CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Physics worksheets for Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Physics Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance

Students of Class 12 should use this Physics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 12 Physics Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance Worksheet with Answers

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance

Question. A capacitor is charged by using a battery which is then disconnected. A dielectric slab is introduced between the plates which results in

(a) increase in the potential difference across the plates and reduction in stored energy but no change in the charge on the plates
(b) decrease in the potential difference across the plates and reduction in the stored energy but no change in the charge on the plates
(c) reduction of charge on the plates and increase of potential difference across the plates
(d) increase in stored energy but no change in potential difference across the plates

Answer   B

Question. A capacitor is charged with a battery and energy stored is U. After disconnecting battery another capacitor of same capacity is connected in parallel to the first capacitor. Then energy stored in each capacitor is   
(a) U/2
(b) U/4
(c) 4U
(d) 2U 

Answer   B

Question. Minimum numbers of 8mF and 250 V capacitors are used to make a combination of 16mF and 1000V are: 
(a) 4
(b) 32
(c) 8
(d) 3

Answer   B

Question. A bullet of mass 2 g is having a charge of 2 mC. Through what potential difference must it be accelerated, starting from rest, to acquire a speed of 10 m/s ? 
(a) 5 kV
(b) 50 kV
(c) 5 V
(d) 50 V

Answer  B

Question. The electric potential at a point in free space due to charge Q coulomb is Q × 1011 volts. The electric field at that point is   C
(a) 4pe0Q × 1020 volt/m
(b) 12pe0Q × 1022 volt/m
(c) 4pe0Q × 1022 volt/m
(d) 12pe0Q × 1020 volt/m 

Answer   C

Question. A short electric dipole has a dipole moment of 16 × 10–9 C m. The electric potential due to the dipole at a point at a distance of 0.6 m from the centre of the dipole, situated on a line making an angle of 60° with the dipole axis is (1/4πε0 = 9x109 Nm2/C2 )   
(a) 50 V
(b) 200 V
(c) 400 V
(d) zero 

Answer  B

Question. Two metal spheres, one of radius R and the other of radius 2R respectively have the same surface charge density s. They are brought in contact and separated.   
What will be the new surface charge densities on them?
(a) σ1 = 5/6σ ,σ2 =5/2σ
(b) σ1 = 5/2σ ,σ2 =5/6σ
(c) σ1 = 5/2σ ,σ2 =5/3σ
(d) σ1 = 5/3σ ,σ2 =5/6σ

Answer   D

Question. An insulated charged sphere of radius 5 cm has a potential of 10 V at the surface. The potential at the centre will be 
(a) same as that at 5 cm from the surface
(b) same as that at 25 cm from the surface
(c) 10 V
(d) zero

Answer  C

Question. If potential (in volts) in a region is expressed as V(x, y, z) = 6xy – y + 2yz, the electric field (in N/C) at point (1, 1, 0) is   
(a) -(2î +3j + k)
(b) -(6i + 9j+k)
(c) -(3i+5j+3k)
(d) −(6i + 5j+2k)

Answer   D

Question. A capacitor is charged by a battery. The battery is removed and another identical uncharged capacitor is connected in parallel. The total electrostatic energy of resulting system 
(a) decreases by a factor of 2
(b) remains the same
(c) increases by a factor of 2
(d) increases by a factor of 4. 

Answer  A

Question. A parallel plate air capacitor of capacitance C is connected to a cell of emf V and then disconnected from it. A dielectric slab of dielectric constant K, which can just fill the air gap of the capacitor, is now inserted in it. Which of the following is incorrect?   
(a) The change in energy stored is 1/2CV2(1/K-1).
(b) The charge on the capacitor is not conserved.
(c) The potential difference between the plates decreases K times.
(d) The energy stored in the capacitor decreases K times. 

