CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Human Reproduction Class 12 Biology Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Human Reproduction in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Biology Worksheet for Human Reproduction

Human Reproduction MCQ Questions with Answers Class 12 Biology

Question- Which of the following stage of oogenesis forms a membrane called zona pellucida surrounding it?

(a) Oogonia

(b) Polar body

(c) Corpus luteum

(d) Secondary oocytes

Answer-(d)


Question- After birth, colostrum is released from mammary glands which is rich in

(a) fat and low in proteins

(b) proteins and low in fat

(c) proteins, antibodies and low in fat

(d) proteins, fat and low in antibodies

Answer-(c)


Question-In the process of spermatogenesis, first maturation division is called _______.

(a) mitotic division

(b) reduction division

(c) amitotic division

(d) None of the these

Answer-(b)


Question-Level of which hormones are at their highest during the luteal phase (second half of the cycle) of the menstrual cycle?

(a) Estrogen

(b) Progesterone

(c) Luteinizing hormone

(d) Follicular stimulating hormone

Answer-(b)


Question-Which phase of menstrual cycle is also called proliferative phase?

(a) Luteal

(b) Ovulatory

(c) Follicular

(d) Menstruation

Answer-(c)


Question-In humans, male germs cells differentiate into _____ at the end of first meiotic division.

(a) spermatid

(b) spermatogonium

(c) secondary spermatocyte

(d) primary spermatocyte

Answer-(c)


Question-Which phase of menstrual cycle is also called secretory phase?

(a) Luteal

(b) Ovulatory

(c) Follicular

(d) Menstruation

Answer-(a)


Question- Menstruation is triggered by a sudden decline in the amount of hormone secreted by corpus luteum. Identify the hormone.

(a) Luteinizing hormone

(b) Follicle stimulating hormone

(c) Progesterone

(d) Estrogen

Answer-(c)


Question-Which of the following indicates pregnancy?

(a) Lack of menstruation.

(b) Occurrence of menstrual flow.

(c) When released ovum is not fertilized.

(d) When Graafian follicle matures and endometrium regenerates through proliferation.

Answer-(a)


Question-Which of the following contains a fluid filled cavity called antrum?

(a) Primary spermatocyte.

(b) Primary follicle of ovary.

(c) Tertiary follicle of ovary.

(d) Secondary spermatocyte.

Answer-(c)


Question-At the time of implantation, the human embryo is called _______.

(a) zygote

(b) blastocysts

(c) embryo

(d) foetus

Answer-(b)


Question-By which process sperms released from the seminiferous tubules?

(a) Spermiation

(b) Insemination

(c) Spermatogenesis

(d) Spermiogenesis

Answer-(a)


Question-Spermatids are transformed into sperm by a process called_______.

(a) spermiation

(b) implantation

(c) insemination

(d) spermiogenesis

Answer-(d)


Question-Vasa efferentia are the ductules leading from

(a) epididymis to urethra.

(b) vas deferens to epididymis.

(c) rete testis to vas deferens.

(d) testicular lobules to rete testis.

Answer-(c)


Question-Increased secretion of which hormone start the process of sperm formation at the time of puberty?

(a) GH

(b) TSH

(c) PRL

(d) GnRH

Answer-(d)


Question- When semen is released by the penis into the vagina during copulation, then it is called _____.

(a) ovulation

(b) insemination

(c) menstruation

(d) gametogenesis

Answer-(b)


Question-Which of the following hormone maintains the function of male sex accessory gland and ducts?

(a) Estrogen

(b) Androgen

(c) Progesterone

(d) Luteinizing hormone

Answer-(b)


Question-Semen is a constituent of seminal plasma with _______.

(a) ovum

(b) sperm

(c) zygote

(d) follicle

Answer-(b)


Question- Ejaculation of human male contains about 200 – 300 million sperms, of which for normal fertility ____ % sperms must have normal shape and size and at least ____% must show energetic motility.

(a) 40, 60

(b) 50, 50

(c) 60, 40

(d) 30, 70

Answer-(c)


Question-Which of the following produces sperms in spermatogenesis?

(a) Sertoli cells.

(b) Interstitial cells.

(c) Primary spermatocytes.

(d) Immature male germ cells.

Answer-(d)

 

ONE MARK QUESTIONS

1 State the function of sertoli cells.

2 What technical term is given to an embryo in its 16 celled stage.

TWO MARK QUESTIONS

3 Where are fimbriae present in human female reproductive system? Give their function.

4 Where are Leydig cells present? What is their role in reproduction?

5 Placenta acts as an endocrine tissue. Justify.

6 Differentiate between menarch and menopause.

7 Mention the fate of Corpus Luteum and its effect on the uterus in absence of fertilisation of the ovum in a human female.

8 Spermatogenesis in human males is a hormone regulated process. Justify.

9 Draw a labeled diagram of the microscopic structure of a human sperm.

10 Draw a labeled diagram of a sectional view of human ovary showing various stages of follicles growing in it.

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles And Processes Of Bio Technology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotech Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

×
Studies Today