CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants Minds Map

Download CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants Mind Map in PDF format. All Revision notes for Class 12 Biology have been designed as per the latest syllabus and updated chapters given in your textbook for Biology in Standard 12. Our teachers have designed these concept notes for the benefit of Grade 12 students. You should use these chapter wise notes for revision on daily basis. These study notes can also be used for learning each chapter and its important and difficult topics or revision just before your exams to help you get better scores in upcoming examinations, You can also use Printable notes for Class 12 Biology for faster revision of difficult topics and get higher rank. After reading these notes also refer to MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology given our website

Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants Mind Map Class 12 Biology Revision Notes

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following concepts and notes for Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants Mind Map in standard 12. These exam notes for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for upcoming class tests and examinations and help you to score good marks

Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants Mind Map Notes Class 12 Biology

CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual reproduction in flowering plants Mind Map

 

 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants


Ques. The role of double fertilisation in angiosperms is to produce
(a) cotyledons (b) endocarp
(c) endosperm (d) integuments.

Answer: C


Ques. Double fertilisation is characteristic of
(a) angiosperms (b) anatropous
(c) gymnosperms (d) bryophytes. 

Answer: A


Ques. Double fertilisation is fusion of
(a) two eggs
(b) two eggs and polar nuclei with pollen nuclei
(c) one male gamete with egg and other with synergid
(d) one male gamete with egg and other with secondary nucleus. 

Answer: D


Ques. Syngamy means
(a) fusion of gametes
(b) fusion of cytoplasms
(c) fusion of two similar spores
(d) fusion of two dissimilar spores.

Answer: A


Ques. Which of the following pair have haploid structures?
(a) Nucellus and antipodal cells
(b) Antipodal cells and egg cell
(c) Antipodal cells and megaspore mother cell
(d) Nucellus and primary endosperm nucleus

Answer: B


Ques. Double fertilisation and triple fusion were discovered by
(a) Hofmeister
(b) Nawaschin and Guignard
(c) Leeuwenhoek
(d) Strasburger. 

Answer: B


Ques. Persistent nucellus in the seed is known as
(a) tegmen (b) chalaza
(c) perisperm (d) hilum. 

Answer: C


Ques. Which one of the following statements regarding post-fertilisation development in flowering plants is incorrect?
(a) Ovules develop into embryo sac.
(b) Ovary develops into fruit.
(c) Zygote develops into embryo.
(d) Central cell develops into endosperm.

Answer: A


Ques. The coconut water from tender coconut represents
(a) free nuclear proembryo
(b) free nuclear endosperm
(c) endocarp
(d) fleshy mesocarp. 

Answer: B


Ques. Coconut water from a tender coconut is
(a) innermost layers of the seed coat
(b) degenerated nucellus
(c) immature embryo
(d) free nuclear endosperm. 

Answer: D


Ques. Which one of the following fruits is parthenocarpic?
(a) Jackfruit (b) Banana
(c) Brinjal (d) Apple 

Answer: B


Ques. Non-albuminous seed is produced in
(a) maize (b) castor
(c) wheat (d) pea. 

Answer: D


Ques. Seed coat is not thin, membranous in
(a) groundnut (b) gram
(c) maize (d) coconut.

Answer: D


Ques. Perisperm differs from endosperm in
(a) being a diploid tissue
(b) its formation by fusion of secondary nucleus with several sperms
(c) being a haploid tissue
(d) having no reserve food. 

Answer: A


Ques. Albuminous seeds store their reserve food mainly in
(a) endosperm (b) cotyledons
(c) hypocotyl (d) perisperm.

Answer: A


Ques. The viability of seeds is tested by
(a) 2, 6 dichlorophenol indophenol
(b) 2, 3, 5 triphenyl tetrazolium chloride
(c) DMSO
(d) Safranine. 

Answer: B


Ques. Two plants can be conclusively said to belong to the same species if they
(a) have more than 90 percent similar genes
(b) look similar and possess identical secondary metabolites
(c) have same number of chromosomes
(d) can reproduce freely with each other and form seeds.

Answer: A


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
*More Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Other Chapters Notes And Questions
CBSE Class 12 Biology Study Guide For All Chapters
*Other Important Topics
CBSE Class 12 Biology Design Of The Question Paper
CBSE Class 12 Biology How To Get Good Marks In Biology
Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Parthenogenesis Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction in Organisms Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Study Guide
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set C
Chapter 3 Human Reproduction
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Study Guide
Chapter 4 Reproductive Health
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Study Guide
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Genetics Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variations Study Guide
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Study Guide
Chapter 7 Evolution
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Study Guide
Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Study Guide
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement Of Food Production Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Study Guide
Chapter 10 Microbes In Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set B
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Study Guide
Chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its Application
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Study Guide
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Study Guide
Chapter 14 Ecosystem
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Study Guide
Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Study Guide
Chapter 16 Environmental Issues
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Study Guide
Concepts Maps
CBSE Class 12 Biology Concept Maps For All Chapters
Other Chapters
CBSE Class 12 Biology Respiration Notes

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...