CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set C

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set C. Students and teachers of Class 12 Physics can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Physics in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Physics in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Physics Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Electric Charges And Fields Class 12 Physics Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Physics students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Electric Charges And Fields in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Physics will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Physics Worksheet for Electric Charges And Fields

CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges and Fields.Students can download these worksheets and practice them. This will help them to get better marks in examinations. Also refer to other worksheets for the same chapter and other subjects too. Use them for better understanding of the subjects. 

SECTION A

CONCEPTUAL AND APPLICATION TYPE QUESTIONS

1 Is the force acting between two point charges q1 and q2 kept at some distance apart in air attractive or repulsive when i) q1 q2 > 0 ii) q1 q2 < 0 ?

2 If the distance between two equal point charges is doubled and their individual charges are also doubled ,what would happen to the force between them ?

3 Do the electrostatic field lines form closed loops?

4 A hollow metal sphere of radius 5cm is charged such that the potential on its is 10V. What is the electric field at the centre of the sphere?

5 What is meant by the statement that “the electric field of a point charge has spherical symmetry whereas electric field due to an electric dipole is cylindrically symmetrical’’ ?

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields

Question. A body can be negatively charged by : 
(a) removing some neutrons from it
(b) giving excess electrons to it
(c) removing some protons from it
(d) removing some electrons from it

Answer   B

Question. The number of electrons for one coulomb of charge are: 
(a) 6.25 × 1023
(b) 6.25 × 1021
(c) 6.25 × 1018
(d) 6.25 × 1019

Answer   C

Question. What is the electric flux associated with one of faces of a cube, when a charge (q) is enclosed in the cube ? 
(a) 6q/ε0
(b) q/6ε0
(c) q/3ε0
(d) 3q/ε0

Answer   B

Question. The point charges Q and –2Q are placed at some distance apart. If the electric field at the location of Q is E. The electric field at the location of Q is E. The electric field at the location of –2Q will be 
(a) - 3E/2
(b) – E
(c) - E/2
(d) -2E

 

Answer  C

Question. How many electrons make up a charge of 20 μC. 
(a) 1.25 × 1014
(b) 2.23 × 1014
(c) 3.25 × 1014
(d) 5.25 × 1014

Answer   A

Question. Let Ea be the electric field due to a dipole in its axial plane distant l and Eq be the field in the equatorial plane distant l', then the relation between Ea and Eq will be : 
(a) Ea = 4Eq
(b) Eq = 2Ea
(c) Ea = 2Eq
(d) Eq = 3Ea

Answer  C

Question. A particle of mass 2g and charge 1mC is held at a distance of 1m from a fixed charge 1mC. If the particle is released it will be repelled. The speed of particle when it is at a distance of 10 metre from the fixed charge is 
(a) 90 m/s
(b) 100 m/s
(c) 45 m/s
(d) 55 m/s

Answer   A

Question. A conducting sphere of radius 10 cm is charged with 10 μC. Another uncharged sphere of radius 20 cm is allowed to touch it for some time. After that if the spheres are separated, then surface density of charges on the spheres will be in the ratio of   
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 1 : 3
(d) 4 : 1

Answer  B

Question. An electric dipole placed in a non-uniform electric field experiences :   
(a) both, a torque and a net force
(b) only a force but no torque
(c) only a torque but no net force
(d) no torque and no net force

Answer  A

Question. Two infinitely long parallel conducting plates having surface charge densities +s and –s respectively, are separated by a small distance.
The medium between the plates is vacuum. If ε is the dielectric permittivity of vacuum then the electric field in the region between the plates is : 
(a) 0 volt/m
(b) s/ 2ε volt/m
(c) s/ ε volt/m
(d) 2s / ε volt/m

Answer  C

Question. Two parallel large thin metal sheets have equal surface charge densities (s = 26.4 × 10–12 c/m2) of opposite signs. The electric field between these sheets is : 
(a) 1.5 N/C
(b) 1.5´10-10N/C
(c) 3 N/C
(d) 3´10-10N/C

Answer  C

Question. Three charge q, Q and 4q are placed in a straight line of length l at points distant 0, 1/2 and l respectively from one end. In order to make the net froce on q zero, the charge Q must be equal to   
(a) –q
(b) – 2q
(c) -q/2
(d) q

Answer   A

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges and Fields.

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Physics Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Potential And Capacitance Worksheet
Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set C
Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Current Electricity
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Current Electricity Worksheet Set F
Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetic Effects Of Current Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism And Matter Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Moving Charges And Magnetism Boards Questions Worksheet
Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Induction
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current Worksheet Set E
Chapter 7 Alternating Current
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current Important Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current Important Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Alternating Current Important Questions Worksheet Set C
Chapter 8 Electromagnetic Waves
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electromagnetic Waves Worksheet Set C
Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet Set F
Chapter 10 Wave Optics
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Wave Optics Worksheet
Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature And Radiation Boards Questions Worksheet
Chapter 12 Atoms
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms And Nuclie Boards Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Atoms And Nuclie Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Nuclei Worksheet Set B
Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semiconductor Devices Worksheet Set E
Chapter 15 Communication Systems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems Important Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Communication Systems Important Questions Worksheet Set B
Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation
CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature Of Matter And Radiation Worksheet Set B
More Worksheets for Class 12 Physics
CBSE Class 12 Physics 1 Mark Question Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics 2 Mark Question Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics 3 Mark Question Bank Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics EMI And AC Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Long Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Long Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Optics Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Optics Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Optics Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Quick Revision Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Quick Revision Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Quick Revision Questions Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Physics Short Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Physics Short Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Physics Short Answer Question Bank Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...