CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism Worksheet Set A

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Physics worksheets for Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Physics Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism

Students of Class 12 should use this Physics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 12 Physics Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism Worksheet with Answers

Magnetism MCQ Questions with Answers Class 12 Physics

Question- A moving charge will produce
(a) no field
(b) an electric field
(c) a magnetic field
(d) both ‘b’ and ‘c’
Ans-(d)
 
Question-A current carrying power line carries current from west to east. The direction of magnetic field 1m above the power line will be
(a) east to west
(b) west to east
(c) south to north
(d) north to south
Ans-(d)
 
Question-A circular coil A of radius r carries current I. Another circular coil B of radius 2r carries current of I. The magnetic fields at the centres of the circular coils are in the ratio of
(a) 3 : 1
(b) 4 : 1
(c) 1 : 1
(d) 2 : 1
Ans-(d)
 
Question-A coil of 50 turns and 10 cm diameter has resistance of 10 ohm. What must be potential difference across the coil so as to nullify the earth’s magnetic field B = 0.314 G at the centre of the coil.
(a) 0.5 volt
(b) 1.0 volt
(c) 1.5 volt
(d) 2.5 volt
Ans-(a)
 
Question-A long, straight, solid metal wire of radius 2 mm carries a current uniformly distributed over its circular crosssection.The magnetic field induction at a distance 2 mm from its axis is B. Then the magnetic field induction at distance 1 mm from axis will be
(a) B
(b) B/2
(c) 2B
(d) 4B
Ans-(b)
 
Question-A solenoid of 1.5 metre length and 4.0 cm diameter possesses 10 turn per cm. A current of 5 ampere is flowing through it.The magnetic induction at axis inside the solenoid is
(a) 2π × 10–3 tesla
(b) 2π × 10–5 tesla
(c) 2π × 10–2 gauss
(d) 2π× 10–5 gauss
Ans-(a)
 
Question-At the mid point along the length of a long solenoid, the magnetic field is equal to B. If the length of solenoid is doubled and the current is reduced to half, the magnetic field at the new mid point will nearest to
(a) 2B
(b) B
(c) B/4
(d) B/2
Ans-(d)
 
Question-A long solenoid is formed by winding 20 turns/cm. The current necessary to produce a magnetic field of 20 milli tesla inside the solenoid will be aproximately
(a) 1.0 A
(b) 2.0 A
(c) 4.0 A
(d) 8.0 A
Ans-(d)
 
Question-A long solenoid has 800 turns per metre length of solenoid. A current of 1.6 A flows through it. The magnetic induction at the end of the solenoid on its axis is
(a) 16 × 10–4 tesla
(b) 8 × 10–4 tesla
(c) 32 × 10–4 tesla
(d) 4 × 10–4 tesla
Ans-(b)
 
Question-A toroidal solenoid has 3000 turns and a mean radius of 10 cm. It has soft iron core of relative permeability 2000.What is the magnitude of magnetic field in the core when a current of 1 A is passed through the solenoid.
(a) 1.2 T
(b) 12 T
(c) 5.6 T
(d) 4.5 T
Ans-(b)
 
Question-A magnetic field
(a) always exerts a force on a charged particle
(b) never exerts a force on a charged particle
(c) exerts a force, if the charged particle is moving across the magnetic field lines
(d) exerts a force, if the charged particle is moving along the magnetic field lines
Ans-(c)
 
Question-Imagine that you are seated in a room and there is a uniform magnetic field pointing vertically downwards. At the center of the room, an electron is projected horizontally with a certain speed. Discuss the speed and the path of the electron in this field.
(a) electron moves in anticlockwise path
(b) electron moves in clockwise path
(c) electron moves left wards
(d) electron moves right wards
Ans-(b)
 
Question-A charge +q is moving upwards vertically. It enters a magnetic field directed to the north. The force on the charged will be towards
(a) north
(b) south
(c) west
(d) east
Ans-(c)
 
