CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Biodiversity And Conservation Class 12 Biology Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Biodiversity And Conservation in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Biology Worksheet for Biodiversity And Conservation

CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodivesity and Conservation (1). CBSE issues sample papers every year for students for class 12 board exams. Students should solve the CBSE issued sample papers to understand the pattern of the question paper which will come in class 12 board exams this year. The sample papers have been provided with marking scheme. It’s always recommended to practice as many CBSE sample papers as possible before the board examinations. Sample papers should be always practiced in examination condition at home or school and the student should show the answers to teachers for checking or compare with the answers provided. Students can download the sample papers in pdf format free and score better marks in examinations. Refer to other links too for latest sample papers.

Class_12_Biology _Worksheet_8



Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Biodiversity and Conservation

 

Ques. Consider the following statements (A – D) each with one or two blanks.
(A) Bears go into (1) during winter to (2) cold weather.
(B) A conical age pyramid with a broad base represents (3) human population.
(C) A wasp pollinating a fig flower is an example of (4) .
(D) An area with high levels of species richness is known as (5) .
Which one of the following options, gives the correct fill ups for the respective blank numbers from (1) to (5) in the statements ?
(a) (3) – stable (4) – commensalism, (5)-marsh
(b) (1) – aestivation, (2) – escape, (3) – stable, (4) – mutualism
(c) (3) – expanding, (4) – commensalism, (5) – biodiversity park
(d) (1) – hibernation, (2) – escape, (3) – expanding (5) – hotspot 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which one of the following is an example of ex-situ conservation?
(a) Wildlife sanctuary (b) Seed bank
(c) Sacred groves (d) National park 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Tiger is not a resident in which one of the following national parks?
(a) Sunderbans (b) Gir
(c) Jim Corbett (d) Ranthambhor 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Which one of the following is not observed in biodiversity hotspots?
(a) Lesser inter-specific competition
(b) Species richness
(c) Endemism
(d) Accelerated species loss 

Answer: A

 

Ques. World Summit on Sustainable Development (2002) was held in
(a) Argentina (b) South Africa
(c) Brazil (d) Sweden. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Identify the odd combination of the habitat and the particular animal concerned.
(a) Sunderbans – Bengal Tiger
(b) Periyar – Elephant
(c) Rann of Kutch – Wild Ass
(d) Dachigam – Snow Leopard National Park 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which of the following is considered a hotspot of biodiversity in India?
(a) Aravalli hills (b) Western ghats
(c) Indo-gangetic plain (d) Eastern ghats 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Which one of the following is not included under in situ conservation?
(a) National park (b) Sanctuary
(c) Botanical garden (d) Biosphere reserve

Answer: C

 

Ques. Which one of the following is the correctly matched pair of an endangered animal and a national park?
(a) Great Indian bustard : Keoladeo National Park
(b) Lion : Corbett National Park
(c) Rhinoceros : Kaziranga National Park
(d) Wild ass : Dudhwa National Park 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Biodiversity Act of India was passed by the Parliament in the year
(a) 1992 (b) 1996
(c) 2000 (d) 2002. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. In your opinion, which is the most effective way to conserve the plant diversity of an area?
(a) By tissue culture method
(b) By creating biosphere reserve
(c) By creating botanical garden
(d) By developing seed bank 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Viable material of endangered species can be preserved by
(a) gene bank (b) gene library
(c) herbarium (d) gene pool. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. MAB stands for
(a) mammals and biosphere
(b) mammals and biology programme
(c) man and biology programme
(d) man and biosphere programme. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Identify the correct match between tiger reserve and its state.
(a) Manas - Assam
(b) Corbett - Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bandipur - Tamil Nadu
(d) Palamu - Odisha 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Which of the following is the matching pair of a sanctuary and its main protected wild animal?
(a) Kaziranga-Musk deer
(b) Gir-Lion
(c) Sunderban-Rhino
(d) All of these

Answer: B


Diversity at all levels of biological organisation Questions and Answers

 

Ques.A study of latitudinal gradient of biodiversity of birds is as follows:
India- 8 o North—1200 Species
Greenland-71 o North-55 Species
By analyzing the above data what does it indicate about the distribution of birds.

Ans. Species diversity decreases from equator towards the poles.

 

Ques.What favours the genetic variation shown by the medicinal plant Rauwolfia vomitoria growing in different Himalayan ranges ?

Ans. Genetic variation shown due to the potency and concentration of active chemical (reserpine) produced by the plant.