Answer  B

Question. A parallel plate capacitor has a uniform electric field E in the space between the plates. If the distance between the plates is d and area of each plate is A, the energy stored in the capacitor is   
(a) 1/2 ε0 E2
(b) E2Ad /ε0
(c) 1/2 ε0 E2Ad
 (d) ε0EAd

Answer  C

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance

Question. In a region, the potential is represented by V(x, y, z) = 6x – 8xy – 8y + 6yz, where V is in volts and x, y, z are in metres. The electric force experienced by a charge of 2 coulomb situated at point (1, 1, 1) is   
(a) 6 5N
(b) 30 N
(c) 24 N
(d) 4 √35N

Answer   D

Question. The electric potential V at any point (x, y, z), all in metres in space is given by V = 4x2 volt. The electric field at the point (1, 0, 2) in volt/meter, is   
(a) 8 along negative X-axis
(b) 8 along positive X-axis
(c) 16 along negative X-axis
(d) 16 along positive X-axis

Answer   A

Question. A 40 μF capacitor in a defibrillator is charged to 3000 V. The energy stored in the capacitor is set through the patient during a pulse of duration 2 ms. The power delivered to the patient is :
(a) 45 kW
(b) 90 kW
(c) 180 kW
(d) 360 kW

Answer  B

Question. Identical charges (–q) are placed at each corners of cube of side b, then electrostatic potential energy of charge (+q) which is placed at centre of cube will be   
(a) −4√2 q/πε0b
(b) −8√2 q/πε0b
(c) −4q/√3πε0b
(d) −8√2 q/4πε0b

Answer   C

Question. In bringing an electron towards another electron, the electrostatic potential energy of the system   
(a) becomes zero
(b) increases
(c) decreases
(d) remains same

Answer   B

Question. Two metallic spheres of radii 1 cm and 3 cm are given charges of –1 × 10–2 C and 5 × 10–2 C, respectively. If these are connected by a conducting wire, the final charge on the bigger sphere is   
(a) 2 × 10–2 C
(b) 3 × 10–2 C
(c) 4 × 10–2 C
(d) 1 × 10–2 C 

Answer  B

Question. A parallel plate air capacitor has a capacitance C. When it is half filled with a dielectric of dielectric constant 5, the percentage increase in the capacitance will be 
(a) 400%
(b) 66.6%
(c) 33.3%
(d) 200%

Answer  B

Question. An electric dipole of moment p is placed in an electric field of intensity E. The dipole acquires a position such that the axis of the dipole makes an angle q with the direction of the field. Assuming that the potential energy of the dipole to be zero when q = 90°, the torque and the potential energy of the dipole will respectively be   
(a) pEsinq, –pEcosq
(b) pEsinq, –2pEcosq
(c) pEsinq, 2pEcosq
(d) pEcosq, –pEsinq 

Answer  A

Question. An electric dipole of moment p is lying along a uniform electric field E. The work done in rotating the dipole by 90° is 
(a) pE
(b) 2pE
(c) pE/2
(d) 2pE 

Answer   A

Question. An electric dipole has the magnitude of its charge as q and its dipole moment is p. It is placed in a uniform electric field E. If its dipole moment is along the direction of the field, the force on it and its potential energy are respectively   
(a) 2q · E and minimum 
(b) q · E and p · E
(c) zero and minimum
(d) q · E and maximum

Answer   C

Question. There is an electric field E in x-direction. If the work done on moving a charge of 0.2 C through a distance of 2 m along a line making an angle 60° with x-axis is 4 J, then what is the value of E ?   
(a) 5 N/C
(b) 20 N/C
(c) 3 N/C
(d) 4 N/C 

Answer  B

Question. An electric dipole of moment p is placed in the position of stable equilibrium in uniform electric field of intensity E. This is rotated through an angle q from the initial position. The potential energy of the electric dipole in the final position is   
(a) –pE cosq
(b) pE(1 – cosq)
(c) pE cosq
(d) pE sinq

Answer   B

Question. If the sep aration between the plates of a capacitor is 5 mm, then the area of the plate of a 3F parallel plate capacitor is : 
(a) 4.259 ´ 109 m2
(b) 1.964 ´ 109 m2
(c) 12.81 ´ 109 m2
(d) 1.964 ´ 109 m2

Answer  D

Question. The energy stored in a capacitor of capacity C and potential V is given by   
(a) CV/2
(b) C2/V2
(c) C2V/2
(d) CV2

Answer  D

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Physics Electrostatic Potential And Capacitance

Question. A parallel plate condenser with oil between the plates (dielectric constant of oil K = 2) has a capacitance C. If the oil is removed, then capacitance of the capacitor becomes   
(a) C/√2
(b) 2C
(c) 2C
(d) C/2

Answer:  D 

Question. A condenser of capacitor 50mF is charged to 10 volt, the energy stored is : 
(a) 5´10-3 J
(b) 2.5´10-3 J
(c) 3.75´10-3 J
(d) 1.25´10-3 J

Answer: B

Question. Some charge is being given to a conductor. Then its potential is   
(a) maximum at surface
(b) maximum at centre
(c) remain same throughout the conductor
(d) maximum somewhere between surface and centre.

