CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Reproductive Health MCQ Questions with Answers Class 12 Biology

 

Question- Which of the following is traditional method of contraception?

(a) Implantation

(b) Lactational amenorrhoea

(c) Condoms

(d) Sterilization

Answer-(b)


Question-Tying up or removing a small part of fallopian duct is called

(a) vasectomy

(b) ductus arteriosus

(c) archidectomy

(d) tubectomy

Answer-(d)


Question-‘Saheli’ a new oral contraceptive developed by

(a) All Indian Institute of Medical Science

(b) Central Drug Research Institute

(c) Health Care Pvt. Ltd.

(d) Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals corp. Ltd.

Answer-(b)


Question- MTPs are considered relatively safe during the ______weeks of pregnancy.

(a) 12

(b) 15

(c) 18

(d) 20

Answer-(a)


Question- According to which of the following organization "reproductive health means a total well-being in all aspects of reproduction"?

(a) WHL

(b) UNESCO

(c) WHO

(d) WWW

Answer-(c)


Question-STD/VD/UTI are

(a) devices which are used to delay the pregnancy.

(b) infections which are caused by food contamination.

(c) diseases which are transmitted through sexual intercourse.

(d) action plans and programmes to create awareness about various reproductive related health and problems.

Answer-(c)


Question-Which of the following contraceptive also provides protection from contacting STDs and AIDS ?

(a) Diaphragms

(b) Spermicidal foams

(c) Condoms

(d) Lactational amenorrhoea

Answer-(c)


Question-World AIDS day is

(a) December 21

(b) December 1

(c) November 1

(d) June 11

Answer-(b)


Question-Progestasert and LNG-20 are

(a) implants

(b) copper releasing IUDs

(c) non-medicated IUDs

(d) hormone releasing IUDs

Answer-(d)


Question-The transfer of zygote or early embryo (up to 8 blastomeres) into fallopian tube is called _________.

(a) IVF and ET

(b) ZIFT

(c) GIFT

(d) IUT

Answer-(b)


Question-The family planning programmes in India were initiated in

(a) 1951

(b) 1961

(c) 1971

(d) 1981

Answer-(a)


Question-Artificial insemination mean

(a) transfer of sperms of husband to a test tube containing ova.

(b) artificial introduction of sperms of a healthy donor into the vagina.

(c) introduction of sperms of a healthy donor directly into the ovary.

(d) transfer of sperms of a healthy donor to a test tube containing ova.

Answer-(b)


Question-In which year, MTP was legalised in India?

(a) 1971

(b) 1951

(c) 1981

(d) 1923

Answer-(a)


More Question

1. Where is sporopollenin present in plants? State its significance with respect to its chemical Nature. 

2. Normally one embryo develops in one seed but when an orange seed is squeezed many embryos of different shapes and sizes are seen. Mention how it has happened. 

3. Name the part of the flower which the tassels of the corn-cob represent. 

4. Name the type of flower which favours cross pollination. 

5. Why is bagging of the emasculated flowers essential during hybridization experiments? 

6. The meiocyteof rice has 24 chromosomes. How many chromosomes are present in its endosperm? 

7. Why is a coconut plant referred to a monoecious? 

8. A bilobed, dithecous anther has 100 microspore mother cells per microsporangium. How many male gametophytes this anther can produce? 

9. Differentiate between albuminous and non-albuminous seeds, giving one example of each. 

10. Why is geitonogamy also referred to as genetical autogamy? 

11. The flower of brinjal is referred to as chasmogamous while that of beans is cleistogamous. How are they different from each other? 

12. Banana is a parthernocarpic fruit whereas oranges show polyembryony. How are they different from each other with respect to seeds . 

13. Draw a vertical section of a maize grain and label i) pericarp ii) scutellum c) coleoptile and iv) radicle.

14. Write the difference between the tender coconut water and the thick, white kernel of a mature coconut and their ploidy. 

15 i) Write the characteristic features of anther, pollen and stigma of wind pollinated flowers. ii) How do flowers reward their insect pollinators? Explain. 

16 Draw a longitudinal section of post pollinated pistil showing entry of pollen tube into a matureembro-sac. Label filiform apparatus, chalazal end, hilum, antipodals, male gametes and secondary nucleus. 

17 Make a list of any three outbreeding devices that flowering plants have developed and explain how they help to encourage cross-pollination. 

18 Why are angiosperm anthers called dithecous ? Describe the structure of its Microsporangium.

19 Draw a diagram of a male gametophyte of an angiosperm. Label any four parts. Briefly describe its structure. 

20 How does the megaspore mother cell develops into 7-celled,8-nulceated embryosac in an angiosperm? Draw labeled diagram of a mature embryo sac. 

21 a) Explain the different ways apomictic seeds can develop. Give an example of each. (b) Mention one advantage of apomictic seeds to farmers.

(c) Draw a labelled mature stage of a dicotyledonous embryo. 

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health.

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles And Processes Of Bio Technology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotech Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

×
Studies Today