CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Environmental Issues Class 12 Biology Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Environmental Issues in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Biology Worksheet for Environmental Issues

 QUESTION

1 BOD of two samples of water A and B were 120mg/L and 400mg/L respectively. Which sample is more polluted?

2 Name the world’s most problematic aquatic weed. What is the nature of the water body in which the weeds grow abundantly?

3 Between amphibians and birds, which will be able to cope with global warming? Give reason.

6 It has been recorded that the temperature of the earth’s atmosphere has increased by 0.6oC.

a) What has caused this increase?

b) Explain its consequences.

7 DDT content in the water of a lake that supplies drinking water to the near by villages, is found to be 0.003ppm.The kingfishers of that area are reported to have 2ppm of DDT. Why has the concentration increased in these birds? What harm will this cause to the bird population? Name the phenomenon.

8 How do automobiles fitted with catalytic converters reduce air pollution? Suggest the best fuel for such vehicles.

9 Explain accelerated eutrophication. Mention any two consequences of this phenomenon.

10 A crane has DDT level as 5ppm in its body. What would happen to the population of such bird? Explain giving reasons. 

11 Explain the causes of algal bloom in a water body. How does it affect an ecosystem?

12 A factory drains its waste water into the nearby lake. It has caused algal bloom. a) How was the algal bloom caused? b) What would be the consequences? c) Name the phenomenon that caused it. 

14 Explain the causes of global warming. Why is it a warning to mankind?

15 Explain any three measures which will control vehicular air pollution in Indian cities.

16 Particulate and gaseous pollutants along with harmless gases are released from the thermal power plants.

i) Name any two harmless gases released.

ii) Name the most widely used device of removing particulate pollutants from the air. Explain how the device is used.


Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues

 

Question. Electrostatic precipitators can remove how much percentage of particutate matter present in exhaust from a thermal power plant -
(a) 90%
(b) 95%
(c) 99%
(d) 100%

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not associated with catalytic convertors -
(a) Conversion of unburnt hydrocarbon to CO2 & H2O
(b) Conversion of CO to CO2
(c) Conversion of NOx to N2
(d) Conversion of SO2 to S

Answer : D

Question. Motor vehicles equipped with catalytic convertor should use unleaded petrol because -
(a) Lead in petrol inactivates the catalyst
(b) Lead in petrol act as catalyst
(c) Lead in petrol start to burn along petrol
(d) Lead in petrol leads to checking burning of petrol

Answer : A

Question. Domestic sewage primarily contains -
(a) Suspended solid
(b) Colloidal matter
(c) Biodegradable matter
(d) Dissolved matter

Answer : C

Question. About highly sewage polluted water, what is true -
(a) High DO and BOD
(b) High DO and less BOD
(c) Low DO and low BOD
(d) Low DO and high BOD

Answer : D

Question. In 1990s what was the rank of Delhi among the 41 most polluted cities of the world -
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Answer : D

Question. What was the main step taken in Delhi to control air pollution after Public interest litigation (PIL) filed in Supreme court. -
(a) Reduction in vehicles
(b) Use of CNG in buses instead of Diesel
(c) Use of catalytie convertor
(d) Plantation

Answer : B

Question. All the buses of Delhi were converted to run on CNG by The end of 2002. Why CNG is better than Diesel-
(a) CNG burns most efficiently
(b) Little of it is left unburnt
(c) Inactivate catalyst of catalytical convertor
(d) Both (a) and (b)

 Answer : D

Question. The Government of India through a new auto fuel policy has laid out a road map to cut down vehicular pollution in Indian cities. Most stringent norms for fuels means-
(a) Steadily reducing the sulphur content in petrol
(b) Steadily reducing the aromatics content in petrol
(c) Steadily reducing the sulphur and aromatics content in petrol and diesel
(d) Steadily reducing the particulated matter in petrol and Diesel

Answer : C

Question. With which polyblend was mixed to lay roads. Which show increased water repellant properties -
(a) Polysterene
(b) Bitumen
(c) Polyethylene
(d) Plastic

Answer : A

Question. e - wastes generated in developed countries, is used by developing countries for recovery of -
(a) Gold
(b) Nickel
(c) Copper
(d) All the above