Answer: C

Question. Two metallic spheres of radii 1 cm and 2 cm are given charges 10–2 C and 5 × 10–2 C respectively.
If they are connected by a conducting wire, the final charge on the smaller sphere is   
(a) 3 × 10–2 C
(b) 4 × 10–2 C
(c) 1 × 10–2 C
(d) 2 × 10–2 C

Answer: D

Question. Equipotential surfaces associated with an electric field which is increasing in magnitude along the x-direction are : 
(a) planes parallel to yz-plane
(b) planes parallel to xy-plane
(c) planes parallel to xz -plane
(d) coaxial cylinders of increasing radii around the x-axis

Answer:  A

Question. A parallel plate air capacitor has capacity C, distance of separation between plates is d and potential difference V is applied between the plates. Force of attraction between the plates of the parallel plate air capacitor is   
(a) CV2/d
(b) C2V2/2d2
(c) C2V2/d
(d) CV2/d

Answer:  D

Question. A parallel plate air capacitor is charged to a potential difference of V volts. After disconnecting the charging battery the distance between the plates of the capacitor is increased using an insulating handle. As a result the potential difference between the plates   
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) does not change
(d) becomes zero

Answer: A

Question. The capacitance of a parallel plate capacitor with air as medium is 6 mF. With the introduction of a dielectric medium, the capacitance becomes 30 mF. The permittivity of the medium is (e0 = 8.85 × 10–12 C2 N–1 m–2)   
(a) 0.44 × 10–13 C2 N–1 m–2
(b) 1.77 × 10–12 C2 N–1 m–2
(c) 0.44 × 10–10 C2 N–1 m–2
(d) 5.00  C2 N–1 m–2

Answer: C

Question. The maximum electric field that can be held in air without producing ionisation of air is 107 V/m.
The maximum potential therefore, to which a conducting sphere of radius 0.10 m can be charged in air is 
(a) 109 V
(b) 108 V
(c) 107 V
(d) 106 V

Answer: D

Question. A hollow metallic sphere of radius 10 cm is charged such that potential of its surface is 80 V. The potential at the centre of the sphere would be 
(a) 80 V
(b) 800 V
(c) zero
(d) 8 V

Answer:  A

Question. Two charges of magnitude + q and – 3q are placed 100 cm apart. The distance from + q between the charges where the electrostatic potential is zero is : 
(a) 25 cm
(b) 50 cm
(c) 75 cm
(d) 80 cm

Answer: A

Question. Three capacitors each of capacity 4 mF are to be connected in such a way that the effective capacitance is 6 mF. This can be done by   
(a) connecting all of them in series
(b) connecting them in parallel
(c) connecting two in series and one in parallel
(d) connecting two in parallel and one in series.

Answer: C

Question. A parallel plate capacitor is connected to a battery. The quantities charge, voltage, electric field and energy associated with this capacitor are given by Q0, V0, E0, and U0 respectively. A dielectric slab is now introduced to fill the space between the plates with the battery still in connection. The corresponding quantities now given by Q, V, E and U are related to the previous ones as
(a) Q > Q0
(b) V > V0
(c) E > E0
(d) U < U0

Answer: A

Question. In a hollow spherical shell, potential (V) changes with respect to distance (s) from centre as 
cbse-class-12-physics-electrostatic-potential-and-capacitance-worksheet-set-c

Answer: B

Question. Two spherical conductors A and B of radii a and b (b > a) are placed concentrically in air. B is given charge +Q and A is earthed. The equivalent capacitance of the system is 
cbse-class-12-physics-electrostatic-potential-and-capacitance-worksheet-set-c

Answer: D

Question. In a parallel plate capacitor, the distance between the plates is d and potential difference across plates is V. Energy stored per unit volume between the plates of capacitor is
(a) Q2/2V2
(b) 1/2 ε0 V2/d2
(c) 1/2 V2/ε0 d2
(d) 1/2 ε0 V2/d

