Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Chemistry worksheets for Unit 15 Polymers, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers
Students of Class 12 should use this Chemistry practice paper to check their understanding of Unit 15 Polymers as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 Chemistry Unit 15 Polymers Worksheet with Answers
Question. Which of the following is a natural polymer?
(a) cis-1, 4-polyisoprene
(b) poly (Butadiene-styrene)
(c) polybutadiene
(d) poly (Butadiene-acrylonitrile)
Answer. A
Question. The polymer that is used as a substitute for wool in making commercial fibres is
(a) melamine
(b) nylon-6, 6
(c) polyacrylonitrile
(d) buna-N.
Answer. C
Question. Regarding cross-linked or network polymers, which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) They contain covalent bonds between various linear polymer chains.
(b) They are formed from bi- and tri-functional monomers.
(c) Examples are bakelite and melamine.
(d) They contain strong covalent bonds in their polymer chains.
Answer. D
Question. Natural rubber has
(a) alternate cis- and trans-configuration
(b) random cis- and trans-configuration
(c) all cis-configuration
(d) all trans-configuration.
Answer. C
Question. Caprolactam is used for the manufacture of
(a) teflon
(b) terylene
(c) nylon 6, 6
(d) nylon 6.
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following organic compounds polymerizes to form the polyester dacron?
(a) Propylene and para HO—(C6H4)—OH
(b) Benzoic acid and ethanol
(c) Terephthalic acid and ethylene glycol
(d) Benzoic acid and para HO—(C6H4)—OH
Answer. C
Question. Nylon is an example of
(a) polyamide
(b) polythene
(c) polyester
(d) polysaccharide.
Answer. A
Question. Which one of the following is not a condensation polymer?
(a) Melamine
(b) Glyptal
(c) Dacron
(d) Neoprene
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following statements is false?
(a) Artificial silk is derived from cellulose.
(b) Nylon-6,6 is an example of elastomer.
(c) The repeat unit in natural rubber is isoprene.
(d) Both starch and cellulose are polymers of glucose.
Answer. B
Question. Of the following which one is classified as polyester polymer?
(a) Terylene
(b) Bakelite
(c) Melamine
(d) Nylon-6,6
Answer. A
Question. Which one of the following statements is not true?
(a) Buna-S is a copolymer of butadiene and styrene.
(b) Natural rubber is a 1,4-polymer of isoprene.
(c) In vulcanization, the formation of sulphur bridges between different chains make rubber harder and stronger.
(d) Natural rubber has the trans-configuration at every double bond.
Answer. D
Question. Which one of the following polymers is prepared by condensation polymerisation?
(a) Teflon
(b) Natural rubber
(c) Styrene
(d) Nylon-6,6
Answer. D
Question. Which one of the following is a chain growth polymer?
(a) Starch
(b) Nucleic acid
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Protein
Answer. C
Question. Which compound forms linear polymer due to H-bond?
(a) H2O
(b) NH3
(c) HF
(d) HCl
Answer. C
Question. Natural rubber is a polymer of
(a) styrene
(b) ethyne
(c) butadiene
(d) isoprene.
Answer. D
Question. Terylene is a condensation polymer of ethylene glycol and
(a) salicylic acid
(b) phthalic acid
(c) benzoic acid
(d) terephthalic acid.
Answer. D
Question. Which one of the following is used to make ‘nonstick’ cookware?
(a) Polyethylene terephthalate
(b) Polytetrafluoroethylene
(c) PVC
(d) Polystyrene
Answer. B
Question. The bakelite is prepared by the reaction between
(a) phenol and formaldehyde
(b) tetramethylene glycol
(c) urea and formaldehyde
(d) ethylene glycol.
Answer. A
Question. The biodegradable polymer is
(a) buna-S
(b) nylon-6,6
(c) nylon-2-nylon 6
(d) nylon-6
Answer. C
Question: The molecular mass of polymer is in the range of
a) 1010-1015u
b) 103-107u
c) 106-1018u
d) 101-103u
Answer: b
Question: Polymer which contains strong intermolecular forces, e.g. hydrogen bonding is
a) polystyrene
b) nylon-6,6
c) teflon
d) natural rubber
Answer: b
Question: PVC is a
a) linear polymer
b) branched polymer
c) cross-linked polymer
d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: To which category of polymers, cellulose derivatives belong to?
a) Synthetic polymers
b) Semi-synthetic polymers
c) Natural polymers
d) Branched polymers
Answer: b
Question: Buna-S is a
a) natural polymer
b) synthetic polymer
c) semi-synthetic polymer
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: What is full form of HDP?
a) High density polythelene
b) High density polythene
c) High density polypropene
d) High density polypropylene
Answer: b
Question: Which one of the following is a network polymer?
