CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and its Applications Assignment Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and its Applications Assignment Set A. Get printable school Assignments for Class 12 Biology. Standard 12 students should practise questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Biotechnology And Its Applications Class 12 Biology Assignment Pdf

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Biotechnology And Its Applications in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Biology Assignment for Biotechnology And Its Applications

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and Its Applications

 

Ques. What is true about Bt toxin?
(a) Bt protein exists as active toxin in the Bacillus.
(b) The activated toxin enters the ovaries of the pest to sterilise it and thus prevent its multiplication.
(c) The concerned Bacillus has antitoxins.
(d) The inactive protoxin gets converted into active form in the insect gut. 

Answer: D

Ques. Transgenic plants are the ones
(a) generated by introducing foreign DNA into a cell and regenerating a plant from that cell
(b) produced after protoplast fusion in artificial medium
(c) grown in artificial medium after hybridization in the field
(d) produced by a somatic embryo in artificial medium. 

Answer: A

Ques. The bacterium Bacillus thuringiensis is widely used in contemporary biology as
(a) insecticide
(b) agent for production of dairy products
(c) source of industrial enzyme
(d) indicator of water pollution. 

Answer: A

Ques. What is antisense technology?
(a) When a piece of RNA that is complementary in sequence is used to stop expression of a specific gene
(b) RNA polymerase producing DNA
(c) A cell displaying a foreign antigen used for synthesis of antigens
(d) Production of somaclonal variants in tissue cultures 

Answer: A

Ques. Cry I endotoxins obtained from Bacillus thuringiensis are effective against
(a) nematodes
(b) bollworms
(c) mosquitoes
(d) flies. 

Answer: B

Ques. A transgenic food crop which may help in solving the problem of night blindness in developing countries is
(a) Bt soybean
(b) Golden rice
(c) Flavr Savr tomatoes
(d) Starlink maize. 

Answer: B

Ques. Main objective of production/use of herbicide resistant GM crops is to
(a) encourage eco-friendly herbicides
(b) reduce herbicide accumulation in food articles for health safety
(c) eliminate weeds from the field without the use of manual labour
(d) eliminate weeds from the field without the use of herbicides. 

Answer: C

Ques. Golden rice is a promising transgenic crop. When released for cultivation, it will help in
(a) producing a petrol-like fuel from rice
(b) alleviation of vitamin A deficiency
(c) pest resistance
(d) herbicide tolerance. 

Answer: B

Ques. Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) strains have been used for designing novel
(a) biofertilizers
(b) bio-metallurgical techniques
(c) bio-mineralization processes
(d) bioinsecticidal plants. 

Answer: D

Ques. Golden rice is a transgenic crop of the future with the following improved trait
(a) insect resistance
(b) high lysine (essential amino acid) content
(c) high protein content
(d) high vitamin-A content. 

Answer: D

Ques. The first transgenic crop was
(a) tobacco
(b) cotton
(c) pea
(d) flax. 

Answer: A

Ques. Match the following columns and select the correct option.
      Column-I                                          Column-II
(A) Bt cotton                                       (i) Gene therapy
(B) Adenosine deaminase deficiency      (ii) Cellular defence
(C) RNAi                                             (iii) Detection of HIV infection
(D) PCR                                              (iv) Bacillus thuringiensis
    (A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(b) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(c) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(d) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) 

Answer: A

Ques. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) In man insulin is synthesised as a proinsulin.
(b) The proinsulin has an extra peptide called C-peptide.
(c) The functional insulin has A and B chains linked together by hydrogen bonds.
(d) Genetically engineered insulin is produced in E.Coli. 

Answer: C

Ques. Which kind of therapy was given in 1990 to a fouryear-old girl with adenosine deaminase (ADA) deficiency?
(a) Gene therapy
(b) Chemotherapy
(c) Immunotherapy
(d) Radiation therapy

Answer: A

Ques. The two polypeptides of human insulin are linked together by
(a) covalent bond
(b) disulphide bridges
(c) hydrogen bonds
(d) phosphodiester bond. 

Answer: B

Ques. The first human hormone produced by recombinant DNA technology is
(a) insulin
(b) estrogen
(c) thyroxin
(d) progesterone. 

Answer: A

Ques. Which one of the following vectors is used to replace the defective gene in gene therapy?
(a) Adenovirus
(b) Cosmid
(c) Ri plasmid
(d) Ti plasmid

Answer: A

Ques. The first clinical gene therapy was given for treating
(a) diabetes mellitus
(b) chicken pox
(c) rheumatoid arthritis
(d) adenosine deaminase deficiency. 

Answer: D

Ques. Name the Nematode that Infects Roots of Tobacco plant.
a) Meloidegyne incognitia
b) Agarobacterium tumifaciens
c) Bacillus thuringiensis
d) Non of the above

Answer : A

Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question. Give the full form of ELISA. Which disease can be detected using it? Discuss the principle underlying the test.
Answer : ELISA stands for Enzyme Linked Immuno Sorbent Assay. It is used for the detection of (HIV) AIDS disease. ELISA is based on the principle of antigen-antibody interaction. Infection by pathogen can be detected by the presence of antigens (proteins, glycoprotieins, etc.) or by detecting the antibodies synthesised by the host against the pathogen.

