CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Minds Map

Download CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Minds Map in PDF format. All Revision notes for Class 12 Biology have been designed as per the latest syllabus and updated chapters given in your textbook for Biology in Standard 12. Our teachers have designed these concept notes for the benefit of Grade 12 students. You should use these chapter wise notes for revision on daily basis. These study notes can also be used for learning each chapter and its important and difficult topics or revision just before your exams to help you get better scores in upcoming examinations, You can also use Printable notes for Class 12 Biology for faster revision of difficult topics and get higher rank. After reading these notes also refer to MCQ questions for Class 12 Biology given our website

Evolution Mind Map Class 12 Biology Revision Notes

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following concepts and notes for Evolution Mind Map in standard 12. These exam notes for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for upcoming class tests and examinations and help you to score good marks

Evolution Mind Map Notes Class 12 Biology

CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Mind Map

 

 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Evolution


Ques. Convergent evolution is illustrated by
(a) rat and dog
(b) bacterium and protozoan
(c) starfish and cuttle fish
(d) dogfish and whale. 

Answer: D


Ques. Industrial melanism is an example of
(a) drug resistance
(b) darkening of skin due to smoke from industries
(c) protective resemblance with the surroundings
(d) defensive adaptation of skin against ultraviolet radiations. 

Answer: C


Ques. Which one of the following describes correctly the homologous structures ?
(a) Organs with anatomical similarities, but performing different functions
(b) Organs with anatomical dissimilarities, but performing same function
(c) Organs that have no function now, but had an important function in ancestor
(d) Organs appearing only in embryonic stage and disappearing later in the adult 

Answer: A


Ques. Which of the following are homologous organs?
(a) Wings of birds and locust
(b) Wings of birds and pectoral fins of fish
(c) Wings of bat and butterfly
(d) Legs of frog and cockroach 

Answer: B


Ques. Sequence of which of the following is used to know the phylogeny?
(a) mRNA (b) rRNA
(c) tRNA (d) DNA 

Answer: B


Ques. Half life period of 14C is
(a) 500 years (b) 5000 years
(c) 50 years (d) 5 × 104 years. 

Answer: B


Ques. In Lederberg’s replica plating experiment what shall be used to obtain streptomycin resistant strain?
(a) Minimal medium and streptomycin
(b) Complete medium and streptomycin
(c) Only minimal medium
(d) Only complete medium 

Answer: A


Ques. Similarities in organism with different genotype indicates
(a) microevolution
(b) macroevolution
(c) convergent evolution
(d) divergent evolution. 

Answer: C


Ques. Which is not a vestigial organ in man?
(a) Third molar (b) Nails
(c) Segmental muscles of abdomen
(d) Coccyx 

Answer: B


Ques. Phenomenon of ‘Industrial melanism’ demonstrates
(a) geographical isolation
(b) reproductive isolation
(c) natural selection
(d) induced mutation. 

Answer: C


Ques. Which of the following are homologous organs?
(a) Wings of bird and hands of human
(b) Nails of human being and claws in animals
(c) Wings of bird and wings of insect
(d) Wings of bat and wings of cockroach

Answer: A


Ques. Evolutionary convergence is characterised by
(a) development of dissimilar characteristics in closely related groups
(b) development of a common set of characteristics in groups of different ancestry
(c) development of characteristics by random mating
(d) replacement of common characteristics in different groups.

Answer: B


Ques. Which of the following is the correct group of vestigial organs in man?
(a) Nictitating membrane, ear muscles, eyelids and coccyx
(b) Appendix, coccyx, ear muscles and elbow joint
(c) Wisdom tooth, coccyx, body hair and ear muscles
(d) Wisdom tooth, body hairs, nictitating membrane and vermiform appendix 

Answer: D


Ques. Which of the following isotopes is most dangerous to Homo sapiens?
(a) Phosphorus-32 (b) Strontium-90
(c) Caesium-137 (d) Iodine-131 

Answer: B


Ques. The change of the lighter-coloured variety of peppered moth (Biston betularia) to its darker variety (Biston carbonaria) is due to
(a) mutation (b) regeneration
(c) genetic isolation (d) temporal isolation.

Answer: A


Ques. The homologous organs are those that show similarity in
(a) appearance (b) function
(c) origin (d) size. 

Answer: C


Ques. The presence of gill slits, in the embryos of all vertebrates, supports the theory of
(a) metamorphosis (b) biogenesis
(c) organic evolution (d) recapitulation. 

Answer: D


Ques. The earliest fossil form, in the phylogeny of horse, is
(a) Equus (b) Mesohippus
(c) Eohippus (d) Merychippus. 

Answer: C


Ques. Which of the following is a pair of homologous organs?
(a) Pectoral fin of rohu and forelimb of horse
(b) Wings of grasshopper and wings of crow
(c) Lungs of rabbit and gills of rohu
(d) Wings of bat and wings of butterfly 

Answer: A


Ques. Evolutionary convergence is development of
(a) common set of characters in group of different ancestry
(b) dissimilar characters in closely related groups
(c) common set of characters in closely related groups
(d) random mating. 

Answer: A


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Parthenogenesis Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction in Organisms Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Notes Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Study Guide
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction In flowering Plants Notes Set C
Chapter 3 Human Reproduction
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Study Guide
Chapter 4 Reproductive Health
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Study Guide
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Genetics Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variations Study Guide
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Study Guide
Chapter 7 Evolution
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Study Guide
Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Study Guide
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement Of Food Production Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies For Enhancement In Food Production Study Guide
Chapter 10 Microbes In Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Notes Set B
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles And Processes Study Guide
Chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its Application
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology And Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Its Application Study Guide
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Study Guide
Chapter 14 Ecosystem
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Notes Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Study Guide
Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Study Guide
Chapter 16 Environmental Issues
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Minds Map
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Notes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Study Guide
Concepts Maps
CBSE Class 12 Biology Concept Maps For All Chapters
Other Chapters
CBSE Class 12 Biology Respiration Notes
z Revision Notes for Class 12 Biology
CBSE Class 12 Biology Design Of The Question Paper
CBSE Class 12 Biology How To Get Good Marks In Biology
CBSE Class 12 Biology Other Chapters Notes And Questions
CBSE Class 12 Biology Study Guide For All Chapters

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...