Answer: C

Question. A capacitor C1 is charged to a potential difference V. The charging battery is then removed and the capacitor is connected to an uncharged capacitor C2. The potential difference across the combination is 
cbse-class-12-physics-electrostatic-potential-and-capacitance-worksheet-set-c

Answer: A

Question. In the circuit shown, which of the following statements is true if V1 (potential across C1) is 30 V and V2 (potential across C2) is 20 V?
(a) With S1 closed, V1 = 15 V, V2 = 25 V
(b) With S3 closed, V1 = V2 = 25 V
(c) With S1 and S2 closed, V1 = V2 = 0
(d) With S1 and S3 closed, V1 = 30 V, V2 = 20 V

Answer: D

Question. Four metallic plates each with a surface area of one side A, are placed at a distance d from each other. The two outer plates are connected to one point A and the two other inner plates to another point B as shown in the figure. Then the capacitance of the system is
(a) ε0A/d
(b) 2ε0A/d
(c) 3ε0A/d
(d) 4ε0A/d

Answer: B

Question. A parallel plate capacitor is located horizontally such that one of the plates is submerged in a liquid while the other is above the liquid surface. When plates are charged the level of liquid
(a) rises
(b) falls
(c) remains unchanged
(d) may rise or fall depending on the amount of charge

Answer: A

Question. Two small conductors A and B are given charges q1 and q2 respectively. Now they are placed inside a hollow metallic conductor C carrying a charge Q. If all the three conductors A, B and C are connected by a conducting wire as shown, the charges on A, B and C will be respectively 
cbse-class-12-physics-electrostatic-potential-and-capacitance-worksheet-set-c

Answer: D

Question. Between the plates of a parallel plate capacitor dielectric plate is introduced just to fill the space between the plates.
The capacitor is charged and later disconnected from the battery. The dielectric plate is slowly drawn out of the capacitor parallel to plates. The plot of the potential difference V across the plates and the length of the dielectric plate drawn out is 
cbse-class-12-physics-electrostatic-potential-and-capacitance-worksheet-set-c

Answer: B

Question. Three capacitors C1, C2 and C3 are connected to a battery as shown. With symbols having their usual meanings, the correct conditions are
(a) Q1 = Q2 = Q3 and V1 = V2 = V
(b) V1 = V2 = V3 = V
(c) Q1 = Q2 + Q3 and V = V1 = V2
(d) Q2 = Q3 and V2 = V3

Answer: C

Question. The capacitance of the capacitor of plate areas A1 and A2 (A1 < A2) at a distance d, as shown in figure is
(a) ∈0(A1 + A2)
(b) ∈0A2/d
(c) ∈0√A1A2/d
(d) ∈0A1/d

Answer: D

Question. When air is replaced by a dielectric medium of force constant K, the maximum force of attraction between two charges, separated by a distance
(a) decreases K-times
(b) increases K-times
(c) remains unchanged
(d) becomes 1/K2

Answer: A

Question. Two identical conducting balls having positive charges qand q2 are separated by a distance r.If they are made to touch each other and then separated to the same distance, the force between them will be
(a) less than before
(b) same as before
(c) more than before
(d) zero

Answer: C

Question. As per this diagram a point charge +q is placed at the origin O. Work done in taking another point charge – Q from the point A [coordinates (0, a)] to another point B [coordinates (a, 0)] along the straight path AB is
(a) zero 
cbse-class-12-physics-electrostatic-potential-and-capacitance-worksheet-set-c

Answer: A

Question. The capacitance of a parallel plate capacitor is Ca (Fig. a). A dielectric of dielectric constant K is inserted as shown in fig (b) and (c). If Cb and Cc denote the capacitances in fig (b) and (c), then
(a) both Cb, Cc > Ca
(b) Cc > Ca while Cb > Ca
(c) both Cb, Cc < Ca
(d) Ca = Cb = Cc

Answer: A

Question. A parallel plate capacitor with air between the plates is charged to a potential difference of 500V and then insulated. A plastic plate is inserted between the plates filling the whole gap. The potential difference between the plates now becomes 75V. The dielectric constant of plastic is
(a) 10/3
(b) 5
(c) 20/3
(d) 10