Question. Name the first transgenic cow. Which gene was introduced in this cow?
Answer : Rosie was the name of first transgenic cow. Gene for human alpha lactalbumin was introduced in its genes, which made the milk nutritionally more balanced than normal cow milk.

Question. PCR is a useful tool for early diagnosis of an infectious disease. Elaborate.
Answer : PCR is a very sensitive technique which enables the amplification of desired DNA from a limited amount of DNA template. Hence, it can detect the presence of an infectious organism in the infected patient at an early stage of infection (even before the infectious organism has multiplied to large number). Q. 15 What is GEAC and what are its objectives? Answer : GEAC (Genetic Engineering Approval Committee) is an Indian Government Organisation. Its objectives include (i) Examine the validity of Genetic Modification (GM) of organism research. (ii) Inspect the safety of introducing GMO for public services.

Question. Can a disease be detected before its symtoms appear? Explain the principle involved.
Answer : When the symptoms of the disease are not yet visible,the pathogen concentration is very low so, the detection by conventional diagnostic tests is very difficult. However, detection of a disease before the appearance of symptoms is possible by the amplification of victim‘s nucleic acid by PCR. The principle involved here is that a single DNA molecule can be copied endlessly in a test tube using primers, DNA polymerase enzyme and free nucleotides. The desired DNA of the pathogen is amplified by PCR from a limited amount of DNA template.

Question. Give any two reasons why the patent on Basmati should not have gone to an American Company.
Answer : The patent on Basmati should not have gone to an American Company, because of the following reasons (i) The Basmati rice variety has been grown in India since time immemorial. Traditionally, it belongs to India. (ii) The new variety of Basmati that got patent rights to an American Company is actually derived from ‘Indian farmers variety’.

Restriction Enzymes Questions and Answers

 

Ques. 

Biotechnological Applications
Name the two strands present in the above matured Insulin.
Answer. A-Polypeptide strand and B-polypeptide strand

Ques. Why insulin is not administer orally to diabetic people?
Answer. It will be digested by protease action in GI tract.

Ques. ELISA is used to diagnose___________.HIV/Malaria/Syphillis/Catract.
Answer. HIV

Ques. In which medium Bt protoxin converted into active toxin and kills bollworm larva?
a)Alkaline
b)Acidic
c)Neutral
d)None of the above.

Answer. a)Alkaline

Ques. Choose the right process for permanent cure of ADA deficiency(SCID).
a)Gene isolate from bone marrow cells producing ADA is introduced into cells at early embryonic stage.
b)Bone Marrow transplantation.
c)Enzyme replacement therapy.
d)None of the above

Answer. a)Gene isolate from bone marrow cells producing ADA is introduced into cells at early embryonic stage.

 

Transgenic Animal and Ethical Issues Questions and Answers

 

Ques. GEAC stands for.
a)Ground Environment Action Committee
b)Genetic Engineering Approval Committee
c)Genetic Engineering Appaisal Committeee
d)Genetic and Environment Approval committee

Answer. b)Genetic Engineering Approval Committee

Ques. The first transgenic cow, Rosie, produced human protein-enriched milk (2.4 grams per litre). The milk contained the human alpha-lactalbumin and was nutritionally a more balanced product for human babies than natural cow-milk.     True/False.
Answer. True

Ques. Transgenic___________ are being used to test the safety of the polio vaccine. Mice/Cat/Tiger/Horse
Answer.  Mice

 

QUESTIONS

1. Name the technique based on the principle of antigen-antibody interaction used in detection of a virus (HIV).

2. Development of a transgenic food crop may help in solving the problem of night blindness in the developing countries, name this crop plant.

3. Which nematode infects the roots of tobacco plant and causes a great reduction in yield?

4. The first transgenic cow, produced human protein – enriched milk. Name the cow and the protein found in milk.

5. The insulin produced using recombinant DNA technology is more advantageous than the insulin extracted from pancreas of slaughtered cattle and pigs. How?

6. Name two pest resistant plants produced by using recombinant DNA technology.

7. What are the two methods for correcting ADA deficiency in a child?

8. Some crop plants are modified genetically by manipulating their genes. How are they made beneficial?

9. GEAC is one of the organisation set up by Indian Government. Write its full form. Give its two objectives.

10. "Industrialised nations are exploiting the bioresources of under industrialised nations". Justify the statement with a suitable example.

(3 MARKS)

11. Some multinational companies and other organisations are using bioresources for commercial benefits, without proper authentication and compensation to concerned authorities.

(a) Give the term for this unauthorised act.

(b) Suggest any two ways to get rid of this.

12. A bacterium Bacillus thuringiensis produces a toxic protein named ‘cry protein’ that is lethal to certain insects but not to bacterium

(a) Why this toxin does not kill the bacteria?

(b) What type of changes occur in the gut of insects on consuming this protein?

(c) How man has exploited this protein for his benefit?

13. Given below is an incomplete flow chart showing the process of production of nematode resistant tobacco plants based on RNAi technique.

(i) Write the missing steps in proper sequence

(ii) At which level RNAi silences the gene?

CBSE Class 12 Biology - Biotechnology and its Applications

 

 

Please refer to attached file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and its Applications Assignment Set A

Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Set A

More Study Material