CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehyde Ketones And Acids Worksheet Set A

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehyde Ketones And Acids Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets for Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

Students of Class 12 should use this Chemistry practice paper to check their understanding of Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 12 Chemistry Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Worksheet with Answers

Q1. Name the electrophilic and nucleophilic centre in a carbonyl compound. (1)

Q2. Why is an L-H acidic in carbonyl compounds? (1)

Q3. Presence of –CHO gp in benzaldehyde deactivates the ring towards Eθ sub-reactions, why? (1)

Q4. What is the change in hybridization of a carbonyl carbon atom during NUθ addition reactions? (1)

Q5. What is PCC, give one specific use of this reagent? (1)

Q6. What is DIBAL-H? Give one specific use of this reagent. (1)

Q7. Give formula of Roschelle salt. What is its role in Fehling solu? (1)

Q8. How does benedict solu differ from fehling solu? (1)

Q9. What is formalin? Give one important use of formalin. (1)

Q10. Give one character feature of LiALH4 as a reducing agent. (1)

Question. Ketones [RCOR1] where R = R1 = alkyl group. It can be obtained in one step by
(a) oxidation of tertiary alcohol
(b) reaction of acid halide with alcohols
(c) hydrolysis of esters
(d) oxidation of primary alcohol. 
Answer. A

Question. The oxidation of toluene to benzaldehyde by chromyl chloride is called
(a) Etard reaction
(b) Riemer–Tiemann reaction
(c) Wurtz reaction
(d) Cannizzaro’s reaction. 
Answer. A

Question. Reaction between benzaldehyde and acetophenone in presence of dilute NaOH is known as
(a) Aldol condensation
(b) Cannizzaro’s reaction
(c) Cross Cannizzaro’s reaction
(d) Cross Aldol condensation
Answer. D

Question. Which of the following reagents would distinguish cis-cyclopenta-1,2-diol from the trans-isomer?
(a) MnO2
(b) Aluminium isopropoxide
(c) Acetone
(d) Ozone 
Answer. C

Question. The correct statement regarding a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alphacarbon, is
(a) a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon rapidly equilibrates with its corresponding enol and this process is known as carbonylation
(b) a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon rapidly equilibrates with its corresponding enol and this process is known as keto-enol tautomerism
(c) a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon never equilibrates with its corresponding enol
(d) a carbonyl compound with a hydrogen atom on its alpha-carbon rapidly equilibrates with its corresponding enol and this process is known as aldehyde-ketone equilibration.
Answer. B

Question. The product formed by the reaction of an aldehyde with a primary amine is
(a) carboxylic acid
(b) aromatic acid
(c) Schiff ’s base
(d) ketone. 
Answer. C

Question. Reaction of a carbonyl compound with one of the following reagents involves nucleophilic addition followed by elimination of water. The reagent is
(a) hydrazine in presence of feebly acidic solution
(b) hydrocyanic acid
(c) sodium hydrogen sulphite
(d) a Grignard reagent.
Answer. A

Question. CH3CHO and C6H5CH2CHO can be distinguished chemically by
(a) Benedict’s test
(b) iodoform test
(c) Tollens’ reagent test
(d) Fehling’s solution test. 
Answer. B

Question. Consider the reaction :
RCHO + NH2NH2 → RCH=N — NH2
What sort of reaction is it?
(a) Electrophilic addition-elimination reaction
(b) Free radical addition-elimination reaction
(c) Electrophilic substitution-elimination reaction
(d) Nucleophilic addition-elimination reaction
Answer. D

Question. Which of the following compounds will give a yellow precipitate with iodine and alkali?
(a) Acetophenone
(b) Methyl acetate
(c) Acetamide
(d) 2-Hydroxypropane
Answer. A,D

Question. Clemmensen reduction of a ketone is carried out in the presence of which of the following?
(a) Glycol with KOH
(b) Zn-Hg with HCl
(c) LiAlH4
(d) H2 and Pt as catalyst
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following reactions will not result in the formation of carbon-carbon bonds?
(a) Reimer–Tiemann reaction
(b) Cannizzaro reaction
(c) Wurtz reaction
(d) Friedel–Crafts acylation
Answer. B

Question. A strong base can abstract an a-hydrogen from
(a) ketone
(b) alkane
(c) alkene
(d) amine.
Answer. A

Question. Reduction of aldehydes and ketones into hydrocarbons using zinc amalgam and conc. HCl is called
(a) Cope reduction
(b) Dow reduction
(c) Wolff–Kishner reduction
(d) Clemmensen reduction.
Answer. D

