CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set B

Download CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set B in PDF format. All Revision notes for Class 12 Biology have been designed as per the latest syllabus and updated chapters given in your textbook for Biology in Standard 12. Our teachers have designed these concept notes for the benefit of Grade 12 students. You should use these chapter wise notes for revision on daily basis. These study notes can also be used for learning each chapter and its important and difficult topics or revision just before your exams to help you get better scores in upcoming examinations, You can also use Printable notes for Class 12 Biology for faster revision of difficult topics and get higher rank. After reading these notes also refer to MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology given our website

Biotechnology Principles And Processes Class 12 Biology Revision Notes

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following concepts and notes for Biotechnology Principles And Processes in standard 12. These exam notes for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for upcoming class tests and examinations and help you to score good marks

Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Class 12 Biology

 11-BIOTECHNOLOGY-PRINCIPLES & PROCESSES


Biotechnology is a broad area of science involving multiple disciplines designed to use living organisms or their products to perform valuable industrial or manufacturing processes or applications pertaining to human benefit.


Recombinant DNA technology:

An organism's genome contains virtually all the information necessary for its growth and development .rDNA technology creates a recombined DNA with genome of two different cells or organisms.


Steps in producing recombinant DNA

1. The required gene is cut from a DNA molecule using a restriction enzyme. 

2. A bacterial plasmid is isolated and cut with the same restriction enzyme. This ensures cut ends are complementary (same base sequence) to the ends of the required gene.

3. The required gene is joined to the plasmid using the enzyme DNA ligase in a process called ligation. 

4. The resulting recombinant plasmid is returned to the bacterial cell. 

5. The bacteria reproduce and the required gene is cloned..

class_12-biology_concept_265

class_12-biology_concept_266


To isolate genomic DNA

1. Remove tissue from organism

2. Homogenize in lysis buffer (denatures proteins)

3. Mix with phenol/chloroform - removes proteins

4. Keep aqueous phase (contains DNA)

5. Add alcohol (ethanol or isopropanol) to precipitate DNA from solution

6. Collect DNA pellet by centrifugation

7. Dry DNA pellet and resuspend in buffer

8. Store at 4°C 

Each cell (with a few exceptions) carries a copy of the DNA sequences which make up the organism's genome.


Recombinant DNA technology

Steps:

-Isolation of DNA

- Digestion using Restriction enzymes

- urification of the TARGET fragment

- Ligation with cloning vector.

- Transformation of host cell and selection of transformed cells

- Culturing for the desired product.


Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Biotechnology: Principles and Processes

 

Ques. Which one of the following palindromic base sequences in DNA can be easily cut at about the middle by some particular restriction enzyme?
(a) 5'------CGTTCG------3' 
      3'------ATGGTA------5'
(b) 5'------GATATG------3' 
      3'------CTACTA------5'
(c) 5'------GAATTC------3' 
     3'------CTTAAG------5'
(d) 5'------CACGTA------3' 
      3'------CTCAGT------5'

Answer: C

 

Ques. Which one of the following is used as vector for cloning genes into higher organisms?
(a) Baculovirus
(b) Salmonella typhimurium
(c) Rhizopus nigricans (d) Retrovirus 

Answer: D

 

Ques. DNA or RNA segment tagged with a radioactive molecule is called
(a) vector (b) probe
(c) clone (d) plasmid. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Restriction endonucleases are enzymes which
(a) make cuts at specific positions within the DNA molecule
(b) recognize a specific nucleotide sequence for binding of DNA ligase
(c) restrict the action of the enzyme DNA polymerase
(d) remove nucleotides from the ends of the DNA molecule. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. In genetic engineering, a DNA segment (gene) of interest, is transferred to the host cell through a vector. Consider the following four agents (i-iv) in this regard and select the correct option about which one or more of these can be used as a vector/vectors.
(i) Bacterium (ii) Plasmid
(iii) Plasmodium (iv) Bacteriophage
(a) (i), (ii) and (iv) (b) (i) only
(c) (i) and (iii) (d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer: D

 

Ques. Polyethylene glycol method is used for
(a) biodiesel production
(b) seedless fruit production
(c) energy production from sewage
(d) gene transfer without a vector. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which one of the following is commonly used in transfer of foreign DNA into crop plants?
(a) Meloidogyne incognita
(b) Agrobacterium tumefaciens
(c) Penicillium expansum
(d) Trichoderma harzianum 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Gel electrophoresis is used for
(a) construction of recombinant DNA by joining with cloning vectors
(b) isolation of DNA molecules
(c) cutting of DNA into fragments
(d) separation of DNA fragments according to their size. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. The linking of antibiotic resistance gene with the plasmid vector became possible with
(a) DNA polymerase (b) exonucleases
(c) DNA ligase (d) endonucleases. 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Restriction endonuclease
(a) synthesizes DNA
(b) cuts the DNA molecule randomly
(c) cuts the DNA molecule at specific sites
(d) restricts the synthesis of DNA inside the nucleus.

