CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Reserves and Provisions MCQs Set F

Practice CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Reserves and Provisions MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 7 Depreciation Provisions and Reserves Accountancy with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Accountancy Chapter 7 Depreciation Provisions and Reserves

Class 11 Accountancy students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Depreciation Provisions and Reserves

Chapter 7 Depreciation Provisions and Reserves MCQ Questions Class 11 Accountancy with Answers

Question. Depreciation is non-cash expenditure
Answer :
 True

Question. General reserve can be used only for some specific purposes. Is it true or false
Answer : 
False

Question. What is the scrap value or residual of an asset?
Answer : 
The scrap value or residual of an asset is the estimated sale value of the assets at the end of its useful life.

Question. Define Provisions.
Answer :
 The amount retained by way of providing for any unknown liability of which the amount cannot be detained with substantial accuracy.

Question. Define Depriciation.
Answer :
 Depreciation is defined as continuing or permanent decrease in the quantity, value, and quality of assets.

Question. Define Reserve
Answer :
 Reserve refers to the amount set apart out of profit and other surpluses to meet future risks.

Question. Give one difference between reserve and provision on the basis of charge or appropriation
Answer :
 Reserve is an appropriation of profit and provision is a charge against profit.

Question. Give two objectives of Depreciation
Answer :
 The two objectives of depreciation are
- For ascertaining the true profit and loss by profit and loss account
- For showing the true financial position by the balance sheet

Case Based Questions

Read the following case study and answer questions

Arya Ltd. has a manufacturing plant in Delhi. On 1st July, 2021, Arya Ltd purchased a machine for ₹ 1,08,000 and spent ₹ 12,000 on its installation. At the time of purchase, it was estimated that the effective commercial life of the machine will be 12 years after which its salvage value will be ₹ 12,000. The machinery is such that the possibility of obsolescence is low and do not require much repair expenses with passage of time. The accounts are closed on 31st December every year.

Question: Which of the following method should be used by Arya Ltd. to charge depreciation?
(a) Written down value method
(b) Straight line method
(c) Insurance policy method
(d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: Why should depreciation be charged on the manufacturing plant of Arya Ltd?
(a) For matching of costs and revenue.
(b) To comply with law.
(c) To reflect true and fair financial position.
(d) All of the optioons
Answer: c

Question: What is the original cost of the asset on which depreciation is to be charged?
(a) ₹1,08,000
(b) ₹12,000
(c) ₹1,20,000
(d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: What is the amount of depreciation charged in the first year?
(a) ₹9,000
(b) ₹10,000
(c) ₹4,500
(d) ₹5,000
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following accounting standard should be followed by Arya Ltd. to charge depreciation?
(a) Accounting Standard-7
(b) Accounting Standard-6
(c) Accounting Standard-8
(d) Accounting Standard-9
Answer: b


Read the following case study and answer question

M/s XYZ purchased a plant for ₹ 5,00,000 on 1st April, 2017, and spent ₹ 50,000 for its installation. The salvage value of the plant after its useful life of 10 years is estimated to be ₹10,000 . The owner of the firm has certain dilemmas regarding the concept of depreciation. You are required to advise him regarding the same by answering the following questions.

Question: Using which of the following statement would you explain the importance of straight line method of depreciation to owner?
(a) It results into almost equal burden of depreciation and repair expenses taken together every year on profit and loss account
(b) Income Tax Act accept this method for tax purposes
(c) As a large portion of cost is written-off in earlier years, loss due to obsolescence gets reduced
(d) This method makes it possible to distribute full depreciable cost over useful life of the asset
Answer: d

Question: By using which of the following statements would you explain the concept of depreciation to the owner?
(a) Depreciation is a measure of the wearing out, consumption or other loss of value of depreciable asset arising from use,effluxion of time or obsolescence through technology and market-change
(b) Depreciation is a measure of the wearing out, consumption or other loss of value of depreciable asset arising from use or obsolescence
(c) Depreciation is reduction in the value of assets
(d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Using which of the following statement would you explain the importance of written down value method of depreciation to owner?
(a) This method is suitable for fixed assets which last for long and which require increased repair and maintenance expenses with passage of time
(b) Income Tax Act accepts this method for tax purposes
(c) As a large portion of cost is written-off in earlier years, loss due to obsolescence gets reduced
(d) All of the optioons
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following factors that affect the amount of depreciation would you point out to the owner to keep in mind?
(a) Historical cost of asset
(b) Estimated net residual value
(c) Depreciable cost
(d) All of the optioons
Answer: d

Question: What will be the amount of depreciation charged annually using straight line method?
(a) ₹50,000
(b) ₹54,000
(c) ₹55,000
(d) None of the options
Answer: b

 

Read the following case study and answer questions

On 1st April, 2017, X Ltd. purchased a machinery for ₹ 12,00,000. On 1st October, 2019 a part of the machinery purchased on 1st April, 2017 for ₹ 80,000 was sold for ₹ 45,000 and a new machinery at the cost of ₹ 1,58,000 was purchased and installed on the same date. The company has adopted the method of providing 10% p.a. depreciation on the diminishing balance of the machinery. X Ltd. maintains provision for depreciation and machinery disposal account. You are required to answer the following questions.

