CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

CBSE Class 12 Biology Human health and Diseases. CBSE issues sample papers every year for students for class 12 board exams. Students should solve the CBSE issued sample papers to understand the pattern of the question paper which will come in class 12 board exams this year. The sample papers have been provided with marking scheme. It’s always recommended to practice as many CBSE sample papers as possible before the board examinations. Sample papers should be always practiced in examination condition at home or school and the student should show the answers to teachers for checking or compare with the answers provided. Students can download the sample papers in pdf format free and score better marks in examinations. Refer to other links too for latest sample papers. 

ONE MARK QUESTION

1 What role do macrophages play in providing immunity to humans?

2 Recently chikungunya cases were reported from various parts of the country. Name the vector responsible.

3 How do neutrophils act as a cellular barrier to pathogens in humans?

4 Name the two types of cells in which the HIV multiplies after gaining entry into the human blood.

5 Given below are some human organs. Identify one primary and one secondary lymphoid organs: Liver,Thymus, Stomach,Thyroid, Tonsils

6 How does colostrums provide initial protection against diseases to new born infants? Give one reason.

7 Small allergens trigger sneezing and wheezing in human beings. What causes this type of response by the body?

8 A body of ten years had chicken pox. He is not exposed to have the same disease for the rest of his life. Mention how it is possible.

9 What type of virus causes AIDS? Name its genetic material.

10 Give the scientific name of the parasite that causes malignant malaria in humans.


Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Human Health and Diseases


Ques. The infectious stage of Plasmodium that enters the human body is
(a) Trophozoites (b) Sporozoites
(c) Female gametocytes (d) Male gametocytes

Answer: B


Ques. Match the following diseases with the causative organism and select the correct option.
  Column-I                     Column-II
A. Typhoid                (i) Wuchereria
B. Pneumonia         (ii) Plasmodium
C. Filariasis           (iii) Salmonella
D. Malaria             (iv) Haemophilus
      A    B   C   D
(a) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(b) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(c) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(d) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii) 

Answer: B


Ques. Identify the correct pair representing the causative agent of typhoid fever and the confirmatory test for typhoid.
(a) Salmonella typhi / Widal test
(b) Plasmodium vivax / UTI test
(c) Streptococcus pneumoniae / Widal test
(d) Salmonella typhi / Anthrone test

Answer: A


Ques. In which disease does mosquito transmitted pathogen cause chronic inflammation of lymphatic vessels?
(a) Elephantiasis (b) Ascariasis
(c) Ringworm disease (d) Amoebiasis

Answer: A


Ques. Which of the following sets of diseases is caused by bacteria?
(a) Cholera and tetanus
(b) Typhoid and smallpox
(c) Tetanus and mumps
(d) Herpes and influenza 

Answer: A


Ques. Which of the following diseases is caused by a protozoan?
(a) Babesiosis (b) Blastomycosis
(c) Syphilis (d) Influenza 

Answer: A


Ques. Match each disease with its correct type of vaccine.
       Column I                 Column II
A. Tuberculosis           (i) Harmless virus
B. Whooping cough    (ii) Inactivated toxin
C. Diphtheria            (iii) Killed bacteria
D. Polio                    (iv) Harmless bacteria
(a) A-(iv), B-(iii), C-(ii), D-(i)
(b) A-(i), B-(ii), C-(iv), D-(iii)
(c) A-(ii), B-(i), C-(iii), D-(iv)
(d) A-(iii), B-(ii), C-(iv), D-(i) 

Answer: A


Ques. The active form of Entamoeba histolytica feeds upon
(a) food in intestine (b) blood only
(c) erythrocytes, mucosa and submucosa of colon
(d) mucosa and submucosa of colon only.

Answer: C


Ques. Infection of Ascaris usually occurs by
(a) Tse-tse fly
(b) mosquito bite
(c) drinking water containing eggs of Ascaris
(d) eating imperfectly cooked pork.

Answer: C


Ques. Identify the site where Wuchereria bancrofti is normally found in human body.
(a) Muscles of the legs
(b) Blood vessels of the thigh region
(c) Skin between the fingers
(d) Lymphatic vessels of the lower limbs

Answer: D


Ques. Motile zygote of Plasmodium occurs in
(a) gut of female Anopheles
(b) salivary glands of Anopheles
(c) human RBCs
(d) human liver. 

