CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Minds Map

Download CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Minds Map in PDF format. All Revision notes for Class 12 Biology have been designed as per the latest syllabus and updated chapters given in your textbook for Biology in Standard 12. Our teachers have designed these concept notes for the benefit of Grade 12 students. You should use these chapter wise notes for revision on daily basis. These study notes can also be used for learning each chapter and its important and difficult topics or revision just before your exams to help you get better scores in upcoming examinations, You can also use Printable notes for Class 12 Biology for faster revision of difficult topics and get higher rank. After reading these notes also refer to MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology given our website

Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Mind Map Class 12 Biology Revision Notes

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following concepts and notes for Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Mind Map in standard 12. These exam notes for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for upcoming class tests and examinations and help you to score good marks

Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Mind Map Notes Class 12 Biology

CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular basis of inheritance Mind Map

 

 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis of Inheritance


Ques. What would happen if in a gene encoding a polypeptide of 50 amino acids, 25th codon (UAU) is mutated to UAA ?
(a) A polypeptide of 24 amino acids will be formed.
(b) Two polypeptides of 24 and 25 amino acids will be formed.
(c) A polypeptide of 49 amino acids will be formed.
(d) A polypeptide of 25 amino acids will be formed.

Answer: A


Ques. Which one of the following triplet codes, is correctly matched with its specificity for an amino acid in protein synthesis or as ‘start’ or ‘stop’ codon ?
(a) UCG – Start (b) UUU – Stop
(c) UGU – Leucine (d) UAC – Tyrosine

Answer: D


Ques. Degeneration of a genetic code is attributed to the
(a) first member of a codon
(b) second member of codon
(c) entire codon
(d) third member of a codon. 

Answer: D


Ques. In the genetic code dictionary, how many codons are used to code for all the 20 essential amino acids ?
(a) 20 (b) 64
(c) 61 (d) 60 

Answer: C


Ques. Out of 64 codons, 61 codons code for 20 types of amino acid. It is called
(a) degeneracy of genetic code
(b) overlapping of gene
(c) wobbling of codon
(d) universility of codons.

Answer: A


Ques. Change in sequence of nucleotide in DNA is called
(a) mutagen (b) mutation
(c) recombination (d) translation. 

Answer: B


Ques. Which of the following is initiation codon?
(a) UAG (b) AUC
(c) AUG (d) CCU 

Answer: C


Ques. Initiation codon in eukaryotes is
(a) GAU (b) AGU
(c) AUG (d) UAG. 

Answer: C


Ques. What base is responsible for hot spots for spontaneous point mutations?
(a) 5-bromouracil (b) 5-methylcytosine
(c) Guanine (d) Adenine 

Answer: C


Ques. The codons causing chain termination are
(a) AGT, TAG, UGA (b) UAG, UGA, UAA
(c) TAG, TAA, TGA (d) GAT, AAT, AGT.

Answer: B


Ques. Which of the following serves as a terminal codon?
(a) UAG (b) AGA
(c) AUG (d) GCG 

Answer: A


Ques. If the DNA codons are ATG ATG ATG and a cytosine base is inserted at the beginning, then which of the following will result?
(a) CAT GAT GAT G (b) A non-sense mutation
(c) C ATG ATG ATG (d) CA TGA TGA TG

Answer: A


Ques. Anticodon is an unpaired triplet of bases in an exposed position of
(a) tRNA (b) mRNA
(c) rRNA (d) both (b) and (c). 

Answer: A


Ques. Initiation codon of protein synthesis (in eukaryotes) is
(a) GUA (b) GCA
(c) CCA (d) AUG. 

Answer: D


Ques. Khorana first deciphered the triplet codons of
(a) serine and isoleucine
(b) cysteine and valine
(c) tyrosine and tryptophan
(d) phenylalanine and methinonine. 

Answer: B


Ques. In the genetic dictionary, there are 64 codons as
(a) 64 amino acids are to be coded
(b) 64 types of tRNAs are present
(c) there are 44 nonsense codons and 20 sense codons
(d) genetic code is triplet. 

Answer: D


Ques. Genetic code consists of
(a) adenine and guanine (b) cytosine and uracil
(c) cytosine and guanine (d) all of these. 

Answer: D


Ques. The first phase of translation is
(a) binding of mRNA to ribosome
(b) recognition of DNA molecule
(c) aminoacylation of tRNA
(d) recognition of an anti-codon. 

Answer: C


Ques. Many ribosomes may associate with a single mRNA to form multiple copies of a polypeptide simultaneously. Such strings of ribosomes are termed as
(a) polysome (b) polyhedral bodies
(c) plastidome (d) nucleosome.

Answer: A


Ques. A complex of ribosomes attached to a single strand of RNA is known as
(a) polypeptide (b) Okazaki fragment
(c) polysome (d) polymer.

Answer: C


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
*More Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Other Chapters Notes And Questions
CBSE Class 12 Biology Study Guide For All Chapters
*Other Important Topics
CBSE Class 12 Biology Design Of The Question Paper
CBSE Class 12 Biology How To Get Good Marks In Biology
Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Parthenogenesis Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction in Organisms Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Study Guide
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set C
Chapter 3 Human Reproduction
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Study Guide
Chapter 4 Reproductive Health
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Study Guide
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Genetics Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variations Study Guide
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Study Guide
Chapter 7 Evolution
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Study Guide
Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Study Guide
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement Of Food Production Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Study Guide
Chapter 10 Microbes In Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set B
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Study Guide
Chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its Application
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Study Guide
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Study Guide
Chapter 14 Ecosystem
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Study Guide
Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Study Guide
Chapter 16 Environmental Issues
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Study Guide
Concepts Maps
CBSE Class 12 Biology Concept Maps For All Chapters
Other Chapters
CBSE Class 12 Biology Respiration Notes

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...