Question- An electron has a circular path of radius 0.01 m in a perpendicular magnetic induction 10–3 T. The speed of the electron is nearly
(a) 1.76 × 104 m/s
(b) 1.76 × 106 m/s
(c) 3.52 × 106 m/s
(d) 7.04 × 106 m/s
Ans-(b)
 
Question-An electron and a proton travel with equal speed in the same direction at 90º to a uniform magnetic field as this is switched on. They experience forces which are initially
(a) identical
(b) equal but in opposite direction
(c) in the same direction but differing by a factor of about 1840
(d) in opposite direction and differing by a factor of about 1840
Ans-(b)
 
Question- The mass of a proton is 1840 times that of electron. If an electron and a proton are injected in a uniform electric field at right angle to the direction of the field, with the same kinetic energy, then
(a) the proton trajectory will be less curved than that of electron
(b) both the trajectories will be straight
(c) both the trajectories will be equally curved
(d) the electron trajectory will be less curved than that of proton
Ans-(c)
 
Question-An electron is moving along positive x axis. A uniform electric field exists towards negative y axis. What should be the directions of the magnetic field of suitable magnitude so that net force on the electron is zero?
(a) positive y axis
(b) positive z axis
(c) negative z axis
(d) negative y axis.
Ans-(c)
 
Question- A uniform electric field and a uniform magnetic field are pointed in the same direction. If an electron is projected in the same direction, the electron
(a) velocity will increase in magnitude
(b) velocity will decrease in magnitude
(c) will turn to its left
(d) will turn to its right
Ans-(b)
 
 
Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Physics Magnetism And Matter 

Question. Which one of the following statement is not correct about the magnetic field ?    
(a) Inside the magnet the lines go from north pole to south pole of the magnet
(b) Tangents to the magnetic lines give the direction of the magnetic field
(c) The magnetic lines form a closed loop
(d) Magnetic lines of force do not cut each other

Answer    A

Question. A bar magnet is oscillating in the Earth’s magnetic field with a period T. What happens to its period and motion if its mass is quadrupled ?    
(a) Motion remains simple harmonic with time period = T/2
(b) Motion remains S.H.M with time period = 2T
(c) Motion remains S.H.M with time period = 4T
(d) Motion remains S.H.M and period remains nearly constant 

Answer    B

Question. Liquid oxygen remains suspended between two pole forces of a magnet because it is :   
(a) diamagnetic
(b) paramagnetic
(c) ferromagnetic
(d) antiferromagnetic

Answer    B

Question. Two bar magnets having same geometry with magnetic moments M and 2M, are firstly placed in such a way that their similar poles are in same side then its time period of oscillation is T1. Now the polarity of one of the magnet is reversed then time period of oscillation is T2, then    
(a) T1 < T2
(b) T1 = T2
(c) T1 > T2
(d) T2 = ∞ 

Answer    A

Question. A frog can be levitated in a magnetic field produced by a current in a vertical solenoid placed below the frog. This is possible because the body of the frog behaves as :   
(a) paramagnetic
(b) diamagnetic
(c) ferromagnetic
(d) antiferromagnetic

Answer    C

Question. A bar magnet of magnetic moment M is cut into two parts of equal length. The magnetic moment of each part will be   
(a) M
(b) 2M
(c) zero
(d) 0.5M 

Answer    D

Question. The best material for the core of a transformer is   
(a) mild steel
(b) stainless steel
(c) soft iron
(d) hard steel 

Answer    C

Question. The work done in turning a magnet of magnetic moment M by an angle of 90° from the meridian, is n times the corresponding work done to turn it through an angle of 60°. The value of n is given by    
(a) 1/2
(b) 1/4
(c) 2
(d) 1 

Answer    C

Question. Which one of the following are used to express intensity of magnetic field in vacuum ?   
(a) oersted
(b) tesla
(c) gauss
(d) none of these

Answer    A

Question. At a point A on the earth’s surface the angle of dip, d = +25°. At a point B on the earth’s surface the angle of dip, d = –25°. We can interpret that (a) A and B are both located in the southern hemisphere.     
(b) A and B are both located in the northern hemisphere.
(c) A is located in the southern hemisphere and B is located in the northern hemisphere.
(d) A is located in the northern hemisphere and B is located in the southern hemisphere.

