses.
d) None of the options

Answer : All prospective losses but leaves out prospective profits.

Question : Abacus Ltd. follows Written down value Method of depreciating machinery year after year due to -
a) Consistency
b) All the above
c) Convenience
d) Comparability

Answer : Consistency

Question : According to which of the following concepts, in determining the net income from business, all costs which are applicable to the revenue of the period should be charged against that revenue?
a) Matching Concept
b) Money Measurement Concept
c) Cost Concept
d) Dual Aspect Concept

Answer : Matching Concept

Question : An investment company has valued its inventory at its current market price, which is higher than its cost. Which accounting principle is violated?
a) Prudence Concept
b) Materiality Concept
c) Cost Concept
d) Full disclosure Concept

Answer : Prudence Concept

Question : A Company lost vital machinery in an accident on 2nd March, 2011 which will have adverse impact on its production capacity. As a result, it is likely to lose business to its competitors. The company needs to disclose this fact in its annual report for the year ended March 31, 2011 because of which principle?
a) Materiality Concept
b) Money Measurement Concept and Full Disclosure Concept
c) Money Measurement Concept
d) Full Disclosure Concept

Answer : Materiality Concept

Question : Capital is a liability for the business. This statement is true because of which principle?
a) Business Entity Concept
b) Accounting Period Concept
c) Materiality Concept
d) Consistency Concept

Answer : Business Entity Concept

Question : Rent for the month of March 2011 is not paid. Under which accounting concept it should be recorded as expense for the year ended March 31, 2011?
a) Accrual Concept
b) Revenue Recognition Concept
c) Dual Aspect Concept
d) Both Revenue Recognition Concept and Dual Aspect Concept

Answer : Accrual Concept

Question : Under which concept if advance is received against sale of goods, the advance received is recorded as Advance against Sale and not Sales?
a) Accrual Concept, Revenue Recognition Concept
b) Accrual Concept
c) Revenue Recognition Concept
d) Dual Aspect Concept

Answer : Accrual Concept, Revenue Recognition Concept

Question : Guneet purchased 1000 sq. yards land to build a factory and paid Rs. 15 lakhs towards its cost including registration charges. At the end of the financial year, the value of the land came down to RS. 13 lakhs. Guneet recorded the land at Rs. 13 lakhs and booked a loss of Rs. 2 lakhs. Which principle has been violated?
a) Cost Concept
b) Money Measurement Concept
c) Materiality Concept
d) Consistency Concept

Answer : Cost Concept

Question : Which accounting principle requires that life of a business be broken into smaller parts?
a) Accounting Period Concept
b) Business Entity Concept
c) Going Concern Concept
d) Consistency Concept

Answer : Accounting Period Concept

Question : Production of a factory had to stop for a week due to a labour strike. The owner estimated the loss of production and the likely loss of profit arising out of the situation. He directed the accountant to record the loss in the books of accounts. The accountant did not agree. Which principle directed him?
a) Money Measurement Concept
b) Verifiable Objective Concept
c) Business Entity Concept
d) Both Verifiable Objective Concept and Business Entity Concept

Answer : Money Measurement Concept

Question :  Rahul, the proprietor of M/s. R. K. & Co. purchased an air conditioner and installed it at his residence. The payment was made by issuing a cheque from the account of M/s. R. K. & Co. The accountant debited the Drawings account. Which principle of accounting did he apply?
a) Business Entity Concept
b) Going Concern Concept
c) Materiality Concept
d) Money Measurement Concept

Answer :  Business Entity Concept

MCQs for Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Theory Base of Accounting Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting MCQs Set A?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Theory Base Of Accounting MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.