CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set B

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet Set B in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Physics worksheets for Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Physics Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields

Students of Class 12 should use this Physics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 12 Physics Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet with Answers

CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Important Questions (2).Students can download these worksheets and practice them. This will help them to get better marks in examinations. Also refer to other worksheets for the same chapter and other subjects too. Use them for better understanding of the subjects. 

1.Define Torque. Find the torque acting on an electric dipole placed in a uniform electric field. Give the conditions for torque acting on an electric dipole is

(a) zero and (b) maximum 

2 How can you explain a comb run through dry hair attracts pieces of paper?

3 Define linear charge density. Give its SI unit of measurement. Also give the formula to find the linear charge density. 

4 Define the following. Also give their SI units of measurement?

(a) Surface charge density (b) volume charge density. 

5 State & prove Gauss’s Law. 

6 Give any four important points regarding Gauss’s law. 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields

Question. A toy car with charge q moves on a frictionless horizontal plane surface under the influence of a uniform electric field vector E. Due to the force qEvector , its velocity increases from 0 to 6 m s–1 in one second duration. At that instant the direction of the field is reversed. The car continues to move for two more seconds under the influence of this field. The average velocity and the average speed of the toy car between 0 to 3 seconds are respectively 
(a) 2 m s–1, 4 m s–1
(b) 1 m s–1, 3 m s–1
(c) 1 m s–1, 3.5 m s–1
(d) 1.5 m s–1, 3 m s–1

Answer   B

Question. A particle of mass m and charge q is placed at rest in a uniform electric field E and then released. The kinetic energy attained by the particle after moving a distance y is   
(a) qEy
(b) qE2y
(c) qEy2
(d) q2Ey

Answer   A

Question. Which of the following pairs does not have similar dimensions ?
(a) tension and surface tension
(b) stress and pressure
(c) Planck’s constant and angular momentum
(d) angle and strain

Answer  A

Question. A charge Q is enclosed by a Gaussian spherical surface of radius R. If the radius is doubled, then the outward electric flux will   
(a) increase four times
(b) be reduced to half
(c) remain the same
(d) be doubled

Answer   C

Question. A charge Q is situated at the corner of a cube, the electric flux passed through all the six faces of the cube is   
(a) Q/6ε0
(b) Q/8ε0
(c) Q/ε0
(d) Q/2ε0

Answer   B

Question. A point charge + q is placed at the centre of a cube of side l. The electric flux emerging from the cube is   
(a) 6ql2/ε0
(b) q/6l2ε0
(c) zero
(d) q/ε0

Answer   D

Question. Three point charges +q, –2q and +q are placed at points (x = 0, y = a, z = 0), (x = 0, y = 0, z = 0) and (x = a, y = 0, z = 0) respectively. The magnitude and direction of the electric dipole moment vector of this charge assembly are   
(a) 2qa along the line joining points (x = 0, y = 0, z = 0) and (x = a, y = a, z = 0)
(b) qa along the line joining points (x = 0, y = 0,z = 0) and (x = a, y = a, z = 0)
(c) 2qa along + x direction
(d) 2qa along + y direction. 

Answer   A

Question. A point Q lies on the perpendicular bisector of an electrical dipole of dipole moment p. If the distance of Q from the dipole is r (much larger than the size of the dipole), then the electric field at Q is proportional to   
(a) p2 and r–3 
(b) p and r–2
(c) p–1 and r–2
(d) p and r–3

Answer   D

Question. An electric dipole is placed at an angle of 30° with an electric field intensity 2 × 105 N C–1.   
It experiences a torque equal to 4 N m. The charge on the dipole, if the dipole length is 2 cm, is
(a) 8 mC
(b) 2 mC
(c) 5 mC
(d) 7 mC

Answer   B

Question. Which of the following physical quantities do not have same dimensions? 
(a) pressure and stress
(b) tension and surface tension
(c) strain and angle
(d) energy and work.

Answer   B

Question. What is the flux through a cube of side a if a point charge of q is at one of its corner? 
(a) 2q/ε0
(b) q/8ε0
(c) q/ε0
(d) q/2ε0 . 6a2

Answer   B

Question. A hollow metal sphere of radius R is uniformly charged. The electric field due to the sphere at a distance r from the centre   
(a) decreases as r increases for r < R and for r > R
(b) increases as r increases for r < R and for r > R
(c) zero as r increases for r < R, decreases as rincreases for r > R
(d) zero as r increases for r < R, increases as r increases for r > R

Answer  C

Question. The electric field at a distance 3R/2 R from the centre of a charged conducting spherical shell of radius R is E.   The electric field at a distance R/2from the centre of the sphere is
(a) zero
(b) E
(c) E/2
(d) E/3

Answer   A

Question. A hollow insulated conduction sphere is given a positive charge of 10 mC. What will be the electric field at the centre of the sphere if its radius is 2 metres ?   
(a) 20 mC m–2
(b) 5 mC m–2
(c) zero
(d) 8 mC m–2

Answer   C

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Physics Electric Charges And Fields Important Questions (2)

Chapter 09 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet

CBSE Physics Class 12 Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Physics.

Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Physics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Physics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 12 Physics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields Physics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 12 Physics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields Physics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 12 Physics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Physics Class 12 Chapter Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields?

For Chapter Chapter 1 Electric Charges And Fields, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.