Question. The product formed in aldol condensation is
(a) a beta-hydroxy aldehyde or a beta-hydroxy ketone
(b) an alpha-hydroxy aldehyde or ketone
(c) an alpha, beta unsaturated ester
(d) a beta-hydroxy acid.
Answer. A

Question. A carbonyl compound reacts with hydrogen cyanide to form cyanohydrin which on hydrolysis forms a racemic mixture of a-hydroxy acid. The carbonyl compound is
(a) formaldehyde
(b) acetaldehyde
(c) acetone
(d) diethyl ketone. 
Answer. B

Question. Which of the following is incorrect?
(a) FeCl3 is used in detection of phenol.
(b) Fehling solution is used in detection of glucose.
(c) Tollens’ reagent is used in detection of unsaturation.
(d) NaHSO3 is used in detection of carbonyl compound.
Answer. C

Question. First product of the reaction between RCHO and NH2NH2 is
(a) RCH NNH2
(b) RCH NH
(c) RCH2NH2
(d) RCON3 
Answer. A

Question. An ester (A) with molecular formula, C9H10O2 was treated with excess of CH3MgBr and the complex so formed, was treated with H2SO4 to give an olefin
(B). Ozonolysis of (B) gave a ketone with molecular formula C8H8O which shows +ve iodoform test. The structure of (A) is
(a) H3CCH2COC6H5
(b) C2H5COOC6H5
(c) C6H5COOC2H5
(d) p-H3CO – C6H4 – COCH3
Answer. C

Question. Iodoform test is not given by
(a) ethanal
(b) ethanol
(c) 2-pentanone
(d) 3-pentanone. 
Answer. D

Question. Phenylmethanol can be prepared by reducing the benzaldehyde with
(a) CH3Br and Na
(b) CH3I and Mg
(c) CH3Br
(d) Zn and HCl. 
Answer. D

Question. The oxidation of toluene with CrO3 in the presence of (CH3CO)2O gives a product A, which on treatment with aqueous NaOH produces
(a) C6H5COONa
(b) 2, 4-diacetyl toluene
(c) C6H5CHO
(d) (C6H5CO)2
Answer. A

Question. When aniline reacts with oil of bitter almonds (C6H5CHO) condensation takes place and benzal derivative is formed. This is known as
(a) Schiff ’s base
(b) Benedict’s reagent
(c) Millon’s base
(d) Schiff ’s reagent. 
Answer. A

Question. Compound A has a molecular formula C2Cl3OH. It reduces Fehling’s solution and on oxidation, it gives a monocarboxylic acid B. If A is obtained by the action of chlorine on ethyl alcohol, then compound A is
(a) methyl chloride
(b) monochloroacetic acid
(c) chloral
(d) chloroform.
Answer. C

Question. Which of the following compounds will give positive test with Tollens’ reagent?
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Acetone
(c) Acetamide
(d) Acetaldehyde 
Answer. D

Question. (CH3)2C CHCOCH3 can be oxidised to (CH3)2C CHCOOH by
(a) chromic acid
(b) NaOI
(c) Cu at 300°C
(d) KMnO4 
Answer. B

Question. In which of the following, the number of carbon atoms does not remain same when carboxylic acid is obtained by oxidation?
(a) CH3COCH3
(b) CCl3CH2CHO
(c) CH3CH2CH2OH
(d) CH3CH2CHO 
Answer. A

Question. Acetaldehyde reacts with
(a) electrophiles only
(b) nucleophiles only
(c) free radicals only
(d) both electrophiles and nucleophiles. 
Answer. B

Question. The reagent which can be used to distinguish acetophenone from benzophenone is
(a) 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazine
(b) aqueous solution of NaHSO3
(c) Benedict reagent
(d) I2 and NaOH.
Answer. D

Question. If formaldehyde and KOH are heated, then we get
(a) methane
(b) methyl alcohol
(c) ethyl formate
(d) acetylene. 
Answer. B

Question. Formalin is an aqueous solution of
(a) fluorescein
(b) formic acid
(c) formaldehyde
(d) furfuraldehyde.
Answer. C

Question. Which of the following compounds gives benzoic acid on hydrolysis?
(a) Chlorobenzene
(b) Benzoyl chloride
(c) Chlorophenol
(d) Chlorotoluene
Answer. B

Question. Carboxylic acids have higher boiling points than aldehydes, ketones and even alcohols of comparable molecular mass. It is due to their
(a) formation of intramolecular H-bonding
(b) formation of carboxylate ion
(c) more extensive association of carboxylic acid via van der Waals’ forces of attraction
(d) formation of intermolecular H-bonding.
Answer. D

