CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms and Populations. CBSE issues sample papers every year for students for class 12 board exams. Students should solve the CBSE issued sample papers to understand the pattern of the question paper which will come in class 12 board exams this year. The sample papers have been provided with marking scheme. It’s always recommended to practice as many CBSE sample papers as possible before the board examinations. Sample papers should be always practiced in examination condition at home or school and the student should show the answers to teachers for checking or compare with the answers provided. Students can download the sample papers in pdf format free and score better marks in examinations. Refer to other links too for latest sample papers.

1.Identify the curves ‘a’ and ‘b’ shown in the graph given below. List the conditions responsible for growth patterns ‘a’ and ‘b’.

Class_12_Biology _Worksheet_3

2 Why and when do some animals like frogs hibernate?

3 Mention any two significant roles predation plays in nature?

4 Why is the polar region not a suitable habitat for tiny humming birds?

5 Name the type of interaction seen between whale and the barnacles growing on its back.

6 Name the interaction in each of the following:

a. Cuckoo lays her eggs in the crow’s nest

b. Orchid grows on a mango tree

c. Ticks live on the skin of dogs.

7 Certain species of wasps are seen to frequently visit flowering fig trees. What type of interaction is seen between them and why?

8 Egrets are often seen along with grazing cattle. How do you refer to this interaction? Give a reason for this association.

9 a) What is “r” in the population equation given below: dN/dt=rN

b) How does the increase and decrease in the value of ‘r’ affect the population size?

10 How does the Mediterranean orchid Ophrys ensure its pollination by bees?

11 a) How is cuscuta adapted to be a parasitic plant?

b) Why do cattle avoid browsing on Calotropis plants? Explain.

d. Sea anemone is often found on the shell of hermit crab. 

13 Why is predation required in a community of different organisms?


Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Organisms and Populations


Ques. The sum total of the populations of the same kind of organisms constitute
(a) colony (b) genus
(c) community (d) species. 

Answer: D


Ques. Fertility of soil is measured by its ability to
(a) retain nutrients
(b) hold organic materials
(c) hold water
(d) support life. 

Answer: D


Ques. Soil particles determine its
(a) texture
(b) field capacity
(c) water holding capacity
(d) soil flora.

Answer: A


Ques. Homeostasis is
(a) tendency of biological systems to change with change in environment
(b) tendency of biological systems to resist change
(c) disturbance of self regulatory system and natural controls
(d) biotic materials used in homeopathic medicines.

Answer: B


Ques. Deep black soil is productive due to high proportion of
(a) sand and zinc (b) gravel and calcium
(c) clay and humus (d) silt and earthworm.

Answer: C


Ques. Homeostasis is
(a) tendency to change with change in environment
(b) tendency to resist change
(c) disturbance in regulatory control
(d) plants and animal extracts used in homeopathy.

Answer: B


Ques. Which of the following is not an attribute of a population?
(a) Sex ratio (b) Natality
(c) Mortality (d) Species interaction

Answer: D


Ques. Carnivorous animals lions and leopards, occupy the same niche but lions predate mostly larger animals and leopards take smaller ones. This mechanism of competition is referred to as
(a) character displacement
(b) altruism
(c) resource partitioning
(d) competitive exclusion. 

Answer: C


Ques. Between which among the following, the relationship is not an example of commensalism?
(a) Orchid and the tree on which it grows
(b) Cattle Egret and grazing cattle
(c) Sea Anemone and Clown fish
(d) Female wasp and fig species

Answer: D


Ques. Natality refers to
(a) death rate
(b) birth rate
(c) number of individuals leaving the habitat
(d) number of individuals entering a habitat.

Answer: B


Ques. Which one of the following plants shows a very close relationship with a species of moth, where none of the two can complete its life cycle without the other?
(a) Hydrilla (b) Yucca
(c) Banana (d) Viola 

Answer: B


Ques. In a growing population of a country,
(a) pre-reproductive individuals are more than the reproductive individuals
(b) reproductive individuals are less than the postreproductive individuals
(c) reproductive and pre-reproductive individuals are equal in number
(d) pre-reproductive individuals are less than the reproductive individuals. 

Answer: A


Ques. Which one of the following population interactions is widely used in medical science for the production of antibiotics?
(a) Commensalism (b) Mutualism
(c) Parasitism (d) Amensalism

Answer: D


Ques. Asymptote in a logistic growth curve is obtained when
(a) K = N
(b) K > N
(c) K < N
(d) the value of ‘r’ approaches zero. 

Answer: A


Ques. Mycorrhizae are the example of
(a) amensalism (b) antibiosis
(c) mutualism (d) fungistasis.

Answer: C


Ques. Which of the following is correct for r-selected species?
(a) Large number of progeny with small size
(b) Large number of progeny with large size
(c) Small number of progeny with small size
(d) Small number of progeny with large size

Answer: A


Ques. If ‘+’ sign is assigned to beneficial interaction, ‘–’ sign to detrimental and ‘O’ sign to neutral interaction, then the population interaction represented by ‘+’ ‘–’ refers to
(a) mutualism (b) amensalism
(c) commensalism (d) parasitism.

Answer: D


Ques. The principle of competitive exclusion was stated by
(a) C. Darwin (b) G.F. Gause
(c) Mac Arthur (d) Verhulst and Pearl.

Answer: B


Ques. When does the growth rate of a population following the logistic model equal zero? The logistic model is given as dN/dt = rN(1–N/K)
(a) when N/K equals zero
(b) when death rate is greater than birth rate
(c) when N/K is exactly one
(d) when N nears the carrying capacity of the habitat.

Answer: C


Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms and Populations.

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles And Processes Of Bio Technology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotech Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

×
Studies Today