Answer: C

 

Ques. Two microbes found to be very useful in genetic engineering are
(a) crown gall bacterium and Caenorhabditis elegans
(b) Escherichia coli and Agrobacterium tumefaciens
(c) Vibrio cholerae and a tailed bacteriophage
(d) Diplococcus sp. and Pseudomonas sp.

Answer: B

 

Ques. Restriction endonucleases
(a) are present in mammalian cells for degradation of DNA when the cell dies
(b) are used in genetic engineering for ligating two DNA molecules
(c) are used for in vitro DNA synthesis
(d) are synthesized by bacteria as part of their defense mechanism. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. The Ti plasmid, is often used for making transgenic plants. The plasmid is found in
(a) Azotobacter
(b) Rhizobium of the roots of leguminous plants
(c) Agrobacterium
(d) Yeast as a 2 mm plasmid. 

Answer: C

 

Ques. The most thoroughly studied of the known bacteriaplant interactions is the
(a) cyanobacterial symbiosis with some aquatic ferns
(b) gall formation on certain angiosperms by Agrobacterium
(c) nodulation of Sesbania stems by nitrogen fixing bacteria
(d) plant growth stimulation by phosphatesolubilising bacteria. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Which one of the following bacteria has found extensive use in genetic engineering work in plants ?
(a) Clostridium septicum
(b) Xanthomonas citri
(c) Bacillus coagulens
(d) Agrobacterium tumefaciens 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which of the following enzymes are used to join bits of DNA?
(a) Ligase (b) Primase
(c) DNA polymerase (d) Endonuclease

Answer: A

 

Ques. A mutant strain of T4 - Bacteriophage, R-II, fails to lyse the E. coli but when two strains R-IIX and R-IIY are mixed then they lyse the E. coli. What may be the possible reason?
(a) Bacteriophage transforms in wild.
(b) It is not mutated.
(c) Both strains have similar cistrons.
(d) Both strains have different cistrons.

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which of the following cut the DNA from specific places?
(a) E.coli restriction endonuclease I
(b) Ligase
(c) Exonuclease
(d) Alkaline phosphate

Answer: A

 

Ques. Maximum number of bases in plasmids discovered so far
(a) 50 kilo base (b) 500 kilo base
(c) 5000 kilo base (d) 5 kilo base. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Plasmid has been used as vector because
(a) it is circular DNA which have capacity to join to eukaryotic DNA
(b) it can move between prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells
(c) both ends show replication
(d) it has antibiotic resistance gene. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. The process of replication in plasmid DNA, other than initiation, is controlled by
(a) mitochondrial gene
(b) plasmid gene
(c) bacterial gene
(d) none of these. 

Answer: C


 Please click the link below to download pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology - Biotechnology Principles And Processes notes.

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
*More Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Other Chapters Notes And Questions
CBSE Class 12 Biology Study Guide For All Chapters
*Other Important Topics
CBSE Class 12 Biology Design Of The Question Paper
CBSE Class 12 Biology How To Get Good Marks In Biology
Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Parthenogenesis Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction in Organisms Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Study Guide
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set C
Chapter 3 Human Reproduction
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Study Guide
Chapter 4 Reproductive Health
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Study Guide
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Genetics Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variations Study Guide
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Study Guide
Chapter 7 Evolution
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Study Guide
Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Study Guide
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement Of Food Production Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Study Guide
Chapter 10 Microbes In Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set B
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Study Guide
Chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its Application
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Study Guide
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Study Guide
Chapter 14 Ecosystem
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Study Guide
Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Study Guide
Chapter 16 Environmental Issues
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Study Guide
Concepts Maps
CBSE Class 12 Biology Concept Maps For All Chapters
Other Chapters
CBSE Class 12 Biology Respiration Notes

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12