CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Class 12 Biology Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Principles Of Inheritance And Variation in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Biology Worksheet for Principles Of Inheritance And Variation

CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation (3). CBSE issues sample papers every year for students for class 12 board exams. Students should solve the CBSE issued sample papers to understand the pattern of the question paper which will come in class 12 board exams this year. The sample papers have been provided with marking scheme. It’s always recommended to practice as many CBSE sample papers as possible before the board examinations. Sample papers should be always practiced in examination condition at home or school and the student should show the answers to teachers for checking or compare with the answers provided. Students can download the sample papers in pdf format free and score better marks in examinations. Refer to other links too for latest sample papers.

 QUESTIONS 

1.Name one autosomal dominant and one autosomal recessive

2..Name one autosomal dominant and one autosomal recessive Mendelian disorder in humans.

3.Write the genotype of

i) an individual who is carrier of sickle cell anaemia gene but apparently unaffected, and

ii) an individual affected with the disease.

4.Write the percentage of F2 homozygous and heterozygous populations in a typical monohybrid cross.

5.A man with blood group A married a woman with B group. They have a son with AB blood group and a daughter with blood group O. Workout the cross and show the possibility of such inheritance.


Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation

 

Question. The law of dominance is used to explain the expession of only one of the parental characters in a monohybrid cross in ..................... and the expression of both in .......
(a) F1 and F2
(b) F2 and F3
(c) F1 and F3
(d) F2 and F1

Answer : A

Question. A diploid organism is heterozygous for 4 loci, how many types of gametes can be produced?
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 2
(d) 32

Answer : B

Question. When a cross is made between tall plant with yellow seed (TtYy) and tall plant with green seed (Ttyy), what proportion of phenotype in the offspring could be expected to be tall and green.
(a) 25%
(b) 12.5%
(c) 37.5%
(d) 50%

Answer : C

Question. The fact that the alleles donot show any blending and that both the characters are recovered as such in F2 generation, become the basis of
(a) Law of Dominance
(b) Law of paired factors
(c) Law of segregation
(d) Law of independent assortment

Answer : C 

Question. If there are four allelic forms for the gene controlling ABO blood group then what will be the number of possible genotypes
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14

Answer : B

Question. Multiple alleles can be found during study of
(a) Gametes
(b) Individual
(c) Population
(d) All above

Answer : C

Question. In sickle cell anaemia which of the following genotype will show disease phenotype
(a) HbA HbA
(b) HbS HbS
(c) HbS HbA
(d) Both 1 and 2

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not concerned with sickle cell anaemia
(a) Sixth position of b-chain
(b) a chain of Hb
(c) Valine
(d) Haemoglobin

Answer : B

Question. Shape of seed depends on starch granules size, so inheritance of seed shape show ......... relationship while inheritance of starch grains show ...........
(a) Dominant recessive, codominance
(b) Incomplete dominance, codominance
(c) Dominant - recessive, incomplete dominance
(d) Codominance, incomplete dominance

Answer : C

Question. Inheritance of starch grains size shows
(a) Dominant recessive relationship
(b) Codominance
(c) Incomplete dominance
(d) Multiple allelism

Answer : C

Ques. Which one of the following conditions in humans is correctly matched with its chromosomal abnormality/linkage?
(a) Erythroblastosis fetalis - X-linked
(b) Down’s syndrome - 44 autosomes + XO
(c) Klinefelter’s syndrome - 44 autosomes + XXY
(d) Colour blindness - Y-linked 

Answer: C

Ques. Both sickle cell anaemia and Huntington’s chorea are
(a) virus-related diseases
(b) bacteria-related diseases
(c) congenital disorders
(d) pollutant-induced disorders. 

Answer: C

Ques. If a colour blind woman marries a normal visioned man, their sons will be
(a) all colour blind
(b) all normal visioned
(c) one-half colour blind and one-half normal
(d) three-fourths colour blind and one-fourth normal. 

Answer: A

Ques. Cri-du-chat syndrome in humans is caused by the
(a) trisomy of 21st chromosome
(b) fertilisation of an XX egg by a normal Y-bearing sperm
(c) loss of half of the short arm of chromosome 5
(d) loss of half of the long arm of chromosome 5.

Answer: C

Ques. Sickle cell anaemia has not been eliminated from the African population because
(a) it is controlled by dominant genes
(b) it is controlled by recessive genes
(c) it is not a fatal disease
(d) it provides immunity against malaria. 

