CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism Worksheet Set B

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Physics Magnetism Worksheet Set B in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Physics worksheets for Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Physics Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism

Students of Class 12 should use this Physics practice paper to check their understanding of Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 12 Physics Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism Worksheet with Answers

Magnetism MCQ Questions with Answers Class 12 Physics

Question- The current in wire is directed towards east and the wire is placed in magnetic field directed towards north. The force on the wire is
(a) vertically upwards
(b) vertically downwards
(c) due south
(d) due east
Ans- (b)
 
Question-A current of 3 A is flowing in a linear conductor having a length of 40 cm. The conductor is placed in a magnetic field of strength 500 gauss and makes an angle of 30° with the direction of the field. It experiences a force of magnitude
(a) 3 × 10–4 N
(b) 3 × 10–2 N
(c) 3 × 102 N
(d) 3 × 104 N
Ans-(b) 
 
Question-A charged particle is whirled in a horizontal circle on a frictionless table by attaching it to a string fixed at one point. If the magnetic field is switched on in the vertical direction the tension in the string
(a) will increase
(b) will decrease
(c) may increase or decrease
(d) will remain unchanged
Ans- (c)
 
Question-A current of 10 ampere is flowing in a wire of length 1.5 metre. A force of 15 newtons acts on it when it is placed in a uniform magnetic field of 2 tesla. The angle between the magnetic field and the direction of the current is
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60° 
(d) 90°
Ans-(a) 
 
Question- A circular loop of area 1 cm2 carrying a current of 10 ampere is placed in a magnetic field of 0.1 T perpendicular to plane of the loop.The torque on the loop due to magnetic field is
(a) 10-4 N.m
(b) 10-2 N.m
(c) 10 N.m
(d) zero
Ans-(d) 
 
Question- The area of crosssection of three magnets of same length are A, 2A and 6A respectively. The ratio of their magnetic moments will be
(a) 6 : 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 2 : 6
(c) 1 : 4 : 36
(d) 36 : 4 : 1
Ans-(d)
 
Question- A magnetic needle has magnetic moment of 6.7×10-2 A.mand moment of inertia 7.5 × 10-6 kgm2.It performs 10 complete oscillations in 6.7 seconds .What is the magnitude of the magnetic field.
(a) 0.01 T
(b) 0.2 T
(c) 0.5 T
(d) 0.9T
Ans-(a)
 
Question- The sensitivity of a galvanometer does not depend upon
(a) a very strong magnetic field in the permanent magnet
(b) the current it measures
(c) a very thin, weak suspension
(d) a large number of turns in the coil
Ans-(b)
 
Question- The forces existing between two parallel current carrying conductors is F. If the current in each conductor is doubled, then the value of force will be
(a) 2F
(b) 4F
(c) 5F
(d) F/2
Ans-(b)
 
Question- Two parallel wires carry currents of 20 A and 40 A in opposite directions. Another wire carrying current of 20 A and antiparallel to 20A is placed midway between the two wires.The magnetic force on this wire will be
(a) towards 20 A
(b) towards 40 A
(c) perpendicular to plane of wires
(d) zero
Ans-(b)
 
Question- If a current is passed in a spring, it
(a) gets compressed
(b) gets expanded
(c) oscillates
(d) remains unchanged
Ans-(a)
 
Question- Choose the correct statement. There will be no force experienced if
(a) Two parallel wires carry current in same direction
(b) A positive charge is projected along the axis of the solenoid
(c) A positive charge is projected between the pole pieces of a bar magnet
(d) Two protons move parallel to each other with same speed
Ans-(b)
 
Question- The deflection in a galvanometer falls from 50 division to 20 when a 12 ohm shunt is applied. The galvanometer resistance is
(a) 18 ohms
(b) 36 ohms
(c) 24 ohms
(d) 30 ohms
Ans-(a)
 
Question- A galvanometer of resistance 100 Ω gives a full scale deflection for a current of 10–5 A. To convert it into a ammeter capable of measuring upto 1 A, we should connect a resistance of
(a) 1Ω in parallel
(b) 10–3 Ω in parallel
(c) 105 Ω in series
(d) 100 Ω in series
Ans-(b)
 
Question-A thin rectangular bar magnet suspended freely has period of oscillation of 4 seconds. What will be period of oscillation if the magnet is broken into two halves; each having length half of original; and one piece is made to oscillate in the same field.
(a) 2 s
(b) 3 s
(c) 1 s
(d) 4 s
Ans-(a)
 
Question-The total intensity of the Earth’s magnetic field at equator is 5 units. What is its value at the poles ?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 2
Ans-(a)
 
Question-The angles of dip at the poles and the equator respectively are
(a) 30°, 60°
(b) 90°, 0°
(c) 30°, 90°
(d) 0°, 0°
Ans-(b)
 
Question-Agonic line is that curve at which
(a) total intensity of earth ‘s magnetic field is same
(b) the angle of dip is same
(c) angle of declination is same
(d) magnetic declination is zero
Ans-(d)
 
Question-The magnetic lines of force due to horizontal component of earth’s magnetic field will be
(a) elliptical
(b) circular
(c) horizontal and parallel
(d) curved
Ans-(b)
 
Question- The magnetic induction along the axis of an air cored solenoid is 0.03 T. On placing an iron core inside the solenoid the magnetic induction becomes 1.5T .The relative permeability of iron core will be
(a) 12
(b) 40
(c) 50
(d) 300
Ans-(c)
 
Question-A solenoid has core of a material with relative permeability 400.The winding of the solenoid are insulated from the core and carry a current of 2 ampere. If the number of turns is 1000 per meter, what is magnetic flux density inside the core?
(a) 0.4T
(b) 0.5 T
(c) 0.7 T
(d) 1.0T
Ans-(d)
 