Answer: A


Ques. Widal test is carried out to test
(a) malaria (b) diabetes mellitus
(c) HIV/AIDS (d) typhoid fever. 

Answer: D


Ques. Common cold differs from pneumonia in that
(a) pneumonia is a communicable disease whereas the common cold is a nutritional deficiency disease
(b) pneumonia can be prevented by a live attenuated bacterial vaccine whereas the common cold has no effective vaccine
(c) pneumonia is caused by a virus while the common cold is caused by the bacterium Haemophilus influenzae
(d) pneumonia pathogen infects alveoli whereas the common cold affects nose and respiratory passage but not the lungs. 

Answer: D


Ques. Where will you look for the sporozoites of the malarial parasite?
(a) Saliva of infected female Anopheles mosquito
(b) Red blood corpuscles of human suffering from malaria
(c) Spleen of infected humans
(d) Salivary glands of freshy moulted female Anopheles mosquito 

Answer: A


Ques. Which one of the following options gives the correct match of a disease with its causative organism and mode of infection?
  Disease                      Causative                          Mode of infection
(a) Typhoid              Salmonella typhi                       With inspiredair
(b) Pneumonia        Streptococcus pneumoniae         Droplet infection
(c) Elephantiasis       Wuchereria bancrofti             With infected water and food
(d) Malaria                 Plasmodium vivax               Bite of male Anopheles mosquito

Answer: B


Ques. Common cold is not cured by antibiotics because it is
(a) caused by a virus
(b) caused by a Gram-positive bacterium
(c) caused by a Gram-negative bacterium
(d) not an infectious disease. 

Answer: A


Ques. Ringworm in humans is caused by
(a) bacteria (b) fungi
(c) nematodes (d) viruses. 

Answer: B


Ques. Widal test is used for the diagnosis of
(a) malaria (b) pneumonia
(c) tuberculosis (d) typhoid. 

Answer: D


Ques. A person suffering from a disease caused by Plasmodium, experiences recurring chill and fever at the time when
(a) the sporozoites released from RBCs are being rapidly killed and broken down inside spleen
(b) the trophozoites reach maximum growth and give out certain toxins
(c) the parasite after its rapid multiplication inside RBCs ruptures them, releasing the stage to enter fresh RBCs
(d) the microgametocytes and megagametocytes are being destroyed by the WBCs.

Answer: C


Ques. Which of the following is a pair of viral diseases?
(a) Common cold, AIDS
(b) Dysentery, common cold
(c) Typhoid, tuberculosis
(d) Ringworm, AIDS

Answer: A


Ques. Match the disease in column I with the appropriate items (pathogen / prevention / treatment) in column II.
     Column I                Column II
A. Amoebiasis         (i) Treponema pallidum
B. Diphtheria          (ii) Use only sterilised food and water
C. Cholera              (iii) DPT vaccine
D. Syphilis              (iv) Use oral rehydration therapy
(a) A – (ii), B – (i), C – (iii), D – (iv)
(b) A – (ii), B – (iii), C – (iv), D – (i)
(c) A – (i), B – (ii), C – (iii), D – (iv)
(d) A – (ii), B – (iv), C – (i), D – (iii) 

Answer: B


Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Human health and Diseases.

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotech Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles And Processes Of Bio Technology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

CBSE Class 12 Evaluation Criteria 2021

SUMMARY OF THE POLICY FOR TABULATION OF MARKS FOR CLASS XII BOARD EXAMINATIONS 2021   1(a) Due to cancellation of the Board examinations, the assessment of theory portion of 80/70/60/50/30 marks will be done by the school based on the following:     Class...

CBSE asks schools to load Class 12 Internal Assessment Marks

This has a reference to the letter no CBSE/COORD/2021 dated 11.02.2021 regarding conduct of the School-Based Assessment (Internal Assessment/Practical/ Project) of Class-XII and uploading the marks by 11.06.2021. It has been observed that some schools have not been...

FAQs on Policy for Tabulation of Marks for Class 10 Board Exams

ON POLICY Question.1 How CBSE will declare the result of Class-X? Answer. Results of Class X Board will be declared on the basis of an objective criterion developed by the Board vide Notification no.CBSE/CE/2021 dated 01.05.2021. Question.2. If any candidate is not...

×
Studies Today