CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Assignment Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Assignment Set B. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Biology. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Reproduction In Organisms Class 12 Biology Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Reproduction In Organisms in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Biology Assignment for Reproduction In Organisms

POINTS TO REMEMBER

Bulbils : These are small, fleshy buds which develop into new plants as in Agave.

Clone : A group of organism derived from a single individual and hence morphologically and genetically similar.

Embryogenesis : The process of development of embryo from zygote.

Gametogenesis: The process of formation of male and female gametes.

Isogamete : One of a pair of conjugating gametes. Juvenile Phase : It is the period of growth before maturity when sex organs are not functional.

Meiocytes : These are specialized cells of diploid organisms which undergo meiosis.

Pericarp : It is the protective covering of fruit, may be divided into epicarp, mesocarp and endocarp. Parthenogenesis : Development of an egg into an embryo without fertilisation.

QUESTIONS

1. Offsprings produced by asexual reproduction are referred to as clones. Why?

2. Name the most invasive aquatic plant weed which is called as ‘Terror of Bengal’.

3. How does Zygote usually differ from Zoospore in terms of ploidy?

4. Mention the main difference between the offspring produced by asexual reproduction and progeny produced by sexual reproduction.

5. Which characteristic property of Bryophyllum is exploited by gardeners and farmers?

6. Higher organism have resorted to sexual reproduction inspite of its complexity. Why?

7. Tapeworms posses both male and female reproductive organs. What is the name given to such organism? Give two more examples of such organisms.

8. Study the relationship between first two words and suggest a suitable word for fourth place.

(a) Male flower : Stamens :: Female Flower : .............................

(b) Birds : oviparous :: Primates : .............................

(c) Chlamydomonas : Zoospores :: Penicilium : .............................

(d) Ginger : Rhizome :: Agave : ............................

9. Bryophytes and Pteridophytes produce a large number of male gametes but relatively very few female gametes. Why?

10. Mention the site of zygote formation in the ovule of a flowering plant. What happens to sepals, petals and stamens after fertilisation? State the fate of zygote, ovule and ovary in these plants.

11. Distinguish between gametogenesis and embryogenesis.

 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Reproduction in Organisms


Question. Which of the following is not a distinct stage of sexual reproduction :
(a) Pre gametogenesis stage
(b) Pre fertilisation stage
(c) Fertilisation stage
(d) Post fertilisation stage

Answer: A

Question. First cell of sporophytic generation is :
(a) Gamete
(b) Spore
(c) Zygote
(d) Embryo

Answer: C

Question. Match the following regarding to number of chromosomes in meiocyte :
(a) Ophioglossum (i) 20
(b) Apple (ii) 24
(c) Rice (iii) 34
(d) Maize (iv) 1260
(1) A(iv), B(iii), C(i), D(ii)
(2) A(iv), B(i), C(ii), D(iii)
(3) A(iv), B(ii), C(iii), D(i)
(4) A(iv), B(iii), C(ii), D(i)

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following is a dioecious plant :
(a) Datepalm
(b) Cucumber
(c) Maize
(d) Chara

Answer: A

Question : Which one of the following aspects is an exclusive characteristic of living things?
(a) Isolated metabolic reactions occur in vitro
(b) Increase in mass from inside only
(c) Perception of events happening in the environment and their memory.
(d) Increase in mass by accumulation of material both on surface as well as internally.

Answer: C

Question : The living organisms can be unexceptionally distinguished from the non-living things on the basis of their ability for
(a) interaction with the environment and progressive evolution
(b) reproduction
(c) growth and movement
(d) responsiveness to touch. 

Answer: D

Question : Biological organisation starts with
(a) cellular level
(b) organismic level
(c) atomic level
(d) submicroscopic molecular level. 

Answer: D

Question : Select the correctly written scientific name of Mango which was first described by Carolus Linnaeus.
(a) Mangifera Indica
(b) Mangifera indica Car. Linn.
(c) Mangifera indica Linn.
(d) Mangifera indica 

Answer: C

Question : Which of the following is against the rules of ICBN?
(a) Hand written scientific names should be underlined.
(b) Every species should have a generic name and a specific epithet.
(c) Scientific names are in Latin and should be italicized.
(d) Generic and specific names should be written starting with small letters.

Answer: D

Question : Nomenclature is governed by certain universal rules. Which one of the following is contrary to the rules of nomenclature?
(a) The names are written in Latin and are italicised.
(b) When written by hand the names are to be underlined.
(c) Biological names can be written in any language.
(d) The first word in a biological name represents the genus name and the second is a specific epithet.

Answer: C

Question : ICBN stands for
(a) International Code of Botanical Nomenclature
(b) International Congress of Biological Names
(c) Indian Code of Botanical Nomenclature
(d) Indian Congress of Biological Names.

Answer: A

Question : Biosystematics aims at
(a) the classification of organisms based on broad morphological characters
(b) delimiting various taxa of organisms and establishing their relationships
(c) the classification of organisms based on their evolutionary history and establishing their phylogeny on the totality of various parameters from all fields of studies
(d) identification and arrangement of organisms on the basis of their cytological characteristics.

Answer: C

Question : The book ‘Genera Plantarum’ was written by
(a) Engler and Prantl
(b) Bentham and Hooker
(c) Bessey
(d) Hutchinson. 

Answer: B

Question : Linnaeus is credited with
(a) binomial nomenclature
(b) theory of biogenesis
(c) discovery of microscope
(d) discovery of blood circulation. 

Answer: A

Question : Linnaeus evolved a system of nomenclature called
(a) mononomial
(b) vernacular
(c) binomial
(d) polynomial.

Answer: C

Question : The term “New Systematics” was introduced by
(a) Bentham and Hooker
(b) Linnaeus
(c) Julian Huxley
(d) A.P. de Candolle. 

Answer: C

Question : Match column I with column II for housefly classification and select the correct option using the codes given below.
   Column I         Column II
A. Family      (i) Diptera
B. Order       (ii) Arthropoda
C. Class       (iii) Muscidae
D. Phylum    (iv) Insecta
(a) A-(iii), B-(i), C-(iv), D-(ii)
(b) A-(iii), B-(ii), C-(iv), D-(i)
(c) A-(iv), B-(iii), C-(ii), D-(i)
(d) A-(iv), B-(ii), C-(i), D-(iii) 

Answer: A

Question : The common characteristics between tomato and potato will be maximum at the level of their
(a) family
(b) order
(c) division
(d) genus.

Answer: A

Question : Which one of the following organisms is scientifically correctly named, correctly printed according to the International Rules of Nomenclature and correctly described?
(a) Musca domestica - the common house lizard, a reptile
(b) Plasmodium falciparum - a protozoan pathogen causing the most serious type of malaria.
(c) Felis tigris - the Indian tiger, well protected in Gir forests.
(d) E.coli - full name Entamoeba coli, a commonly occurring bacterium in human intestine.

Answer: B

 

Please refer to the link below for CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Assignment Set B

Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Set A

More Study Material