CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Reproduction In Organisms MCQ Questions with Answers Class 12 Biology

Question- The terms homothallic and monoecious are used to denote

(a) bisexual condition

(b) unisexual condition

(c) staminate flowers

(d) pistillate flowers

Answer-(c)


Question- Select the incorrect statemen.

(a) Anisogametes differ either in structure, function or behaviour.

(b) In oomycetes, female gamete is smaller and motile, while male gamete is larger and non-motile.

(c) Chlamydomonas exhibits both isogamy and anisogamy and Fucus shows oogamy.

(d) Isogametes are similar in structure, function and behaviour.

Answer-(b)


Question-Development of an egg without fertilization is called

(a) gametogenesis

(b) metagenesis

(c) oogenesis

(d) parthenogenesis

Answer-(d)


Question- In protists and monerans, asexual reproduction occurs by

(a) budding

(b) binary fission

(c) conidia

(d) multiple fission

Answer-(b)


Question-Sexual reproduction can be grouped into _______ distinct states.

(a) two

(b) three

(c) four

(d) five

Answer-(b)


Question-Viviparity is found in

(a) whale

(b) lizards

(c) frogs

(d) birds

Answer-(a)


Question-In sexual reproduction, offsprings resemble the parents

(a) structurally but not functionally.

(b) functionally but not structurally.

(c) both structurally and functionally.

(d) neither structurally nor functionally.

Answer-(b)


Question-Syngamy means

(a) fusion of similar spores.

(b) fusion of gametes.

(c) fusion of dissimilar spores.

(d) fusion of cytoplasm.

Answer-(b)


Question-Which of the followings is a post-fertilization event in flowering plants ?

(a) Transfer of pollen grains

(b) Embryo development

(c) Formation of flower

(d) Formation of pollen grains

Answer-(b)


Question-In flowering plants both male and female gametes are non-motile. The method to bring them together for fertilization is

(a) water

(b) air

(c) pollination

(d) apomixis

Answer-(a)


Question-A clone is a group of individuals obtained through

(a) self-pollination

(b) hybridization

(c) asexual reproduction

(d) cross-pollination

Answer-(c)


Question-In yeast cell division results in a small cell called

(a) bud

(b) clone

(c) branch

(d) offspring

Answer-(a)


Question- Oestrus cycle is seen in

(a) cows and sheep

(b) rats and deers

(c) dogs and tiger

(d) all of the above

Answer-(d)

 

More Question

1. Name the type of cell division that takes place in the zygote of an organism exhibiting haplontic life cycle.

2. Mention the unique feature with respect to flowering and fruiting in bamboo species.

3. What is meant by juvenile phase?

4. Identify the picture and mention the vegetative part that helps it to propagate.

Class_12_Biology _Worksheet_1

5. Mention the site where syngamy occurs in amphibian and reptiles respectively.

6. Name an organism where cell division is itself a mode of reproduction.

7. In yeast and Amoeba the parent cell divides to give rise to two new individual cells. How does the cell division differ in these two organisms?

8. A moss plant produces a large number of antherozoids but relatively only a few egg cells. Why?

9. Vegetative propagation is considered as a type of asexual reproduction. Give reason.

10. Differentiate between unisexual and bisexual organisms.

11. Name the phenomenon and one bird where the female gamete directly develops into a new organism.

12. Define: a) Parthenocarpy

b) parthenogenesis

13. Differentiate between external and internal fertilization.

14. Explain a) gametogenesis

b) embryogenesis

15. Describe the post fertilization changes occurring in a flower.

16. What are gemmules? Name the organisms which produce gemmules.

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles And Processes Of Bio Technology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotech Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

×
Studies Today