CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodivesity and Conservation (2). CBSE issues sample papers every year for students for class 12 board exams. Students should solve the CBSE issued sample papers to understand the pattern of the question paper which will come in class 12 board exams this year. The sample papers have been provided with marking scheme. It’s always recommended to practice as many CBSE sample papers as possible before the board examinations. Sample papers should be always practiced in examination condition at home or school and the student should show the answers to teachers for checking or compare with the answers provided. Students can download the sample papers in pdf format free and score better marks in examinations. Refer to other links too for latest sample papers

BIODIVERSITY AND CONSERVATION

1 What does the term ‘Frugivorous’ mean?

2 What is the expanded form of IUCN? 

3 How is the presently occurring species extinction different from the earlier mass extinctions? 

4 A species-area curve is drawn by plotting the number of species against the area. How is it that when a very large area is considered the slope is steeper than that for smaller areas?

5 Why are the conventional methods not suitable for the assessment of biodiversity of bacteria? 

6 What is co-extinction? Explain with a suitable example? 


Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Biodiversity and Conservation

 

Ques. Which one of the following is not a method of in situ conservation of biodiversity ?
(a) Sacred grove (b) Biosphere reserve
(c) Wildlife sanctuary (d) Botanical garden

Answer: D

 

Ques. Western Ghats have a large number of plant and animal species that are not found anywhere else. Which of the following terms will you use to notify such species?
(a) Endemic (b) Vulnerable
(c) Threatened (d) Keystone

Answer: A

 

Ques. All of the following are included in ‘ex-situ conservation’ except
(a) wildlife safari parks (b) sacred groves
(c) botanical gardens (d) seed banks.

Answer: B

 

Ques. Which one of the following is related to ex-situ conservation of threatened animals and plants?
(a) Biodiversity hotspots
(b) Amazon rainforest
(c) Himalayan region
(d) Wildlife safari parks 

Answer: D

 

Ques. The region of biosphere reserve which is legally protected and where no human activity is allowed is known as
(a) buffer zone (b) transition zone
(c) restoration zone (d) core zone.

Answer: D

 

Ques. How many hotspots of biodiversity in the world have been identified till date by Norman Myers?
(a) 17 (b) 25
(c) 34 (d) 43 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Which of the following national parks is home to the famous musk deer or hangul?
(a) Keibul Lamjao National Park, Manipur
(b) Bandhavgarh National Park, Madhya Pradesh
(c) Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary, Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Dachigam National Park, Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: D

 

Ques. The species confined to a particular region and not found elsewhere is termed as
(a) endemic (b) rare
(c) keystone (d) alien. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. In which of the following, both pairs have correct combination?
(a) In-situ conservation : Seed Bank
Ex-situ conservation : National Park
(b) In-situ conservation : Tissue culture
Ex-situ conservation : Sacred groves
(c) In-situ conservation : National Park
Ex-situ conservation : Botanical Garden
(d) In-situ conservation : Cryopreservation
Ex-situ conservation : Wildlife Sanctuary

Answer: C

 

Ques. Cryopreservation of gametes of threatened species in viable and fertile condition can be referred to as
(a) in situ conservation by sacred groves (b) in situ cryo-conservation of biodiversity
(c) in situ conservation of biodiversity
(d) advanced ex situ conservation of biodiversity.

Answer: D

 

Ques. An example of ex-situ conservation is
(a) national park (b) seed bank
(c) wildlife sanctuary (d) sacred grove. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Which one of the following is not used for ex-situ plant conservation?
(a) Shifting cultivation (b) Botanical gardens
(c) Field gene banks (d) Seed banks

Answer: A

 

Ques. The largest tiger reserve in India is
(a) Valmiki
(b) Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam
(c) Periyar
(d) Nagarhole. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Which one of the following areas in India, is a hotspot of biodiversity?
(a) Eastern Ghats (b) Gangetic Plain
(c) Sunderbans (d) Western Ghats 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Select the correct statement about biodiversity.
(a) The desert areas of Rajasthan and Gujarat have a very high level of desert animal species as well as numerous rare animals.
(b) Large scale planting of Bt cotton has no adverse effect on biodiversity.
(c) Western ghats have a very high degree of species richness and endemism.
(d) Conservation of biodiversity is just a fad pursued by the developed countries.

Answer: C

 

Ques. Sacred groves are specially useful in
(a) generating environmental awareness
(b) preventing soil erosion
(c) year-round flow of water in rivers
(d) conserving rare and threatened species.

Answer: D


Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodivesity and Conservation (2).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotech Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles And Processes Of Bio Technology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

CBSE Class 12 Evaluation Criteria 2021

SUMMARY OF THE POLICY FOR TABULATION OF MARKS FOR CLASS XII BOARD EXAMINATIONS 2021   1(a) Due to cancellation of the Board examinations, the assessment of theory portion of 80/70/60/50/30 marks will be done by the school based on the following:     Class...

CBSE asks schools to load Class 12 Internal Assessment Marks

This has a reference to the letter no CBSE/COORD/2021 dated 11.02.2021 regarding conduct of the School-Based Assessment (Internal Assessment/Practical/ Project) of Class-XII and uploading the marks by 11.06.2021. It has been observed that some schools have not been...

FAQs on Policy for Tabulation of Marks for Class 10 Board Exams

ON POLICY Question.1 How CBSE will declare the result of Class-X? Answer. Results of Class X Board will be declared on the basis of an objective criterion developed by the Board vide Notification no.CBSE/CE/2021 dated 01.05.2021. Question.2. If any candidate is not...

×
Studies Today