Question. The correct order of decreasing acid strength of trichloroacetic acid (A), trifluoroacetic acid (B), acetic acid (C) and formic acid (D) is
(a) B > A > D > C
(b) B > D > C > A
(c) A > B > C > D
(d) A > C > B > D
Answer. A

Question. The –OH group of an alcohol or the – COOH group of a carboxylic acid can be replaced by – Cl using
(a) phosphorus pentachloride
(b) hypochlorous acid
(c) chlorine
(d) hydrochloric acid. 
Answer. A

Question. Which one of the following orders of acid strength is correct?
(a) RCOOH > ROH > HOH > HC ≡ CH
(b) RCOOH > HOH > ROH > HC ≡ CH
(c) RCOOH > HOH > HC ≡ CH > ROH
(d) RCOOH > HC ≡ CH > HOH > ROH
Answer. B

Question. Ethyl benzoate can be prepared from benzoic acid by using
(a) ethyl alcohol
(b) ethyl alcohol and dry HCl
(c) ethyl chloride
(d) sodium ethoxide.
Answer. B

Question. Reduction by LiAlH4 of hydrolysed product of an ester gives
(a) two alcohols
(b) two aldehydes
(c) one acid and one alcohol
(d) two acids. 
Answer. A

Question. Which one of the following compounds will react with NaHCO3 solution to give sodium salt and carbon dioxide?
(a) Acetic acid
(b) n-Hexanol
(c) Phenol
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer. A

Question. An acyl halide is formed when PCl5 reacts with an
(a) amide
(b) ester
(c) acid
(d) alcohol. 
Answer. C

Question. Benzoic acid gives benzene on being heated with X and phenol gives benzene on being heated with Y.
Therefore, X and Y are respectively
(a) soda-lime and copper
(b) Zn dust and NaOH
(c) Zn dust and soda-lime
(d) soda-lime and zinc dust. 
Answer. D

Question. A is a lighter phenol and B is an aromatic carboxylic acid. Separation of a mixture of A and B can be carried out easily by using a solution of
(a) sodium hydroxide
(b) sodium sulphate
(c) calcium chloride
(d) sodium bicarbonate.
Answer. D

Question. The compound formed when malonic acid is heated with urea is
(a) cinnamic acid
(b) butyric acid
(c) barbituric acid
(d) crotonic acid. 
Answer. C

Question. Among the following the strongest acid is
(a) CH3COOH
(b) CH2ClCH2COOH
(c) CH2ClCOOH
(d) CH3CH2COOH
Answer. C

Question. Which of the following is the correct decreasing order of acidic strength of
(i) methanoic acid    (ii) ethanoic acid
(iii) propanoic acid   (iv) butanoic acid
(a) (i) > (ii) > (iii) > (iv)
(b) (ii) > (iii) > (iv) > (i)
(c) (i) > (iv) > (iii) > (ii)
(d) (iv) > (i) > (iii) > (ii)
Answer. A

Question. Match the compounds given in List-I with List-II and select the suitable option using the codes given below.
      List-I                                 List-II
(A) Benzaldehyde           (i) Phenolphthalein
(B) Phthalic anhydride    (ii) Benzoin condensation
(C) Phenyl benzoate       (iii) Oil of wintergreen
(D) Methyl salicylate       (iv) Fries rearrangement
(a) (A)-(iv), (B)-(i), (C)-(iii), (D)-(ii)
(b) (A)-(iv), (B)-(ii), (C)-(iii), (D)-(i)
(c) (A)-(ii), (B)-(iii), (C)-(iv), (D)-(i)
(d) (A)-(ii), (B)-(i), (C)-(iv), (D)-(iii) 
Answer. D

Question. Among the given compounds, the most susceptible to nucleophilic attack at the carbonyl group is
(a) CH3COOCH3
(b) CH3CONH2
(c) CH3COOCOCH3
(d) CH3COCl 
Answer. D

Question. The relative reactivities of acyl compounds towards nucleophilic substitution are in the order of
(a) acid anhydride > amide > ester > acyl chloride
(b) acyl chloride > ester > acid anhydride > amide
(c) acyl chloride > acid anhydride > ester > amide
(d) ester > acyl chloride > amide > acid anhydride.
Answer. C

Question. Self condensation of two moles of ethyl acetate in presence of sodium ethoxide yields
(a) ethyl propionate
(b) ethyl butyrate
(c) acetoacetic ester
(d) methyl acetoacetate.
Answer. C