Question: What is the balance carried in the machinery account in March, 2018?
(a) ₹12,00,000
(b) ₹10,80,000
(c) ₹9,60,000
(d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Provision for depreciation will be shown as a current asset by X Ltd. in the balance sheet.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Can’t say
Answer: b

Question: What is the accumulated depreciation on the machinery worth ₹ 80,000 that was sold?
(a) ₹8,000
(b) ₹7,200
(c) ₹18,440
(d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following points need to be kept in mind when provision for depreciation account is maintained?
(a) Asset account continues to appear at its original cost year after year over its entire life
(b) Depreciation is accumulated on a separate account instead of being adjusted in the asset account at the end of each accounting period
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: What is the gain or loss on the sale of machinery worth ₹ 80,000?
(a) ₹16,560 profit
(b) ₹16,560 loss
(c) ₹35,000 loss
(d) ₹35,000 profit
Answer: b


Read the following case study and answer question

WHERE Ltd. is a manufacturing firm and has a machinery worth ₹ 50,00,000. As on 1st April, 2018 the provision for depreciation stood at ₹ 50,00,000. WHERE Ltd. charges depreciation on machinery at 20% p.a. by the diminishing balance method. A piece of machinery purchased on 1st April, 2016 for ₹ 10,00,000 was sold on 1st October, 2018 for ₹ 6,00,000.

Question: What is the written down value of the machinery sold?
(a) ₹5,76,000
(b) ₹10,00,000
(c) ₹6,40,000
(d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Under written down value method, a fixed and equal amount in the form of depreciation is charged every year during the life time of the asset.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Can’t say
(d) Partially true
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is the probable reason for WHERE Ltd’s adoption of written down value method for charging depreciation?
(a) The machinery is such that its repair charges are low
(b) The possibility of obsolescence of machinery is low
(c) The machinery is such that it is affected by technological changes and require more repair expenses with passage of time
(d) None of the options
Answer: c

Question: What is the total depreciation charged on the machinery sold?
(a) ₹4,24,000
(b) ₹3,60,000
(c) ₹4,40,000
(d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: What is the balance carried down in the machinery account?
(a) ₹50,00,000
(b) ₹40,00,000
(c) ₹44,24,000
(d) None of the options
Answer: b

 

Read the following case study and answer question

Geet has recently started her own cloth trading business. Her business is doing quite well and she is deciding to expand it. She decides to maintain accounts of the firm in proper form as per various legal requirements. She is not really versed with the aspects of accountancy. She is confused what reserves to maintain and what provisions to create. You are a Chartered Accountant. Geet approaches you for advice.

Question: Why should Geet create provisions?
(a) To meet anticipated or known losses and liabilities
(b) To meet unknown losses and liabilities
(c) To hoard funds
(d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: In the balance sheet, the amount of provision should be shown by Geet as
(i) by way of deduction from the concerned asset on the assets side.
(ii) on the liabilities side of the balance sheet alongwith current liabilities.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Either (i) or (ii)
(d) Neither (i) nor (ii)
Answer: c

Question: Using which of the following statements will you justify to Geet the need to create reserves?
(a) Reserves help in strengthening the financial position of an enterprise
(b) Reserves help in meeting future contingencies
(c) Reserves are important to expand the business operations and to bring uniformity in distribution of dividends
(d) All of the optioons
Answer: d

Question: Geet wants to create a reserve which the management can freely utilise for any purpose. Which reserve should she create?
(a) General Reserve
(b) Specific Reserve
(c) Secret Reserve
(d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: How will you explain the difference between revenue reserve and capital reserve to Geet?
(a) Revenue reserve is created out of revenue profits whereas capital reserve is created primarily out of capital profit.
(b) Revenue reserve is created to strengthen the financial position, to meet unforeseen contingencies or for some specific purposes.Whereas capital reserve is created for compliance of legal requirements or accounting practices.
(c) Revenue reserve can be utilised only for a specific purpose whereas Capital reserve can be utilised for any purpose.
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: d

Fill in the correct words

Question: Installation, freight and transport expenses are a part of ……………….
Answer: Acquisition cost

Question: Reserve created for maintaining a stable.rate of dividend is termed as ………………….
Answer: Dividend Equilisation Fund

State whether the following statements are True or False.

Question: Depreciation is also charged on current assets.
Answer: False

Question: The main cause of depreciation is wear and tear caused by its usage.
Answer: True

Question: Depletion term is used in case of intangible assets.
Answer: False

Question: When market value of an asset is higher than book value, depreciation is not charged.
Answer: False

Question: If adequate maintenance expenditure is incurred, depreciation need not be charged.
Answer: False

MCQs for Chapter 7 Depreciation Provisions and Reserves Accountancy Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Depreciation Provisions and Reserves to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Accountancy released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Depreciation Provisions and Reserves to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 Depreciation Provisions and Reserves NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Accountancy MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Depreciation Provisions and Reserves, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Accountancy created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Depreciation Provisions and Reserves Accountancy

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Accountancy MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Accountancy topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Reserves and Provisions MCQs Set F?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Reserves and Provisions MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Accountancy are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Accountancy Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Reserves and Provisions MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Accountancy MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Reserves and Provisions MCQs Set F, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Accountancy.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Reserves and Provisions MCQs Set F?

Yes, Accountancy MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Accountancy Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Depreciation Reserves and Provisions MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Accountancy.