 

Ques.Why is Ecological diversity seen more in India as compared to Scandinavian country Norway.

Ans. As India is rich in various ecosystem level with deserts ,rain forest,mangroves,coral reef,wetlands,estuaries and alpine meadows so greater ecosystem diversity.

 

Ques. Match the following:

1.IUCN(2004) total number of plant animal species discovered so far ----7 million

2.Robert May estimate of global species diversity-----.5 million

3.70 % of all recorded are-----.1 %

4. Among animals the most rich species are----plants (algae, fungi, bryophytes, gymnosperm and angiosperms).

5.India has only 2.4 % of land area, its share of global species diversity is---- insects

Ans. Match the following:

1. IUCN (2004) total number of plant animal species described so far---- 1.5million

2. Robert May estimate of global species diversity----- 7 million

3. 70 % of all recorded are- ----plants(algae,fungi,bryophytes,gymnospers and angiosperms)

4. Among animals the most rich species are—---- insects

5. India has only 2.4 % of land area, its share of global species diversity is---- 8.1 %

 

Ques.Why are biologist not able to give the estimate of Prokaryotes in nature ?

Ans. Because the the conventional taxonomic methods are not suitable for identifying microbial species

 

Pattern of Biodiversity Questions and Answers

 

Ques. Answer in one word or one sentence
a) Why species diversity is more in India than in Greenland?
b) The scientist has found that the slope of line of regression is found to be more than 0.2. In which condition this will be possible?

Ans. Biodiversity decreases from equator to pole; When large areas like whole continent are taken for analysis.

 

Ques. Fill in the blank
a) The shape of graph in species area richness relationship in bats is -------------------.
b) Niche specialization thereby leading to greater species diversity in tropic is due to------------.
c) Frequent glaciations in temperate region leads to less-------------.
d) Species richness is related with-------------- up to a certain limit.

Ans. Rectangular hyperbola; More constant and predictable environment; Species diversification; area

 

Ques. Match the followings
1. Environment in temperate region. a) Steeper slope of line
2. More solar energy. b) More constant and more predictable.
3. Tropical latitudes c) Leads to more species diversity.
4. Constant environment d) More species diversification.
5. High regression coefficient e) More biodiversity.

Ans. 1-b; 2-c; 3-e; 4-d; 5- a

 

Ques. Choose the correct answer
a)The slope of line in species area relationship graph is 1.15
a) Angiosperm plants b) mammals c) birds d) fresh water fishes

b) Scientists have estimated that about two million insects species are yet to be discovered in
a) Greenland b) Equador c) Amazonian Rain forest d) India

c) As we move from 41oN to 71oN, the species diversity
a) Increases b) Decreases c) Remain the same d) Doubled

d) Frequent glaciations leads to
a) Increase species diversification b) High productivity c) Decrease species diversification d) Niche specialization

Ans. b; c ; b; c

 

Ques. The following graph depicts the species-area relationship. Answer the following questions

Pattern of Biodiversity
1) Give the equation of “A” and equation of ‘B”.
2) What does steeper slope in curve “B” represents?
3) Who studied the species – area relationship in South African jungles?
4) What does Z stands for? In which range does the normal value of Z lies?

Ans. S= CAZ ; log S= log C + Z log A ; Higher regression coefficient; regression coefficient, 0.1 to 0.2

 

Domestic sewage and industrial effluents Questions and Answers

 

Ques. Write scientific name of water hyacinth? why it is known as “terror of Bengal”?

Ans. Eichhornia crassipes. It results in eutrophication

 

Ques. Introduction of which nutrient in water bodies result eutrophication?

Ans. Nitrogen and phosphorus

 

Ques. Give reasons why there is a continuous increase in the DDT content in different trophic levels of the chain?

Ans. This happens because a toxic substance accumulated by an organism cannot be metabolized or excreted,and is thus passed on to the next higher trophical level.

 

Ques. What percentage of global warming is contributed by each of the following?
i)Carbon di oxide
ii)chlorofluorocarbons
iii)nitrous oxide and
iv) methane

Ans. i)60%, ii) 14%, iii)6%, iv) 20%

 

Ques. Ornithologists observed a decline in the bird population I the area near a lake after the setting of an industrial unit in the same area. explain the cause responsible for the decline observed?

Ans. High concentration of DDT interferes with calcium metabolism in birds and cause thinning of egg shells and their premature breaking,this eventually leads to a decline in bird population.



Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodivesity and Conservation (1).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles And Processes Of Bio Technology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotech Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

×
Studies Today