Answer    D

Question. A diamagnetic material in a magnetic field moves     
(a) from stronger to the weaker parts of the field
(b) from weaker to the stronger parts of the field
(c) perpendicular to the field
(d) in none of the above directions 
 

Answer    A

Question. A magnet 10 cm long and having a pole strength 2 amp m is deflected through 30° from the magnetic meridian. The horizontal component of earth’s induction is 0.32´10-4 tesla then the value of deflecting couple is:   
(a) 32 ´10-7Nm
(b) 16 ´10-7Nm
(c) 64 ´10-7Nm
(d) 48 ´10-7Nm
 

Answer    A

Question. A bar magnet of magnetic moment M is placed at right angles to a magnetic induction B. If a force F is experienced by each pole of the magnet, the length of the magnet will be   
(a) MB/F
(b) BF/M
(c) MF/B
(d) F/MB

Answer    C

Question. Angle of dip is 90° at:    
(a) Equator
(b) Middle point
(c) Poles
(d) None of these

Answer    C

Question. A compass needle which is allowed to move in a horizontal plane is taken to a geomagnetic pole. It    
(a) will become rigid showing no movement
(b) will stay in any position
(c) will stay in north-south direction only
(d) will stay in east-west direction only 

Answer    B

Question. Tangent galvanometer is used to measure   
(a) potential difference
(b) current
(c) resistance
(d) charge.

Answer    B

Question. Curie temperature is the temperature above which   
(a) a ferromagnetic material becomes paramagnetic
(b) a paramagnetic material becomes diamagnetic
(c) a ferromagnetic material becomes diamagnetic
(d) a paramagnetic material becomes ferromagnetic

Answer    A

Question. An iron rod of susceptibility 599 is subjected to a magnetising field of 1200 A m–1. The permeability of the material of the rod is (m0 = 4p × 10–7 T m A–1)     
(a) 2.4p × 10–4 T m A–1
(b) 8.0 × 10–5 T m A–1
(c) 2.4p × 10–5 T m A–1
(d) 2.4p × 10–7 T m A–1

Answer    A

Question. A thin diamagnetic rod is placed vertically between the poles of an electromagnet. When the current in the electromagnet is switched on, then the diamagnetic rod is pushed up, out of the horizontal magnetic field. Hence the rod gains gravitational potential energy.      
The work required to do this comes from
(a) the current source
(b) the magnetic field
(c) the lattice structure of the material of the rod
(d) the induced electric field due to the changing magnetic field 

Answer    A

Question. The north pole of a magnet is brought near a metallic ring. Then the direction of the induced current in the ring will be:   
(a) Towards north
(b) Towards south
(c) Anticlockwise
(d) Clockwise

Answer    C

Question. Electromagnets are made of soft iron because soft iron has      
(a) low retentivity and high coercive force
(b) high retentivity and high coercive force
(c) low retentivity and low coercive force
(d) high retentivity and low coercive force

Answer    C

Question. At a temperatur of 30°C, the susceptibility of a ferromagnetic material is found to be c . Its susceptibility at 333°C is    
(a) c
(b) 0.5 c
(c) 2c
(d) 11.1c

Answer    B

Question. The magnetic susceptibility is negative for     
(a) ferromagnetic material only
(b) paramagnetic and ferromagnetic materials
(c) diamagnetic material only
(d) paramagnetic material only 

Answer    C

Question. A magnet makes 40 oscillation per minute at a place having magnetic intensity of 0.1 × 10–5 tesla. At another place it takes 2.5 sec to complete one oscillation. The value of earth's horizontal field at that place is    
(a) 0.76 × 10–6 tesla
(b) 0.18 × 10–6 tesla
(c) 0.09 × 10–6 tesla
(d) 0.36 × 10–6 tesla

