CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Minds Map

Download CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Mind Map in PDF format. All Revision notes for Class 12 Biology have been designed as per the latest syllabus and updated chapters given in your textbook for Biology in Standard 12. Our teachers have designed these concept notes for the benefit of Grade 12 students. You should use these chapter wise notes for revision on daily basis. These study notes can also be used for learning each chapter and its important and difficult topics or revision just before your exams to help you get better scores in upcoming examinations, You can also use Printable notes for Class 12 Biology for faster revision of difficult topics and get higher rank. After reading these notes also refer to MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology given our website

Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Mind Map Class 12 Biology Revision Notes

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following concepts and notes for Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Mind Map in standard 12. These exam notes for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for upcoming class tests and examinations and help you to score good marks

Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Mind Map Notes Class 12 Biology

CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of inheritance and variation Mind Map

 

 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation

 

Ques. What is the genetic disorder in which an individual has an overall masculine development, gynaecomastia and is sterile?
(a) Down’s syndrome
(b) Turner’s syndrome
(c) Klinefelter’s syndrome
(d) Edward syndrome 

Answer: C


Ques. A woman has an X-linked condition on one of her X chromosomes. This chromosome can be inherited by
(a) only daughters
(b) only sons
(c) only grandchildren
(d) both sons and daughters. 

Answer: D


Ques. Thalassemia and sickle cell anaemia are caused due to a problem in globin molecule synthesis. Select the correct statement.
(a) Both are due to a quantitative defect in globin chain synthesis.
(b) Thalassemia is due to less synthesis of globin molecules.
(c) Sickle cell anaemia is due to a quantitative problem of globin molecules.
(d) Both are due to a qualitative defect in globin chain synthesis. 

Answer: B


Ques. A disease caused by an autosomal primary nondisjunction is
(a) Klinefelter’s syndrome
(b) Turner’s syndrome
(c) Sickle cell anaemia
(d) Down’s syndrome. 

Answer: D


Ques. If a colour-blind man marries a woman who is homozygous for normal colour vision, the probability of their son being colour-blind is
(a) 0 (b) 0.5
(c) 0.75 (d) 1.

Answer: A


Ques. Pick out the correct statements.
(1) Haemophilia is a sex-linked recessive disease.
(2) Down’s syndrome is due to aneuploidy.
(3) Phenylketonuria is an autosomal recessive gene disorder.
(4) Sickle cell anaemia is an X-linked recessive gene disorder.
(a) (1), (3) and (4) are correct.
(b) (1), (2) and (3) are correct.
(c) (1) and (4) are correct.
(d) (2) and (4) are correct. 

Answer: B


Ques. Which of the following most appropriately describes haemophilia?
(a) Chromosomal disorder
(b) Dominant gene disorder
(c) Recessive gene disorder
(d) X-linked recessive gene disorder

Answer: D


Ques. A colour blind man marries a woman with normal sight who has no history of colour blindness in her family. What is the probability of their grandson being colour blind ?
(a) Nil (b) 0.25
(c) 0.5 (d) 1

Answer: B


Ques. An abnormal human baby with ‘XXX’ sex chromosomes was born due to
(a) fusion of two ova and one sperm
(b) fusion of two sperms and one ovum
(c) formation of abnormal sperms in the father
(d) formation of abnormal ova in the mother.

Answer: D


Ques. A man whose father was colour blind marries a woman who had a colour blind mother and normal father. What percentage of male children of this couple will be colour blind?
(a) 25% (b) 0%
(c) 50% (d) 75% 

Answer: C


Ques. A human female with Turner’s syndrome
(a) has 45 chromosomes with XO
(b) has one additional X chromosome
(c) exhibits male characters
(d) is able to produce children with normal husband. 

Answer: A


Ques. Select the incorrect statement with regard to haemophilia.
(a) It is a dominant disease.
(b) A single protein involved in the clotting of blood is affected.
(c) It is a sex-linked disease.
(d) It is a recessive disease. 

Answer: A


Ques. If both parents are carriers for thalassaemia, which is an autosomal recessive disorder, what are the chances of pregnancy resulting in an affected child?
(a) 25% (b) 100%
(c) No chance (d) 50% 

Answer: A


Ques. Which one is the incorrect statement with regard to the importance of pedigree analysis?
(a) It confirms that DNA is the carrier of genetic information.
(b) It helps to understand whether the trait in question is dominant or recessive.
(c) It confirms that the trait is linked to one of the autosome.
(d) It helps to trace the inheritance of a specific trait. 

Answer: A


Ques. Down’s syndrome in humans is due to
(a) three ‘X’ chromosomes
(b) three copies of chromosome 21
(c) monosomy
(d) two ‘Y’ chromosomes. 

Answer: B


Ques. A normal-visioned man whose father was colourblind, marries a woman whose father was also colour-blind. They have their first child as a daughter. What are the chances that this child would be colour-blind?
(a) 100% (b) Zero percent
(c) 25% (d) 50%

Answer: B


Ques. Which one of the following conditions correctly describes the manner of determining the sex?
(a) Homozygous sex chromosomes (ZZ) determine female sex in birds.
(b) XO type of sex chromosomes determine male sex in grasshopper.
(c) XO condition in humans as found in Turner’s syndrome, determines female sex.
(d) Homozygous sex chromosomes (XX) produce male in Drosophila.

Answer: B


Ques. Select the incorrect statement from the following.
(a) Galactosemia is an inborn error of metabolism.
(b) Small population size results in random genetic drift in a population.
(c) Baldness is a sex-limited trait.
(d) Linkage is an exception to the principle of independent assortment in heredity. 

Answer: C


Ques. Sickle-cell anaemia is
(a) caused by substitution of valine by glutamic acid in the beta globin chain of haemoglobin
(b) caused by a change in a single base pair of DNA
(c) characterized by elongated sickle like RBCs with a nucleus
(d) an autosomal linked dominant trait.

Answer: B


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
*More Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Other Chapters Notes And Questions
CBSE Class 12 Biology Study Guide For All Chapters
*Other Important Topics
CBSE Class 12 Biology Design Of The Question Paper
CBSE Class 12 Biology How To Get Good Marks In Biology
Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Parthenogenesis Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction in Organisms Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Study Guide
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set C
Chapter 3 Human Reproduction
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Study Guide
Chapter 4 Reproductive Health
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Study Guide
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Genetics Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variations Study Guide
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Study Guide
Chapter 7 Evolution
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Study Guide
Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Study Guide
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement Of Food Production Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Study Guide
Chapter 10 Microbes In Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set B
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Study Guide
Chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its Application
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Study Guide
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Study Guide
Chapter 14 Ecosystem
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Study Guide
Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Study Guide
Chapter 16 Environmental Issues
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Study Guide
Concepts Maps
CBSE Class 12 Biology Concept Maps For All Chapters
Other Chapters
CBSE Class 12 Biology Respiration Notes

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...