Question. Which one of the following esters cannot undergo Claisen self-condensation?
(a) C6H5CH2COOC2H5
(b) C6H5COOC2H5
(c) CH3CH2CH2CH2COOC2H5
(d) C6H11CH2COOC2H5
Answer. B

Question. Sodium formate on heating yields
(a) oxalic acid and H2
(b) sodium oxalate and H2
(c) CO2 and NaOH
(d) sodium oxalate.
Answer. B


Q.1 Write the IUPAC name of the following compound:- CH3-O-CH2-CH(OH)-CH2-CHO [1]

Q.2 Although phenoxide ion has more no. of resonating structures than carboxylate ion , even though carbxylic

acid is a stronger acid why ? [1]

Q.3 Why Carboxylic acid have higher boiling point than alcohols as alcohol forms strongest inter molecular

hydrogen bonding?[1]

Q.4 Which acid is stronger and why? F3C-C6H4COOH and CH3C6H4COOH .[1]

Q.5 Complete the following reactions:- [2] Red P

(i) CH3CH2MgBr + CO2 ---------> (ii) CH3CH2COOH + Cl2 --------> 

ONE MARK QUESTIONS

1. Write short notes on the following: 

a. Clemmensen reduction

b. Aldol Condensation

c. Rosenmund reduction 

d. Hell-Volhard-Zelinsky

e. Cannizzaro reaction

f. Cross Aldol Condensation reaction

2.Give the structure of the following: 

a. Hex-2-en-4-ynoic acid

b. 3-hydroxy butanal

c. p-Nitropropiophenone

d. 3-Bromo-4-phenylpentanoic acid

e. 3-Methylcyclohexane carbaldehyde

TWO MARK QUESTIONS

1.Explain the following mechanisms:

a) Nucleophilic attack on a carbonyl group of an aldehyde or a ketone.

b) Nucleophilic addition of Grignard reagent on a carbonyl group of an aldehyde or a ketone.

THREE MARK QUESTIONS

1.Distinguish the following:

a) Formic acid and Acetic acid

b) Phenol and benzoic acid

c) Benzaldehyde and ethanal

d) Benzaldehyde and acetophenone

2.Give the structure of the following:

a) Hex-2-en-4-ynoic acid

b) 2,3- dimethylcyclopentane carbaldehyde

c) p-Nitropropiophenone

FIVE MARK QUESTIONS

1.Arrange the following in the increasing order of the property given as indicated:

a) Acetaldehyde, acetone, Di-ter-butylketone, methyl-ter-butylketone (Reactivity towards HCl)

b) 2-Bromobutanoic acid, 3-bromobutanoic acid, 2-methypropanoic acid, butanoic acid (Acid strength)

c) CH3CHO, CH3CH2OH, CH3OCH3, CH3CH2CH3 (Boiling point)

d) Ethanal, Propanal, Propanone, Butanone (Nucleophilic addition)

e) Benzoic acid , 4- nitrobenzoic acid , 3,4- dinitrobenzoic acid , 4- methoxybenzoic acid (acid strength)

2.Effect the following conversions:

a. Propanone to propene

b. Propanal to 2-butanone

c. Ethanol to 3-hydroxy butanal

d. Benzaldehyde to 2-hydroxyphenyl aceticacid.

e. Acetaldehyde to isopropyl alcohol

3.Account for the following:

a) Carboxylic acids do not give reactions of carbonyl group 

b) Aldehydes are more reactive to nucleophilic addition than ketones

c) Carboxylic acids have higher boiling points than aldehyde, ketones and even alcohols of comparable molecular mass.(2008)

d) Chloroacetic acid is stronger than acetic acid.

e) There is two –NH2 groups in semicarbazide , however only one is involved in the formation of semicarbazone.

4.a) An organic compound A contains 69.77% carbon, 11.63% hydrogen and rest oxygen. The molecular mass of the compound is 86. It does not reduce Tollens’ reagent but forms an addition compound with sodium hydrogen sulphite and give positiveiodoform test. On vigorous oxidation it gives ethanoic and propanoic acid. Write the possible structure of the compound A.

b) Write the chemical tests to distinguish between the following pairs of compounds:

i. Acetophenone and Benzophenone

ii. Ethanol and Propanal

CBSE Chemistry Class 12 Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Chemistry.

Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Chemistry to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 12 Chemistry study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 12 Chemistry worksheets for Chapter Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry test sheets?

Yes, our Class 12 Chemistry test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Chemistry Class 12 Chapter Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids?

For Chapter Unit 8 Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.