More question-

Class_12_Physics_Worksheet_4

 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Physics Magnetism And Matter 

 

Question. There are four light-weight-rod samples A, B, C, D separately suspended by threads. A bar magnet is slowly brought near each sample and the following observations are noted     
(i) A is feebly repelled
(ii) B is feebly attracted
(iii) C is strongly attracted
(iv) D remains unaffected 

Which one of the following is true?
(a) B is of a paramagnetic material
(b) C is of a diamagnetic material
(c) D is of a ferromagnetic material
(d) A is of a non-magnetic material  

Answer    A
 

Question. Magnetic lines of force due to a bar magnet do not intersect because    
(a) a point always has a single net magnetic field
(b) the lines have similar charges and so repel each other
(c) the lines always diverge from a single force
(d) the lines need magnetic lenses to be made to interest 

Answer    A
 

Question. A 250-turn rectangular coil of length 2.1 cm and width 1.25 cm carries a current of 85 mA and subjected to a magnetic field of strength 0.85 T.   
Work done for rotating the coil by 180° against the torque is   
(a) 4.55 mJ
(b) 2.3 mJ
(c) 1.15 mJ
(d) 9.1 mJ  

Answer    D
 

Question. If a diamagnetic substance is brought near the north or the south pole of a bar magnet, it is     
(a) repelled by the north pole and attracted by the south pole
(b) attracted by the north pole and repelled by the south pole
(c) attracted by both the poles
(d) repelled by both the poles  

Answer    D

 

Question. The magnetic susceptibility of an ideal diamagnetic substance is  
(a) –1
(b) 0
(c) +1
(d) ¥ 

Answer    A


Question. If the magnetic dipole moment of an atom of diamagnetic material, paramagnetic material and ferromagnetic material are denoted by md, mp and mf respectively, then    
(a) md = 0 and mp ≠ 0
(b) md ≠ 0 and mp = 0
(c) mp = 0 and mf ≠ 0
(d) md ≠ 0 and mf ≠ 0. 

Answer    A


Question. A bar magnet is hung by a thin cotton thread in a uniform horizontal magnetic field and is in equilibrium state. The energy required to rotate it by 60° is W. Now the torque required to keep the magnet in this new position is    
(a) W√3
(b) 3W
(c) √3W /2
(d) 2W/3 

Answer    B


Question. A magnetic needle suspended parallel to a magnetic field requires 3 J of work to turn it through 60°.    
The torque needed to maintain the needle in this position will be
(a) 2√3J
(b) 3 J
(c) √3 J
(d) 3/2 J 

Answer    B

 

Question. The magnetic moment of a diamagnetic atom is    
(a) much greater than one
(b) 1
(c) between zero and one
(d) equal to zero  

Answer    D

 

Question. A short bar magnet of magnetic moment 0.4 J T–1 is placed in a uniform magnetic field of 0.16 T. The magnet is in stable equilibrium when the potential energy is    
(a) 0.064 J
(b) –0.064 J
(c) zero
(d) –0.082 J 

Answer    B
 

Question. If q1 and q2 be the apparent angles of dip observed in two vertical planes at right angles to each other, then the true angle of dip q is given by    
(a) tan2q = tan2q1 + tan2q2
(b) cot2q = cot2q1 – cot2q2
(c) tan2q = tan2q1 – tan2q2
(d) cot2q = cot2q1 + cot2q2 

Answer    D
 

Question. Two points A and B are situated at a distance x and 2x respectively from the nearer pole of a magnet 2 cm long. The ratio of magnetic field at A and B is    
(a) 4 : 1 exactly
(b) 4 : 1 approximately
(c) 8 : 1 approximately
(d) 1 : 1 approximately

Answer    C
 

Question. Imagine rolling a sheet of paper into a cylinder and placing a bar magnet near its end as shown in figure. What can you say about the sign of B.dA for every area dA
on the surface?    
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) No sign
(d) Can be positive or negative

Answer    B


Question. A vibration magnetometer placed in magnetic meridian has a small bar magnet. The magnet executes oscillations with a time period of 2 sec in earth’s horizontal magnetic field of 24 microtesla.
When a horizontal field of 18 microtesla is produced opposite to the earth’s field by placing a current carrying wire, the new time period of magnet will be    
(a) 1 s
(b) 2 s
(c) 3 s
(d) 4 s

Answer    D


Question. A bar magnet having a magnetic moment of 2 × 104 J T–1 is free to rotate in a horizontal plane. A horizontal magnetic field B = 6 × 10–4 T exists in the space. The work done in taking the magnet slowly from a direction parallel to the field to a direction 60° from the field is    
(a) 12 J
(b) 6 J
(c) 2 J
(d) 0.6 J 

Answer    B
 

Question. According to Curie’s law, the magnetic susceptibility of a substance at an absolute temperature T is proportional to     
(a) 1/T
(b) T
(c) 1/T2
(d) T2 

Answer    A
 

Question. Domain formation is the necessary feature of :    
(a) ferromagnetism
(b) diamagnetism
(c) paramagnetism
(d) all of these

Answer    A


Question. What happens, when a magnetic substance is heated ?    
(a) It loses its magnetism
(b) It becomes a strong magnet
(c) Does not effect the magnetism
(d) Either (b) and (c)

Answer    A

Chapter 09 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
CBSE Class 12 Physics Ray Optics Optical Instruments Worksheet

CBSE Physics Class 12 Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Physics.

Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Physics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Physics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 12 Physics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism Physics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 12 Physics worksheets for Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism Physics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 12 Physics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Physics Class 12 Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism?

For Chapter Chapter 4 Moving Charges and Magnetism, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.