CBSE Class 12 Physics EMI And AC Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Physics EMI And AC Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Physics worksheets for EMI And AC, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Physics EMI And AC

Students of Class 12 should use this Physics practice paper to check their understanding of EMI And AC as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 12 Physics EMI And AC Worksheet with Answers

EMI And AC MCQ Questions with Answers Class 12 Physics

Question- One tesla in equal to
(a) 107 gauss
(b) 10–4 gauss
(c) 104 gauss
(d) 10–8 gauss
Ans-(c)
 
Question- A coil of cross-sectional area 102 cm2 is is placed in the magnetic field, which changes to 4 × 10–2 Wb/cm2 within 5 sec. What will be the current across 5 Ω resistance ?
(a) 0.016 A
(b) 0.16 A
(c) 1.6 A
(d) 16.0 A
Ans-(b)
 
Question- A coil having 500 square loops of side 10 cm is placed normal to magnetic field which increases at a rate of 1 T/sec. The induced e.m.f. is
(a) 0.1 V
(b) 0.5 V
(c) 1 V
(d) 5 V
Ans-(d)
 
Question- A loop of area 0.1 m2 rotates with a speed of 60 rps perpendicular to a magnetic field of 0.4 T. If there are 100 turns in the loop, maximum voltage induced in the loop is
(a) 15.07 V
(b) 1507 V
(c) 250 V
(d) 150.7 V
Ans-(b)
 
Question- A magnet is moved towards a coil (i) quickly (ii) slowly. The induced e.m.f. is
(a) same in both
(b) more in (i) than in (ii) case
(c) smaller in (i) than in (ii) case
(d) nothing can be said
Ans-(b)
 
Question- If magnetic flux associated with a coil varies at the rate of 1 Wb/s, the induced e.m.f. is
(a) 1V
(b)108 V
(c) 10–8 V
(d) 1 mV
Ans-(a)
 
Question- A metal ring is held horizontally and a bar magnet is dropped through the ring with its length along the axis of the ring. The acceleration of the falling manget is
(a) equal to g
(b) less than g
(c) more than g
(d) depends on the diameter of ring and length of magnet Translatory motion
Ans-(b)
 
Question- A straight conductor of length 0.4 m is moved with a speed of 7 ms–1 perpendicular to a magnetic field of induction 0.9 Wb/m2. The induced e.m.f. across the conductor is
(a) 25.2 V
(b) 5.04 V
(c) 2.52 V
(d) 1.26 V
Ans-(c)
 
Question- The wing span of an aeroplane is 36 m. If the plane is flying at 400 km/h, the e.m.f. induced between the wings tips is (assume V = 4 × 10–5 T)
(a) 16 V
(b) 1.6 V
(c) 0.16 V
(d) 0.016 V
Ans-(c)
 
Question- The e.m.f. produced in a wire by its motion across a magnetic field does not depend upon
(a) The length of the wire
(b)The composition of the wire
(c) The diameter of the wire
(d) The orientation of the wire
Ans-(c)
 
Question- A car moves on a plane road. The induced e.m.f. in the axle connecting the two wheels is maximum when it moves
(a) eastward at the equator
(b) westward at the equator
(c) eastward at the latitude of 45°
(d) at the poles
Ans-(d)
 
Question- Two solenoids of same cross-sectional area have their lengths and number of turns in ratio of 1 : 2. The ratio of self-inductance of two solenoids is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 1 : 4
Ans-(b)
 
Question- The current passing through a choke coil of 5H is decreasing at the rate of 2 As–1. The e.m.f. developed across the coil is
(a) – 10V
(b) + 10V
(c) 2.5 V
(d) –2.5 V
Ans-(a, b)
 
Question- What is the self inductance of an air core solenoid 1 m long, diameter 0.5 m, if it has 500 turns ? Take π2 = 10.
(a) 3.15 × 10–4 H
(b) 4.8 × 10–4 H
(c) 5 × 10–4 H
(d) 625 × 10–4 H
Ans-(d)
 
Question- Dimensions of self-inductance are :
(a) MLT–2 A–2
(b) ML2T–1A–2
(c) ML2T–2A–2
(d) ML2T–2A–1
Ans-(c)
 
Question- In a current carrying long solenoid, the field produced does not depend upon
(a) No. of turns per unit length
(b) current flowing
(c) Radius of solenoid
(d) All of the above there.
Ans-(c)
 
Question- For a coil having L = 2 mH, current flows at the rate of 103 ampere/sec. The emf induced is
(a) 2V
(b) 1 V
(c) 4 V
(d) 3 V
Ans-(a)
 
Question- If number of turns in primary and secondary coils in increased to two times each, the mutual inductance
(a) becomes 4 time
(b) becomes 2 time
(c) becomes 1/4 time
(d) remains unchanged
Ans-(a)
 
Question- Alternating voltage V = 400 sin (500 π t) is a applied across a resistance of 0.2 k Ω. The r.m.s. value of current will be equal to
(a) 14.14 A
(b) 1.414 A
(c) 0.1414 A
(d) 2.0 A
Ans-(b)
 
Question-In general, in an alternating current circuit
(a) the average value of current is zero
(b) the average value of square of current is zero
(c) average power dissipation is zero
(d) the phase difference between voltage and curent is zero.
Ans-(a)
 
Question- A generator produces a voltage that is given by V = 240 sin 120 t volt, where t is in second. The frequency and r.m.s. voltage are :
(a) 60 Hz. and 240 volt
(b) 19 Hz and 120 volt
(c) 19 Hz and 170 volt
(d) 754 Hz and 170 volt
Ans-(c)


More question-

1. State Faraday’s laws of EMI.

Ans: e = - dɸ/dt

2. Write S.I. unit of magnetic flux. Is it a scalar or a vector?

Ans: Weber, Scalar.

3. On what factor does the self-inductance of a solenoid depends?

Ans: (a) No of turns in the solenoid (b) Length of the solenoid (c) Core inside the solenoid(d) Area of the cross-section.

4. Define self–inductance of a coil. Give its S.I. unit.

Ans: Magnetic Flux link in the coil when unit current flows through it. SI unit is henry.

5. Define self–induction of a coil. Give one example.

Ans: The phenomenon of electric current in a coil due to growth or detail of current in the coil.

Example: Back emf of motor. 

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 12 Physics EMI and AC Important Questions.

Chapter 09 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet

CBSE Physics Class 12 EMI And AC Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for EMI And AC to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Physics.

EMI And AC Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Physics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Physics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 12 Physics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in EMI And AC difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter EMI And AC?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter EMI And AC for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter EMI And AC Physics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 12 Physics worksheets for Chapter EMI And AC focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 12 Physics Chapter EMI And AC worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter EMI And AC to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter EMI And AC Physics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 12 Physics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Physics Class 12 Chapter EMI And AC?

For Chapter EMI And AC, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.