Answer    D

Question. The materials suitable for making electromagnets should have   
(a) high retentivity and low coercivity
(b) low retentivity and low coercivity
(c) high retentivity and high coercivity
(d) low retentivity and high coercivity

Answer    B

MAGNETISM

Test Paper-I

1 What is gyromagnetic ratio? Give the value of it.

2 What is Bohr magneton? Find the value of it.

3 Show that an electron moving around the central nucleus has a magnetic moment μl is given by μl = 𝑒𝑙/2𝑚 where l is the magnitude of the angular momentum of the circulating electron about the central nucleus.

4 Fill-in the blanks. .

a. The earth behaves as a magnet with the magnetic field pointing from _______to ______.

b. When a bar magnet is freely suspended, it points in the __________ direction. The tip which points to the geographic north is called the _________ pole and the tip which points to the geographic south is called the __________ of the magnet.

c. Magnetic ______poles do not exist.

5 Give the properties of magnetic field lines. 

6 Give the points basing on which we can consider a bar magnet as equivalent to a solenoid. 

7 Magnetic field lines can be entirely confined within the core of a toroid, but not within a straight solenoid. Why?

8 If magnetic monopoles existed, how would the Gauss’s law of magnetism be modified?

9 Magnetic field arises due to charges in motion. Can a system have magnetic moments even though its net charge is zero? Page:184

10 What is dynamo effect?

11 What is the angle made by the axis of earth’s magnetic dipole with that of axis of rotation of the earth? Give the locations of earth’s magnetic north pole and that of the earth’s magnetic south pole. ?

12 The earth’s magnetic field at the equator is approximately 0.4 G. Estimate the earth’s dipole moment. ?

13 What are the elements of earth’s magnetic field?

14 Define magnetic declination. What is its value in India? What is the significance of this value?

15 What is angle of dip? How a magnetic needle gets tilted in the northern and southern hemisphere of the earth?

16 In the magnetic meridian of a certain place, the horizontal component of the earth’s magnetic field is 0.26G and the dip angle is 60⁰. What is the magnetic file of the earth at this location?

17 Explain briefly what happens to the magnetic needle at the poles?

18 State Gauss’s law in magnetism.

MAGNETISM

Test Paper-II

1 What are diamagnetic substances? Briefly explain what is the cause for diamagnetism?
Give any two examples of diamagnetic substances.

2 What type of materials are superconductors? Give any one application of a superconductor. 

3 What are paramagnetic materials? Give an example. How do they behave inside an external magnetic field?

4 What is Curie’s law? State the factors on which the susceptibility and relative permeability of a paramagnetic material depends upon. What is the effect of increasing the field on a paramagnetic material?

5 What is a Ferro magnetic substance? What is the importance of a domain in a ferromagnetic substance?

6 What are hard and soft Ferro magnets? Give examples for the same. Name the material that is used in permanent magnets. 

7 What is the effect of temperature on a Ferromagnetic substance? How is related to curie temperature? How susceptibility is related to temperature for a temperature above the curie temperature.

8 What are permanent magnets? Give different ways of making a permanent magnet. Also state what is the efficient way to make a permanent magnet? 

9 What are the properties of a material so that it can be used in making permanent magnet? Give any two examples for the same.

10 Give the properties of a material that can be used as a Core of electromagnets .Give an example for the same.

11 Briefly explain how a soft iron core in solenoid acts as an electromagnet?

12 Give the properties of a material that can be used in transformer cores.

13 Give any two applications of electromagnets.

14 A magnetic needle in a uniform magnetic field experiences a torque but not net force. An iron nail near a bar magnet, however, experiences a force of attraction in addition to a torque. Why?

Chapter 09 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet

CBSE Physics Class 12 Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Physics.

Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Physics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Physics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 12 Physics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism Physics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 12 Physics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism Physics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 12 Physics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Physics Class 12 Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism?

For Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.