CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Class 12 Biology Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Molecular Basis Of Inheritance in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Biology Worksheet for Molecular Basis Of Inheritance

Question. Which one of the following steps in transcription is catalysed by RNA polymerase?
(a) Initiation
(b) Elongation
(c) Termination
(d) All of these
Answer : B

Question. In aDNAstrand the nucleotides are linked together by
(a) glycosidic bonds
(b) phosphodiester bonds
(c) peptide bonds
(d) hydrogen bonds
Answer : B

Question. A nucleoside differs from a nucleotide. It lacks the
(a) base
(b) sugar
(c) phosphate group
(d) hydroxyl group
Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following is true with respect to AUG?
(a) It codes for methionine only
(b) It is also an initiation codon
(c) It codes for methionine in both prokaryotes and eukaryotes
(d) All of the above
Answer : D

Question. With regard to mature mRNA in eukaryotes
(a) exons and introns do not appear in the mature RNA
(b) exons appear, but introns do not appear in the mature RNA
(c) introns appear, but exons do not appear in the mature RNA
(d) Both exons and introns appear in the mature RNA
Answer : B

Question. To initiate translation, the mRNA first binds to
(a) the smaller ribosomal subunit
(b) the larger ribosomal subunit
(c) the whole ribosome
(d) No such specificity exists
Answer : A

Question. In E. coli, the lac operon gets switched on when
(a) lactose is present and it binds to the repressor
(b) repressor binds to operator
(c) RNA polymerase binds to the operator
(d) lactose is present and it binds to RNA polymerase
Answer : A

Question. Match the following
(A) f x 174 (i) 48502 bp
(B) Lambda phage (ii) 5386 Nucleotides
(C) E.Coli (iii) 6.6 x 109 bp
(D) Human somatic cell (iv) 4.6 x 106 bp
(a) A(i), B(ii), C(iv), D(iii)
(b) A(ii), B(i), C(iv), D(iii)
(c) A(i), B(ii), C(iii), D(iv)
(d) A(iv), B(iii), C(ii), D(i)

Answer : C

Question. Match the following
A. SNPs i 3164.7 million
B. Genes of ii 1.4 Million chromosome No. 1
C. Total No. of Human iii 30000 genes
D. Total nucleotides of iv 2968 human genome
A B C D
(a) ii iii iv i
(b) ii iv iii i
(c) ii iv i iii
(d) iv ii iii i

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following pyrimidine base is common in both DNA and RNA
(a) Adenine
(b) Guanine
(c) Cytosine
(d) Thymine

 Answer : C

Question. The backbone in a polynucleotide chain is formed due to
(a) Sugars and nitrogenous bases
(b) Phosphates and nitrogenous base
(c) Nitrogenous bases and histones
(d) Sugar and phosphates

Answer : D

Question. In RNA, every nucleotide residue has an additional - OH group at which of the following position
(a) 2' position of deoxyribose
(b) 1' possition of ribose sugar
(c) 3' position of ribose sugar
(d) 2' position of ribose sugar

Answer : D

Question. DNA as an acidic substance present in nucleus was first identified by
(a) Wilkins and Franklin
(b) Watson and Crick
(c) Friedich meischer
(d) Altmann

 Answer : C

Question. In addition to hydrogen bonding which of the following feature confers stability to helical structure
(a) Phosphodiester bond
(b) Pairing between one purine and one pyrimidine
(c) Glycosidic linkage between sugar and nitrogenous base
(d) The plane of one base pair stacks over the other

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is responsible for constant distance between two polynuclestide chains in DNA
(a) Antiparallel polarity of two polynucleotide strands
(b) Hydrogen bonding
(c) Pairing between one purine and one pyrimidine
(d) All the above

Answer : C

Question. In prokaryotes predominant site for control of gene expression is the
(a) Control of rate of processing of primary transcript
(b) Control of rate of transcription initiation
(c) Control of transport of m-RNA from nucleus to cytoplasm
(d) Control of Translation

Answer : B

Question. HGP was closely associated with the rapid development of a new area in biology called as
(a) Biofortification
(b) Bioinformatics
(c) Biomining
(d) Biotransformation

Answer : B

Question. Phosphoric acid remain associated with which of the following carbon of sugar in a nucleotide :-
(a) Ist
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 5th

Answer : D

Question. In there are 3.3 x 109 bp present in genome, then what would be the length of the DNA of any somatic cell
(a) 1.1 meter
(b) 2.2 meter
(c) 3.3 meter
(d) 6.6 meter

Answer : B

Question. Positive charge and basic nature of histone is due to abundance of
(a) Lysines and tryptophanes
(b) Arginines & threonines
(c) Lysines and arginines
(d) Tryptophanes and threonines

