CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Class 12 Biology Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Principles Of Inheritance And Variation in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Biology Worksheet for Principles Of Inheritance And Variation

Class_12_Biology _Worksheet_2

a) Is the trait recessive or dominant?

b) Is the trait sex- linked or autosomal? 

c) Give the genotypes of the parents in generation I and of their third and fourth child in generation II.

2 Recently a girl baby has been reported to suffer from haemophilia. How is it possible? Explain with the help of a cross.

3 In one family each of the four children has a different blood group. Their mother is group A and the father is group B. Explain this pattern of inheritance with the help of a cross along with the genotypes.

4 Why are F2 phenotypic and genotypic ratios same in a cross between red-flowered snapdragon and white-flowered snapdragon plants. Explain with the help of a cross.

5 Workout a cross between true breeding red and white flowered dog-flower plants ( Snapdragon) up to F2 progeny. Explain the results of F1 and F2 generations.


Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation

 

Question. In monohybrid cross proportion of 3 : 1 explains:
(a) Dominance
(b) Segregation
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Unit factor

Answer : C 

Question. The modified allele is equivalent to the unmodified allele when it produces :
(a) Normal enzyme
(b) A non functional enzyme
(c) No enzyme at all
(d) Inactive enzyme

Answer : A

Question. Dominance of any character generally depends on
(a) Gene or product related informations of any gene
(b) Character choosen by ourself in study
(c) Environmental factors
(d) Both 1 and 2

Answer : D

Question. Mandel published his work in 1865 but it remained unrecognised till 1900. Which of the following reason was not responsible for it
(a) Communication was not easy
(b) His concept of genes (factors) as stable and discrete unit was not accepted by hiscontemporaries as an explanation for apparently continuous variations
(c) Use of mathematics to explain biological phenomenon
(d) Use of emasculation technique

Answer : D

Question. Parallelism between charomosome and behaviour of gene was established by
(a) de Vries, Correns and Tschermark
(b) Sutton and Boveri
(c) Bateson and Punnet
(d) Landsteiner and de Castello

Answer : B

Question. Chromosomal disorders arise due to
(a) Absence of one or more chromosomes
(b) Excess of one or more chromosomes
(c) Abnormal arrangement of one or more chromosomes
(d) All the above

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following symptom is not assocoated with Down's syndrome
(a) Flat back of head
(b) Many loops on finger tips
(c) Big and wrinked tongue
(d) Congenital liver diseases

Answer : D

Question. Who among the following united the knowledge of chromosomal segregation with Mendelian principles and called it chromosomal theory of inheritance
(a) Bateson
(b) Boveri
(c) Sutton
(d) Correns

Answer : C

Question. Segregation of alleles is a random process so what would be the chances of a gamete containing either alleles
(a) 25 %
(b) 50 %
(c) 75 %
(d) 100 %

Answer : B

Question. In a large number of insects the mechanism of sex determination is of :
(a) XO type
(b) XY type
(c) ZW type
(d) All the above

Answer : A

Question. Male heterogamety found in :
(a) Human
(b) Grasshopper
(c) Many birds
(d) 1 and 2 both

Answer : D

Ques. A marriage between normal visioned man and colour blind woman will produce offspring
(a) colour blind sons and 50% carrier daughter
(b) 50% colourblind sons and 50% carrier daughter
(c) normal males and carrier daughters
(d) colour blind sons and carrier daughters.

Answer: D

Ques. Haemophilic man marries a normal woman. Their offspring will be
(a) all haemophilic
(b) all boys haemophilic
(c) all girls haemophilic
(d) all normal. 

Answer: D 

Ques. A woman with two genes for haemophilia and one gene for colour blindness on one of the ‘X’ chromosomes marries a normal man. How will the progeny be?
(a) 50% haemophilic colour-blind sons and 50% normal sons.
(b) 50% haemophilic daughters (carrier) and 50% colour blind daughters (carrier).
(c) All sons and daughters haemophilic and colourblind.
(d) Haemophilic and colour-blind daughters.

Answer: B 

Ques. Mental retardation in man, associated with sex chromosomal abnormality is usually due to
(a) moderate increase in Y complement
(b) large increase in Y complement
(c) reduction in X complement
(d) increase in X complement. 