Answer: C

Question. Two vertical metallic plates carrying equal and opposite charges are kept parallel to each other like a parallel plate capacitor. A small spherical metallic ball is suspended by a long insulated thread such that it hangs freely in the centre of the two metallic plates. The ball, which is uncharged, is taken slowly towards the positively charged plate and is made to touch that plate. Then the ball will
(a) stick to the positively charged plate
(b) come back to its original position and will remain there
(c) oscillate between the two plates touching each plate in turn
(d) oscillate between the two plates without touch them

Answer: C

Question. What is the effective capacitance between points X and Y? 
cbse-class-12-physics-electrostatic-potential-and-capacitance-worksheet-set-c
(a) 24 μF
(b) 18 μF
(c) 12 μF
(d) 6 μF 

Answer: D

Question. If we increase ‘d’ of a parallel plate condenser to ‘2d’ and fill wax to the whole empty space between its two plate, then capacitance increase from 1pF to 2pF. What is the dielectric constant of wax?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 4
(d) 8

Answer: B

Question. A uniformly charged thin spherical shell of radius R carries uniform surface charge density ofs per unit area. It is made of two hemispherical shells, held together by pressing them with force F (see figure). F is proportional to
(a) 1/ε0 σ2 R2
(b) 1/ε0 σ2 R
(c) 1/ε0 σ2/R
(d) 1/ε0 σ2/R2

Answer: A

Question. The effective capacitance of combination of combination of equal capacitors between points A and B shown in figure is
(a) C
(b) 2C
(c) 3C
(d) C/2

Answer: B

Question. A parallel plate capacitor of plate area A and plate separation d is charged to potential difference V and then the battery is disconnected. A slab of dielectric constant K is then inserted between the plates of capacitor so as to fill the space between the plates. If Q, E and W denote respectively, the magnitude of charge on each plate electric field between the plates (after the slab is inserted), and work done on the system, in question, in the process of inserting the slab, then which is wrong ? 
cbse-class-12-physics-electrostatic-potential-and-capacitance-worksheet-set-c

Answer: B

Question. Two capacitors C1 and C2 = 2C1 are connected in a circuit with a switch between them as shown in the figure. Initially the switch is open and C1 holds charge Q. The switch is closed. At steady state, the charge on each capacitor will be
(a) Q, 2Q
(b) Q/3 , 2Q/3
(c) 3Q/2 , 3Q
(d) 2Q/3 , 4Q/3

Answer: B

Question. Capacitance (in F) of a spherical conductor with radius 1 m is
(a) 1.1 × 10–10
(b) 106
(c) 9 × 10–9
(d) 10–3

Answer: A

Question. Figure (i) shows two capacitors connected in series and connected by a battery. The graph (ii) shows the variation of potential as one moves from left to right on the branch AB containing the capacitors. Then
(a) C1 = C2
(b) C1 < C2
(c) C1 > C2
(d) C1 and C2 cannot be compared

Answer: C

Question. If the potential of a capacitor having capacity 6 mF is increased from 10 V to 20 V, then increase in its energy will be
(a) 4 × 10–4 J
(b) 4 × 10–4 J
(c) 9 × 10–4 J
(d) 12 × 10–6 J

Answer: C

Question. A dielectric slab of thickness d is inserted in a parallel plate capacitor whose negative plate is at x = 0 and positive plate is at x = 3d. The slab is equidistant from the plates. the capacitor is given some charge. As one goes from 0 to 3d
(a) the magnitude of the electric field remains the same
(b) the direction of the electric field remains the same
(c) the electric potential decreases continuously
(d) the electric potential increases at first, then decreases and again increases

Answer: C

Question. Two spherical conductors A and B of radii a and b (b>a) are placed concentrically in air. The two are connected by a copper wire as shown in figure. Then the equivalent capacitance of the system is
(a) 4πε0 ab/b-a
(b) 4πε0 (a + b)
(c) 4πε0b
(d) 4πε0a

Answer: C

Question. Two conducting spheres of radii r1 and r2 are equally charged. The ratio of their potentials is
(a) r1 / r2
(b) r2 / r1
(c) r12/r22
(d) r22/r12

Answer: B

Chapter 09 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet

CBSE Physics Class 12 Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Physics.

Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Physics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Physics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 12 Physics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance Physics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 12 Physics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance Physics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 12 Physics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Physics Class 12 Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance?

For Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.