CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 12 Physics can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Physics in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Physics in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Physics Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Semiconductor Devices Class 12 Physics Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Physics students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Semiconductor Devices in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Physics will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Physics Worksheet for Semiconductor Devices

CBSE Class 12 Physics Important Questions-Semiconductor Devices. Students can download these worksheets and practice them. This will help them to get better marks in examinations. Also refer to other worksheets for the same chapter and other subjects too. Use them for better understanding of the subjects.

1. Distinction of metals, semiconductor and insulator on the basis of Energy band of Solids.

2. Types of Semiconductor.

3. PN Junction formation

4. Diode characteristics.

5. Diode as a rectifier

6. Symbol and sections of transistor.

7. Transistor as an Amplifier.

8. Basic logic gates.

Energy Bands of Solids

1. Energy Band In a crystal due to interatomic interaction valence electrons of one atom are shared by more than one atom in the crystal. Now splitting of energy levels takes place. The collection of these closely spaced energy levels is called an energy band.

2. Valence Band This energy band contains valence electrons. This band may be Partially or completely filled with electrons but never be empty. The electrons in this band are not capable of gaining energy from external electric field to take part in conduction of current.

3. Conduction Band This band contains conduction electrons. This band is either empty or Partially filled with electrons. Electrons present in this band take part in the conduction of current.

4. Forbidden Band This band is completely empty. The minimum energy required to shift an electron from valence band to conduction band is called band gap (Eg). 

Types of Semiconductor

(i) Intrinsic Semiconductor: A semiconductor in its pure state is called intrinsic semiconductor.

(ii) Extrinsic Semiconductor: A semiconductor doped with suitable impurity to increase its conductivity, is called extrinsic semiconductor. 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices

 

Question. When using a triode, as an amplifier, the electrons are emitted by
(a) grid and collected by cathode only
(b) cathode and collected by the anode only
(c) anode and collected by cathode only
(d) anode and collected by the grid and by cathode.

Answer  :  B


Question. For amplification by a triode, the signal to be amplified is given to
(a) the cathode
(b) the grid
(c) the glass envelope
(d) the anode 

Answer  :  B



Question. For an electronic valve, the plate current I and plate voltage V in the space charge limited region are related as
(a) I is proportional to V 3/2
(b) I is proportional to V 2/3
(c) I is proportional to V
(d) I is proportional to V 2 

Answer  :  A



Question. When a triode is used as an amplifier the phase difference between the input signal voltage and the output is
(a) 0
(b) p
(c) p/2
(d) p/4.

Answer  :  B

 

Question. Choose the only false statement from the following.
(a) In conductors the valence and conduction bands overlap.
(b) Substances with energy gap of the order of 10 eV are insulators.
(c) The resistivity of a semiconductor increases with increase in temperature.
(d) The conductivity of a semiconductor increases with increase in temperature. 

Answer  :  C



Question. Carbon, silicon and germanium atoms have four valence electrons each. Their valence and conduction bands are separated by energy band gaps represented by (Eg)C, (Eg)Si and (Eg)Ge respectively.
Which one of the following relationships is true in their case?
(a) (Eg)C > (Eg)Si
(b) (Eg)C < (Eg)Si
(c) (Eg)C = (Eg)Si
(d) (Eg)C < (Eg)Ge 

Answer  :  A



Question. In semiconductors at a room temperature
(a) the valence band is partially empty and the conduction band is partially filled
(b) the valence band is completely filled and the conduction band is partially filled
(c) the valence band is completely filled
(d) the conduction band is completely empty.

Answer  :  A

 

Question. C and Si both have same lattice structure; having 4 bonding electrons in each. However, C is insulator whereas Si is intrinsic semiconductor. This is because
(a) in case of C the valence band is not completely filled at absolute zero temperature
(b) in case of C the conduction band is partly filled even at absolute zero temperature
(c) the four bonding electrons in the case of C lie in the second orbit, whereas in the case of Si they lie in the third
(d) the four bonding electrons in the case of C lie in the third orbit, whereas for Si they lie in the fourth orbit. 

Answer  :  C



Question. At absolute zero, Si acts as
(a) non metal
(b) metal
(c) insulator
(d) none of these.

Answer  :  C

 

Question. For a p-type semiconductor, which of the following statements is true?
(a) Electrons are the majority carriers and pentavalent atoms are the dopants.
(b) Electrons are the majority carriers and trivalent atoms are the dopants.
(c) Holes are the majority carriers and trivalent atoms are the dopants.
(d) Holes are the majority carriers and pentavalent atoms are the dopants. 

Answer  :  C



Question. In a n-type semiconductor, which of the following statement is true?
(a) Holes are minority carriers and pentavalent atoms are dopants.
(b) Holes are majority carriers and trivalent atoms are dopants.
(c) Electrons are majority carriers and trivalent atoms are dopants.
(d) Electrons are minority carriers and pentavalent atoms are dopants. 

Answer  :  A



Question. If a small amount of antimony is added to germanium crystal
(a) it becomes a p-type semiconductor
(b) the antimony becomes an acceptor atom
(c) there will be more free electrons than holes in the semiconductor
(d) its resistance is increased.

Answer  :  C

 

Question. In a p type semiconductor, the majority carriers of current are
(a) protons
(b) electrons
(c) holes
(d) neutrons 

Answer  :  C


Question. Which of the following, when added as an impurity into the silicon produces n type semiconductor?
(a) B
(b) Al
(c) P
(d) Mg 

Answer  :  C

 

Question. To obtain a p-type germanium semiconductor, it must be doped with
(a) indium
(b) phosphorus
(c) arsenic
(d) antimony. 

Answer  :  A

 

Question. Copper has face centered cubic (fcc) lattice with interatomic spacing equal to 2.54 Å. The value of lattice constant for this lattice is
(a) 2.54 Å
(b) 3.59 Å
(c) 1.27 Å
(d) 5.08 Å. 

 

Answer  :  B 

 

Question. In an unbiased p-n junction, holes diffuse from the p-region to n-region because of
(a) he attraction of free electrons of n-region
(b) the higher hole concentration in p-region than that in n-region
(c) the higher concentration of electrons in the n-region than that in the p-region
(d) the potential difference across the p-n junction.

 

Answer   B


Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 12 Physics Important Questions-Semiconductor Devices.

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Physics Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Potential And Capacitance Worksheet
Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set C
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set F
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism And Matter Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges And Magnetism Boards Questions Worksheet
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set E
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current Important Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current Important Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current Important Questions Worksheet Set C
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Worksheet Set C
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set F
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics Worksheet
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature And Radiation Boards Questions Worksheet
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms And Nuclie Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms And Nuclie Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei Worksheet Set B
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set E
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems Important Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems Important Questions Worksheet Set B
Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set B
More Worksheets for Class 12 Physics
CBSE Class 12 Physics 1 Mark Question Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics 2 Mark Question Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics 3 Mark Question Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics EMI And AC Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Long Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Long Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Optics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Optics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Optics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Quick Revision Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Quick Revision Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Quick Revision Questions Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Short Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Short Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Short Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...