Answer: D

Ques. A man and a woman, who do not show any apparent signs of a certain inherited disease, have seven children (2 daughters and 5 sons). Three of the sons suffer from the given disease but none of the daughters affected. Which of the following mode of inheritance do you suggest for this disease?
(a) Sex-linked dominant
(b) Sex-linked recessive
(c) Sex-limited recessive
(d) Autosomal dominant 

Answer: B

Ques. A woman with 47 chromosomes due to three copies of chromosome 21 is characterised by
(a) superfemaleness
(b) triploidy
(c) Turner’s syndrome
(d) Down’s syndrome.

Answer: D

Ques. Haemophilia is more commonly seen in human males than in human females because
(a) a greater proportion of girls die in infancy
(b) this disease is due to a Y-linked recessive mutation
(c) this disease is due to an X-linked recessive mutation
(d) this disease is due to an X-linked dominant mutation. 

Answer: C

Ques. Which of the following is not a hereditary disease?
(a) Cystic fibrosis
(b) Thalassaemia
(c) Haemophilia
(d) Cretinism 

Answer: D

Ques. A woman with normal vision, but whose father was colour blind, marries a colour blind man. Suppose that the fourth child of this couple was a boy. This boy
(a) may be colour blind or may be of normal vision
(b) must be colour blind
(c) must have normal colour vision
(d) will be partially colour blind since he is heterozygous for the colour blind mutant allele.

Answer: A

Ques. A male human is heterozygous for autosomal genes A and B and is also hemizygous for haemophilic gene h. What proportion of his sperms will be abh?
(a) 1/8
(b) 1/32
(c) 1/16
(d) 1/4 

Answer: A

Ques. A normal woman, whose father was colour-blind is married to a normal man. The sons would be
(a) 75% colour-blind
(b) 50% colour-blind
(c) all normal
(d) all colour-blind.

Answer: B

Ques. The recessive genes located on X-chromosome humans are always
(a) lethal
(b) sub-lethal
(c) expressed in males
(d) expressed in females.

Answer: C

Ques. Pattern baldness, moustaches and beard in human males are examples of
(a) sex linked traits
(b) sex limited traits
(c) sex influenced traits
(d) sex determining traits. 

Answer: C

Ques. Which one of the following conditions though harmful in itself, is also potential saviour from a mosquito borne infectious disease ?
(a) Thalassaemia
(b) Sickle cell anaemia
(c) Pernicious anaemia
(d) Leukaemia 

Answer: B

Ques. Down’s syndrome is caused by an extra copy of chromosome number 21. What percentage of offspring produced by an affected mother and a normal father would be affected by this disorder?
(a) 100 %
(b) 75 %
(c) 50 %
(d) 25 % 

Answer: C

160. Christmas disease is another name for
(a) haemophilia B
(b) hepatitis B
(c) Down’s syndrome
(d) sleeping sickness.

Answer: A

Ques. A diseased man marries a normal woman. They get three daughters and five sons. All the daughters were diseased and sons were normal. The gene of this disease is
(a) sex linked dominant
(b) sex linked recessive
(c) sex limited character
(d) autosomal dominant.

Answer: A

Ques. Which of the following is a correct match?
(a) Down’s syndrome - 21st chromosome
(b) Sickle cell anaemia - X-chromosome
(c) Haemophilia - Y-chromosome
(d) Parkinson’s disease - X and Y chromosome

Answer: A

Ques. Sickle cell anaemia induce to
(a) change of amino acid in a-chain of haemoglobin
(b) change of amino acid in b-chain of haemoglobin
(c) change of amino acid in both a and b chains of haemoglobin
(d) change of amino acid either a or b chains of haemoglobin. 

Answer: B

Ques. Mongolian Idiocy due to trisomy in 21st chromsome is called
(a) Down’s syndrome
(b) Turner’s syndrome
(c) Klinefelter’s syndrome
(d) Triple X syndrome. 

Answer: A

Ques. In Drosophila, the XXY condition leads to femaleness whereas in human beings the same condition leads to Klinefelter’s syndrome in male. It proves
(a) in human beings Y chromosome is active in sex determination
(b) Y chromosome is active in sex determination in both human beings and Drosophila
(c) in Drosophila Y chromosome decides femaleness
(d) Y chromosome of man have genes for syndrome.

Answer: A


Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation (3).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Human Reproduction
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
Chapter 4 Reproductive Health
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
Chapter 7 Evolution
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
Chapter 8 Human Health and Disease
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
Chapter 10 Microbes In Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology : Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology : Principles and Processes Worksheet
Chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its Application
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and Its Application Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and its Applications Worksheet Set A
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
Chapter 14 Ecosystem
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
Chapter 16 Environmental Issues
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
More Worksheets for Class 12 Biology
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...