Answer : D

Question. According Euro-III norms, what should be the level of sulphur in diesel and petrol respectively -
(a) 150 ppm & 350 ppm
(b) 350 ppm & 150 ppm
(c) 250 ppm & 350 ppm
(d) 350 ppm & 250 ppm

 Answer : B

Question. According to Euro-III norms, In petrol or diesel aromatic hydrocarbons are to be contained at 42 percent and goal of it to bring down the level of sulphur -
(a) 30%
(b) 40%
(c) 42%
(d) 35%

Answer : D

Ques. Global warming can be controlled by
(a) increasing deforestation, slowing down the growth of human population
(b) increasing deforestation, reducing efficiency of energy usage
(c) reducing deforestation, cutting down use of fossil fuel
(d) reducing reforestation, increasing the use of fossil fuel. 

Answer: C

Ques. Climate of the world is threatened by
(a) decreasing amount of atmospheric oxygen
(b) increasing amount of atmospheric carbon dioxide
(c) decreasing amount of atmospheric carbon dioxide
(d) increasing concentration of atmospheric oxygen. 

Answer: B

Ques. Which one of the following pairs of gases are the major cause of “greenhouse effect”?
(a) CO2 and O3 
(b) CO2 and CO
(c) CFCs and SO2 
(d) CO2 and N2

Answer: D

Ques. Which one of the following is correct expanded form of the acronym?
(a) IPCC = International Panel for Climate Change
(b) UNEP = United Nations Environmental Policy
(c) EPA = Environmental Pollution Agency
(d) IUCN = International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources 

Answer: D 

Ques. The two gases making highest relative contribution to the greenhouse gases are
(a) CO2 and CH4 
(b) CH4 and N2O
(c) CFCs and N2O
(d) CO2 and N2O.

Answer: A

Ques. Which one of the following is the correct percentage of the two (out of the total of 4) greenhouse gases that contribute to the total global warming?
(a) N2O 6%, CO2 86%
(b) Methane 20%, N2O 18%
(c) CFCs 14%, methane 20%
(d) CO2 40%, CFCs 30% 

Answer: C

Ques. Which one of the following pairs is mismatched?
(a) Fossil fuel burning – release of CO2
(b) Nuclear power – radioactive wastes
(c) Solar energy – greenhouse effect
(d) Biomass burning – release of CO2

Answer: C

Ques. Maximum greenhouse gas released by which of the following country?
(a) India
(b) France
(c) USA
(d) Britain 

Answer: C

Ques. If there was no CO2 in the earth’s atmosphere, the temperature of earth’s surface would be
(a) higher than the present
(b) dependent on the amount of oxygen in the atmosphere
(c) same as present
(d) less than the present. 

Answer: D

Ques. The CO2 content by volume, in the atmospheric air is about
(a) 3.34%
(b) 4%
(c) 0.0314%
(d) 0.34%. 

Answer: C

Ques. The true statement about ‘greenhouse effect’ is that it is
(a) caused by combination of many gases
(b) caused only by CO2
(c) caused by CO2, CFC, CH4 and NO2 gases
(d) none of these. 

Answer: C

Ques. Which one of the following gases contributes maximum to the ‘greenhouse effect’ on the earth?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Chlorofluorocarbon
(c) Freon
(d) Methane 

Answer: A

Ques. Greenhouse effect is warming due to
(a) infra-red rays reaching earth
(b) moisture layer in atmosphere
(c) increase in temperature due to increase in carbon dioxide concentration of atmosphere
(d) ozone layer of atmosphere. 

Answer: C

Ques. Montreal protocol was signed in 1987 for control of
(a) transport of genetically modified organisms from one country to another
(b) emission of ozone depleting substances
(c) release of greenhouse gases
(d) disposal of e-wastes.

Answer: B

Ques. Snow-blindness in Antarctic region is due to
(a) freezing of fluids in the eye by low temperature
(b) inflammation of cornea due to high dose of UV-B radiation
(c) high reflection of light from snow
(d) damage to retina caused by infra-red rays.

