CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQ Questions with Answers Class 12 Biology

Question- Mendel selected pea as material for his experiments because

(a) it is an annual plant with comparatively short life cycle.

(b) the flowers are self-pollinated.

(c) the number of seeds produced is quite large.

(d) all of the above.

Answer-(d)


Question- Which of the following crosses would produce a genotypic ratio of 1 : 2 : 1 in F2 ?

(a) AB × AB

(b) Ab × ab

(c) Ab × Ab

(d) ab × ab

Answer-(c)


Question- Sickel-cell anaemia is an example of

(a) sex-linked inheritance.

(b) deficiency disease.

(c) autosomal heritable disease.

(d) infectious disease.

Answer-(c)


Question- The crossing of F1 to homozygous recessive parent is called

(a) back cross

(b) test cross

(c) F1 cross

(d) all of these

Answer-(b)


Question- In humans, the dominance relationship between the A and B alleles of the ABO blood group gene is an example of

(a) complete dominance

(b) incomplete dominance

(c) codominance

(d) epistasis

Answer-(c)


Question- Distance between the genes and percentage of recombination shows

(a) a direct relationship

(b) an inverse relationship

(c) a parallel relationship

(d) no relationship

Answer-(a)


Question- It is well known that Queen Victoria of England was a carrier for haemophilia. Since this is an X-linked disease, it can be predicted that

(a) all of her sons would have had disease.

(b) all her daugthers would have been carriers.

(c) her father must definitely have had haemophilia.

(d) haemophilia would have occurred in more of her male than her female descendents.

Answer-(d)


Question- Mutations can be induced with

(a) infrared radiations

(b) I AA

(c) ethylene

(d) gamma radiations

Answer-(d)


Question-The number of phenotypes in ABO blood groups is

(a) 1

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8

Answer-(b)


Question- Sex is determined in human beings

(a) by ovum.

(b) at time of fertilization.

(c) 40 days after fertilization.

(d) seventh to eight week when genitals differentiate in foetus.

Answer-(b)


Question- Extra chromosome ‘X’ is present in which one of the following cases?

(a) Down syndrome

(b) Klinefelter syndrome

(c) Turner syndrome

(d) Bleeder’s disease

Answer-(b)


Question- The person with Turner’s syndrome has

(a) 45 autosomes and X sex chromosome

(b) 44 autosomes and XYY sex chromosomes

(c) 45 autosomes and XYY sex chromosomes

(d) 44 autosomes and X sex chromosome

Answer-(d)


Question- Punnett square is used to know the

(a) outcome of a cross

(b) probable result of a cross

(c) types of gametes

(d) result of meiosis

Answer-(b)


Question- A character which is expressed in a hybrid is called

(a) dominant

(b) recessive

(c) co-dominant

(d) epistatic

Answer-(a)


Question- The ratio of phenotypes in F2 of a monohybrid cross is

(a) 3 : 1

(b) 1 : 2 : 1

(c) 9 : 3 : 3 : 1

(d) 2 : 1

Answer-(a)


Question- ABO blood group system is due to

(a) multifactor inheritance

(b) incomplete dominance

(c) multiple allelism

(d) epistasis

Answer-(c)


Question- A pure tall pea was crossed with a pure dwarf pea. All the plants of F1 were found to be tall. This is due to

(a) law of dominance.

(b) disappearance of factor for dwarfness in F1 generation.

(c) segregation of factors.

(d) co-ordination.

Answer-(a)


Question- Which Mendelian idea is depicted by a cross in which the F1 generation resembles both the parents?

(a) Law of dominance

(b) Inheritance of one gene

(c) Co-dominance

(d) Incomplete dominance

Answer-(c)


Question- Mendel’s last law is

(a) segregation

(b) dominance

(c) independent assortment

(d) polygenic inheritance

Answer-(c)


Question- Three children in a family have blood types O, AB and B respectively. What are the genotypes of their parents?

(a) IA i and IBi

(b) IAIB and i i

(c) IBIB and IAIA

(d) IAIA and IBi

Answer-(a)

 

More Question

1. Define heredity, genetics, and inheritance.

2. Why did Mendel select pea plant for his experiments?

3. How did Mendel make sure that the pea plants were true breeding?

4. List the traits in garden pea plant which Mendel studied in his breeding experiments.

5. What is emasculation technique?

6. Define the following terms:

(i) Allele                        (ii) homozygous

(iii) Heterozygous          (iv) Dominant gene

(v) Recessive gene        (vi) Genotype

(vii) Phenotype

7. (a) What is monohybrid cross? How did Mendel carry out this cross? Show with help of Punnet square.

(b) Explain Law of Dominance.

(c) Explain Law of Segregation of gametes.

8. What kind of gametes would be produced by the organisms having the following genotypes?

(i) AaBB

(ii) aaBB

(iii) Aabb

(iv) AaBBCc

9. In human beings, blue eye colour is recessive to brown eye colour. A brown-eyed man has a blueeyed mother.

(a) What is the genotype of the man and his mother?

(b) What are the possible genotypes of his father?

(c) If a man marries a blue-eyed woman, what are the possible genotypes of their offspring?

10. What is test cross? Give its use.

11. In dogs black coat colour is dominant over white. What coloured dog will you choose to breed a given black dog to find its genotype? What is this type of cross known as?

12 (a) What is incomplete dominance? Describe one example of incomplete dominance.

(b) What is the difference between dominance and incomplete dominance?

13. What is multiple allelism? Give its suitable example.

14. What is codominance? Give suitable example.

15. How is codominance different from incomplete dominance?

16 (a) Describe briefly the dihydrid cross conducted by Mendel.

(b) State the Law of Independent Assortment.

17. State the reasons for which the published work for Mendel remained unrecognized for several years.

18. Who proposed the chromosome theory of inheritance? Give the salient features of this theory.

19. Why did Morgan select Drosophilia for his experiments?

20. What is linkage? Describe briefly the two types of linkage.

21. State the relationship between linkage and crossing over.

22. Briefly mention the contribution of T.H.Morgan in genetics.

23. What is the role of Henking in discovery of X-chromosome?

24. What are autosomes and sex chromosomes?

25. discuss briefly different types of sex determination

(a) XO-XX type      (b) XX-XY type     (c) ZW-ZZ type

26. What is male heterogamety and female heterogamety?

27. Define mutation and mutagens.

28. What is point mutation and chromosomal mutations?

29. What is pedigree analysis? What are the symbols used in such an analysis?

30. Give the use of pedigree analysis.

31. What is haemophilia? Why do generally only human males suffer from haemophilia? Can women also suffer? Explain

32. How is sickle cell anaemia caused? What are its symptoms?

33. Write short note on Phenylketouria.

34. What is aneuploidy? Differentiate between trisomic and haploid condition.

 

CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles And Processes Of Bio Technology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotech Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

×
Studies Today