a) HDP
b) Bakelite
c) LDP
d) Polyvinyl chloride
Answer: b
Question: Rubber like solids with elastic properties are called
a) elastomers
b) fibres
c) thermosetting polymers
d) thermoplastic polymers
Answer: a
Question: Polymers containing linear chains having some branches are known as
a) network polymers
b) branched polymers
c) linear polymers
d) cross-linked polymers
Answer: b
Question: The repeated addition of same monomer molecules having double or triple bonds is known as
a) copolymer
b) elastomer
c) homopolymer
d) fibre
Answer: c
Question: Buna-S is a copolymer of
a) ethene and styrene
b) 1, 3-butadiene and ethene
c) 1, 3-butadiene and styrene
d) ethene and propene
Answer: c
Question: Low density polythene is obtained through
a) electrophilic addition
b) free radical addition
c) nucleophilic addition
d) nucleophilic substitution
Answer: b
Question: The type of polythene which is chemically inert and more tough and hard is
a) HDP
b) LDP
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: Nylon is an example of
a) polyester
b) polysaccharide
c) polyamide
d) polythene
Answer: c
Question: LDP is used in the insulation of electricity wires and manufacture of flexible pipes because
a) it is chemically inert
b) it is tough and flexible
c) it is poor conductor of electricity
d) All of the above
Answer: c
Question: The monomers of dacron, a polyester is/are
a) ethylene glycol
b) terephthalic acid
c) caprolactam
d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: d
Question: Among the following polymers, the phenol formaldehyde resin is
a) teflon
b) bakelite
c) melamine
d) buna-N
Answer: b
Question: The commercial name of polyacrylonitrile is
a) orlon (acrilan)
b) dacron
c) bakelite
d) melamine
Answer: a
Question: In natural rubber, few cross-links are introduced in between the chains. These chains help to
a) make the rubber soft
b) retract the original position after the force is released
c) make the rubber hard
d) None of the above
Answer: b
Question: Among the following, which polymer is used for making combs, electrical switches, handles of utensils and computer discs?
a) Bakelite
b) Glyptal
c) Polystyrene
d) PVC
Answer: a
Question: Which polymer has ‘chiral’ monomer(s)?
a) PHBV
b) Buna-N
c) Nylon-6, 6
d) Neoprene
Answer: a
Question: Preparation of bakelite proceeds via reactions
a) electrophilic addition and dehydration
b) condensation and elimination
c) nucleophilic addition and dehydration
d) electrophilic substitution and dehydration
Answer: d
Question: Biodegradable polymer which can be produced from glycine and amino caproic acid is
a) nylon-2-nylon-6
b) PHBV
c) buna-N
d) nylon-6, 6
Answer: a
1. Differentiate between:
a. Low density polythene and high density polythene
b. DNA and RNA
c. Nuleoside and Nucleotide
d. Antacids and Antihistamines
e. Disinfectants and antiseptics
f. Agonists and antagonists
g. Elastomers and fibres
2. Write one example each:
a. Broad spectrum antibiotics
b. Artificial sweetening agents
c. Cationic detergents
d. Essential amino acid
e. Source of vitamin B
f. Deficiency disease caused by vitamin C
g. Biodegradable polymer
h. Thermosetting polymer
3. Explain Why?
a. Soaps do not work in hard water
b. Aspirin though an analgesic is given to people suffering from hypertension/cardiac arrests
c. Use of aspartame is limited to cold drinks
ONE MARK QUESTIONS
1.How does vulcanization change the property of rubber?
2.Explain the term ‘homopolymerisation’ giving an example. (2012)
TWO MARK QUESTIONS
1.What is PHBV? Give its importance.
2.Explain the term copolymerization and give two examples.
3.Give chemical equations for the preparation of (a) PHBV (b) Melamine
4.Differentiate between molecular structure and behaviours of thermoplastic and thermosetting polymers. Give one example of each type. (2012)
THREE MARK QUESTIONS
1.Arrange the following polymers in the increasing order of their intermolecular forces. Also classify them as addition and condensation polymers.
a) Nylon 6, 6 ; Buna –S , rubber , Polystyrene.
b) Nylon – 6, neoprene and PVC
c) Polystyrene, terylene, natural rubber (2013)
2.Explain the classification of polymers on the basis of structure?
3.Write the free radical mechanism for the polymerisation of ethene.
4.Give equations for the synthesis of
a) Terylene
b) Neoprene
c) Teflon (2011)
5.Write the (i) and (ii) use of each of the following polymers:(2010)
a) PVC
b) Urea – formaldehyde resin
c) Bakelite
FIVE MARK QUESTIONS
1.Differentiate between:
a) Thermosetting and thermoplastics.
b) Addition and condensation polymers
c) LDP and HDP
d) Nylon-6 and Nylon-6,6
e) Homo-polymer and co-polymer
VALUE BASED QUESTION
1.A large number of polymers are resistant to the environmental degradation and therefore they are responsible for the pollution due to their accumulation in the environment. Polythene which we use daily as carry bags is also one such polymer.
a) How can you as a responsible individual avoid the environmental degradation due to these polymers especially polythene?
b) What is biodegradable polymer? Give an example of biodegradable polymer.
c) Write a short note on aliphatic polyesters.
d) Write the values associated with the paragraph and biodegradable polymers.
| CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Solutions Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemical Kinetics Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Chemistry D And F Block Elements Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Transition Elements Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Halo Alkanes And Haloarene Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloarenes Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehyde Ketones And Acids Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehyde Ketones And Acids Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules Worksheet Set A |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
CBSE Chemistry Class 12 Unit 15 Polymers Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Unit 15 Polymers to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Chemistry.
Unit 15 Polymers Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Chemistry to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Chemistry to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 Chemistry study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Unit 15 Polymers difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 15 Polymers for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 Chemistry worksheets for Chapter Unit 15 Polymers focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter Unit 15 Polymers to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 Chemistry test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Unit 15 Polymers, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.