Answer: B

Ques. Which of the following protocols did aim reducing emission of chlorofluorocarbons into atmosphere?
(a) Geneva Protocol
(b) Montreal Protocol
(c) Kyoto Protocol
(d) Gothenburg Protocol

Answer: B

Ques. Which of the following statements about ozone is correct?
(a) Tropospheric ozone protects us from UV radiations.
(b) Stratospheric ozone is ‘bad’.
(c) Tropospheric ozone is ‘good’.
(d) Stratospheric ozone protects us from UV radiations.

Answer: D

Ques. In stratosphere, which of the following elements acts as a catalyst in degradation of ozone and release of molecular oxygen?
(a) Carbon
(b) Cl
(c) Fe
(d) Oxygen 

Answer: B

Ques. World Ozone Day is celebrated on
(a) 5th June
(b) 21st April
(c) 16th September
(d) 22nd April.

Answer: C

Ques. Depletion of which gas in the atmosphere can lead to an increased incidence of skin cancers?
(a) Ammonia
(b) Methane
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Ozone

Answer: D

Ques. Which of the following is not one of the prime health risks associated with greater UV radiations through the atmosphere due to depletion of stratospheric ozone?
(a) Damage to eyes (b) Increased liver cancer
(c) Increased skin cancer
(d) Reduced immune system

Answer: B


Domestic sewage and industrial effluents Questions and Answers

 

Ques. Fill the gap in the above given diagram.

Domestic sewage and industrial effluents_1

Ans. 

 Domestic sewage and industrial effluents_3

 

Ques. Introduction of which nutrient in water bodies result eutrophication? Choose the correct answer.
1. Nitrogen and phosphorus
2. Calcium and phosphorus
3. Calcium and nitrogen
4. Iron and calcium

Ans. Nitrogen and phosphorus

 

Ques. Give reasons why there is a continuous increase in the DDT content in different trophic levels of the chain?

Domestic sewage and industrial effluents_2

Ans. This happens because a toxic substance accumulated by an organism cannot be metabolized or excreted,and is thus passed on to the next higher trophical level.

 

Ques. What percentage of global warming is contributed by each of the following?
i)Carbon di oxide
ii)chlorofluorocarbons
iii)nitrous oxide and
iv) methane

Ans. i)60%, ii) 14%, iii)6%, iv) 20%

 

Ques. Ornithologists observed a decline in the bird population I the area near a lake after the setting of an industrial unit in the same area. explain the cause responsible for the decline observed?

Ans. High concentration of DDT interferes with calcium metabolism in birds and cause thinning of egg shells and their premature breaking,this eventually leads to a decline in bird population.

 

Environmental Issue Questions and Answers

 

Ques. Match correctly the following and choose the correct option
i. Environment Protection Act A. 1974
ii. Air Prevention & Control of Pollution Act B. 1987
iii. W ater Act C. 1986
iv. Amendment of Air Act to include noise D. 1981
The correct matches is;
a. i-C, ii-D, iii-A, iv-B b. i-A, ii-C, iii-B, iv-D
c. i-D, ii-A, iii-B, iv-C d. I-C, ii-D, iii-B, iv-A

Ans. A

 

Ques. In the textbook you came across Three Mile Island and Chernobyl disasters associated with accidental leakage of radioactive wastes. In India we had Bhopal gas tragedy. It is associated with which of the following?
a. CO2 b. Methyl Iso-Cyanate
c. CFC’s d. Methyl Cyanate

Ans. B

 

Ques. Blends of polyblend and bitumen, when used, help to increase road life by a three times. What is the reason?

Ans. Water resistant; non biodegradable; long lasting

 

Ques. Why has the National Forest Commission of India recommended a relatively larger forest cover for hills than for plains?

Ans. Control soil erosion and land sliding

 

Ques. Name the Industry which causes air, soil and water pollution.

Ans. Fertilizer Industry.



Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues (1).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Human Reproduction
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
Chapter 4 Reproductive Health
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
Chapter 7 Evolution
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
Chapter 8 Human Health and Disease
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
Chapter 10 Microbes In Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology : Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology : Principles and Processes Worksheet
Chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its Application
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and Its Application Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and its Applications Worksheet Set A
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
Chapter 14 Ecosystem
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
Chapter 16 Environmental Issues
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
More Worksheets for Class 12 Biology
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...