Answer : C

Question. Negative charge of DNA is due to which of the following constituent
(a) Sugar
(b) Nitrogenous base
(c) Phosphoric acid
(d) Hydroxyl group (-OH) present on sugar

Answer : C

Question. A typical nucleosome contains how much amount of DNA
(a) 100 bp
(b) 146 bp
(c) 200 bp
(d) 346 bp

Answer : C

Question. In a mammalian somatic cell how many nucleosomes are present
(a) 6.6 x 109
(b) 3.3 x 109
(c) 3.3 x 107
(d) 3.3 x 105

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is actual sequence of packaging of DNA in eukaryotic cells
(a) DNA → Chromatin → Nucleosome → Chromosome
(b) DNA → Nucleosome → Chromosome → Chromatin
(c) DNA → Nucleosome → Chromatin → Chromosome
(d) DNA → Chromosome → Chromatin → Nucleosome

Answer : C

Question. The packaging of chromatin at higher level requires additional set of proteins that is known as
(a) Histone proteins
(b) NHC proteins
(c) Homeotic proteins
(d) Domain proteins

Answer : B

Question. The unequivocal proof that DNA is the genetic material came from the experiments of
(a) Griffith
(b) Avery, Macleod & Mccarty
(c) Hershey and Chase
(d) Watson and Crick

Answer : C

Question. Radioactive (35S) was detected in
(a) Supernatant
(b) Sediment
(c) Both
(d) Either 1 or 2

 Answer : A

Question. Regarding to RNA which of the following feature is wrong
(a) Catalytic property
(b) Labile and easily degradable
(c) Absence of thymine
(d) Presence of methylated uracil

Answer : D

Question. Which fo the folloiwng reason is suitable to expalin that RNA is best for expression of characters
(a) It shows catalytic properties
(b) Presence of 2'-OH group on ribose sugar
(c) It can directly code for the synthesis of protein
(d) Presence of uracil

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not the feature of human genome ?
(a) Less than 2 percent of the genome code for protein
(b) Chromosome 1 has fewest gene (231)
(c) Repetitive sequences make up very large portion of human genome
(d) The functions are unknown for over 50% of the discovered genes

Answer : B

Question. The sequence of which chromosome number was completed in May 2006 ?
(a) Chromosome number 1
(b) Chromosome number 2
(c) Chromosome number 5
(d) Chromosome number 10

Answer : A

Question. The repressor of the operon is synthesized :
(a) All the time
(b) Certain time
(c) Non constitutively
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is responsible for short life span and fast rate of mutation and evolution
(a) Presence of DNA
(b) Presence of highly reactive RNA
(c) Double stranded genetic material
(d) Single stranded genetic material

Answer : B

Question. Double helix model of DNA proposed by watson and crick was based on
(a) X-ray diffraction data of Meischer
(b) X-ray crystallography data of Wilkins and Franklin
(c) X-ray diffraction data of Watson and Crick
(d) X-ray diffraction data of Chargaff

Answer : B

Question. Approach of HGP focused on identifying all the genes that expressed as RNA is known as
(a) Expressed sequence tags
(b) Sequence annotation
(c) Polymerase chain reaction
(d) Dermatoglyphics

Answer : A

Question. Automated DNA sequencers worked on the principle of a method developed by
(a) Watson
(b) Chargaff
(c) Frederick sanger
(d) Singer and Nicolson

Answer : C

Question. Regarding to features of double helix struture of DNA which of the following is wrong
(a) Two polynucleotide chains have antiparallel polarity
(b) The bases in two strands are paired through phosphodiester bonds
(c) Adenine form two hydrogen bonds with thymine
(d) The pitch of the helix is 3.4 nm

Answer : B

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis of Inheritance

1.Why is regulation of lac operon said to be negative control?

2.Given below is a part of the template strand of a structural gene TAC CAT TAG GAT

a) Write its transcribed mRNA strand with its polarity.

Explain the mechanism involved in initiation of transcription of this strand

3.a)Explain Griffith’s experiments where he witnessed transformation in bacteria he worked with. b) Name the scientists responsible for determining the biochemical nature of “transforming principle” in Griffith’s experiments. What did they prove?

1. Describe the experiment conducted by Alfred Hershey and Martha Chase for identification of genetic material.

2. Why is it considered path breaking in the field of molecular biology.

Where are anticodons seen? What is the codon of anticodon AUG?

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis of Inheritance (1).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Human Reproduction
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
Chapter 4 Reproductive Health
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
Chapter 7 Evolution
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
Chapter 8 Human Health and Disease
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
Chapter 10 Microbes In Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology : Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology : Principles and Processes Worksheet
Chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its Application
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and Its Application Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and its Applications Worksheet Set A
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
Chapter 14 Ecosystem
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
Chapter 16 Environmental Issues
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
More Worksheets for Class 12 Biology
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...