Answer: D 

Ques. Albinism is known to be due to an autosomal recessive mutation. The first child of a couple with normal skin pigmentation was an albino. What is the probability that their second child will also be an albino?
(a) 50% (b) 75%
(c) 100% (d) 25% 

Answer: D 

Ques. A person with the sex chromosomes XXY suffers from
(a) gynandromorphism
(b) Klinefelter’s syndrome
(c) Down’s syndrome
(d) Turner’s syndrome. 

Answer: B

Ques. In which of the following diseases, the man has an extra X-chromosome?
(a) Turner’s syndrome
(b) Klinefelter’s syndrome
(c) Down’s syndrome
(d) Haemophilia 

Answer: B

Ques. A person whose father is colour blind marries a lady whose mother is daughter of a colour blind man. Their children will be
(a) all sons colour blind
(b) some sons normal and some colour blind
(c) all colour blind
(d) all daughters normal. 

Answer: D

Ques. A genetically diseased father (male) marries with a normal female and gives birth to 3 carrier girls and 5 normal sons. It may be which type of genetic disease?
(a) Sex-influenced disease
(b) Blood group inheritance disease
(c) Sex-linked disease
(d) Sex-recessive disease 

Answer: C

Ques. An abnormal human male phenotype involving an extra X-chromosome (XXY) is a case of
(a) Edward’s syndrome
(b) Klinefelter’s syndrome
(c) intersex
(d) Down’s syndrome. 

Answer: B

Ques. The genes, which remain confined to differential region of Y-chromosome, are
(a) autosomal genes
(b) holandric genes
(c) completely sex-linked genes
(d) mutant genes. 

Answer: B

Ques. Albinism is a congenital disorder resulting from the lack of which enzyme?
(a) Tyrosinase
(b) Xanthine oxidase
(c) Catalase
(d) Fructokinase 

Answer: A

Ques. The colour blindness is more likely to occur in males than in females because
(a) the Y-chromosome of males have the genes for distinguishing colours
(b) genes for characters are located on the sexchromosomes
(c) the trait is dominant in males and recessive in females
(d) none of these. 

Answer: B

Ques. Of both normal parents, the chances of a male child becoming colour blind are
(a) none
(b) possible only when all the four grand parents had normal vision
(c) possible only when father’s mother was colour blind
(d) possible only when mother’s father was colour blind. 

Answer: D

Ques. Of a normal couple, half the sons are haemophiliac while half the daughters are carriers. The gene is located on
(a) X-chromosome of father
(b) Y-chromosome of father
(c) one X-chromosome of mother
(d) both the X-chromosomes of mother.

Answer: C

Ques. A colour blind mother and normal father would have
(a) colour blind sons and normal/carrier daughters
(b) colour blind sons and daughters
(c) all colour blind
(d) all normal. 

Answer: A

Ques. Down’s syndrome is due to
(a) crossing over
(b) linkage
(c) sex-linked inheritance
(d) non-disjunction of chromosomes. 

Answer: D

Ques. In human beings 45 chromosomes/single X/XO abnormality causes
(a) Down’s syndrome
(b) Kinefelter’s syndrome
(c) Turner’s syndrome
(d) Edward’s syndrome. 

Answer: C

Ques. A colour blind girl is rare because she will be born only when
(a) her mother and maternal grand father were colour blind
(b) her father and maternal grand father were colour blind
(c) her mother is colour blind and father has normal vision
(d) parents have normal vision but grand parents were colour blind. 

Answer: B

Ques. In Down’s syndrome of a male child, the sex complement is
(a) XO
(b) XY
(c) XX
(d) XXY. 

Answer: B

Ques. Haemophilia is more common in males because it is a
(a) recessive character carried by Y-chromosome
(b) dominant character carried by Y-chromosome
(c) dominant trait carried by X-chromosome
(d) recessive trait carried by X-chromosome.

Answer: D

Ques. Which one is a hereditary disease?
(a) Cataract
(b) Leprosy
(c) Blindness
(d) Phenylketonuria

Answer: D

Ques. Both husband and wife have normal vision though their fathers were colour blind. The probability of their daughter becoming colour blind is
(a) 0%
(b) 25%
(c) 50%
(d) 75%.

Answer: A


Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation (2).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Human Reproduction
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
Chapter 4 Reproductive Health
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
Chapter 7 Evolution
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
Chapter 8 Human Health and Disease
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
Chapter 10 Microbes In Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology : Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology : Principles and Processes Worksheet
Chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its Application
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and Its Application Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and its Applications Worksheet Set A
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
Chapter 14 Ecosystem
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
Chapter 16 Environmental Issues
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
More Worksheets for Class 12 Biology
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...