CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues (2). CBSE issues sample papers every year for students for class 12 board exams. Students should solve the CBSE issued sample papers to understand the pattern of the question paper which will come in class 12 board exams this year. The sample papers have been provided with marking scheme. It’s always recommended to practice as many CBSE sample papers as possible before the board examinations. Sample papers should be always practiced in examination condition at home or school and the student should show the answers to teachers for checking or compare with the answers provided. Students can download the sample papers in pdf format free and score better marks in examinations. Refer to other links too for latest sample papers.

1. In which year was the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act amended to include noise as air pollution.

2. Name the city in our country where the entire public road transport runs on CNG.

3. What is cultural eutrophication?

4. What is the raw material for polyblend?

5. What is an algal bloom?

6. What is the best solution for the treatment of electronic wastes?

7. What is the main idea behind “Joint Forest Management Concept” introduced by the Government of India?

8. What do you understand by Snow-blindness?

9. DDT content in the water of a lake that supplies drinking water to the near by villages, is found to be 0.003ppm.The kingfishers of that area are reported to have 2ppm of DDT. Why has the concentration increased in these birds? What harm will this cause to the bird population? Name the phenomenon.

10. Thermal power plants are inevitable in an industrial and densely populated country like ours. What harm do they do to the environment? Also mention any precaution that could be taken to save our environment.


Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues


Ques. The maximum biomagnification would be in which of the following in case of aquatic ecosystem?
(a) Zooplanktons (b) Phytoplanktons
(c) Fishes (d) Birds 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which one of the following organisms is used as indicator of water quality?
(a) Azospirillum (b) Escherichia
(c) Biggiata (d) Chlorella 

Answer: B

 

Ques. The most common indicator organism that represents polluted water is
(a) C.vibrio
(b) Entamoeba histolytica
(c) E.coli
(d) P.typhi. 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Phosphate pollution is caused by
(a) sewage and phosphate rock
(b) sewage and agricultural fertilizers
(c) phosphate rock only
(d) agricultural fertilizers only. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. When huge amount of sewage is dumped into a river, its B.O.D. will
(a) slightly decrease (b) remain unchanged
(c) increase (d) decrease. 

Answer: C

 

Ques. In Minamata Bay Japan the animals which remained free from minamata disease, are
(a) dogs (b) cats
(c) pigs (d) rabbits. 

 

Answer: D

 

Ques. A dental disease characterized by mottling of teeth is due to the presence of certain chemical element in drinking water. Which of the following is that element?
(a) Fluorine (b) Boron
(c) Mercury (d) Chlorine

Answer: A

 

Ques. Which among the following is likely to have the highest levels of D.D.T. depositions in its body?
(a) Sea gull (b) Phytoplankton
(c) Eel (d) Crab 

Answer: A

 

Ques. A disease caused by eating fish contaminated by industrial waste, containing mercury compounds, is called
(a) osteosclerosis (b) Hashimoto’s oxidase
(c) Bright’s disease (d) Minimata disease.

Answer: D

 

Ques. American water plant that has become a troublesome water weed in India is
(a) Cyperus rotundus (b) Eichhornia crassipes
(c) Typha latifolia (d) Trapa bispinosa.

Answer: B

 

Ques. Polyblend, a fine powder of recycled modified plastic, has proved to be a good material for
(a) making tubes and pipes
(b) making plastic sacks
(c) use as a fertiliser
(d) construction of roads. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which of the following methods is the most suitable for disposal of nuclear waste?
(a) Bury the waste within rocks deep below earth’s surface
(b) Shoot the waste into space
(c) Bury the waste under Antarctic ice-cover
(d) Dump the waste within rocks under ocean

Answer: A

 

Ques. Which one of the following statements is incorrect in case of Bhopal tragedy?
(a) Methyl isocyanate gas leakage took place.
(b) Thousands of human beings died.
(c) Radioactive fall out engulfed Bhopal.
(d) It took place in the night of December 2/3, 1984.

Answer: C

 

Ques. In 1984, the Bhopal gas tragedy took place because methyl isocyanate
(a) reacted with DDT
(b) reacted with ammonia
(c) reacted with CO2
(d) reacted with water. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. In 1984, Bhopal gas tragedy was caused due to leakage of
(a) potassium isocyanate
(b) methyl isocyanate
(c) sodium monoxide
(d) none of these.

Answer: B

 

Ques. The two great industrial tragedies namely, MIC and Chernobyl tragedies respectively occurred where and at which time?
(a) Bhopal 1984, Ukraine 1986
(b) Bhopal 1986, Russia 1988
(c) Bhopal 1984, Ukraine 1990
(d) Bhopal 1984, Ukraine 1988 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Which of the following isotopes is most dangerous to Homo sapiens?
(a) Phosphorus-32 (b) Strontium-90
(c) Cesium-137 (d) Iodine-131

Answer: B

 

Ques. Gas released during Bhopal tragedy was
(a) methyl isocyanate
(b) potassium isothiocyanate
(c) sodium isothiocyanate
(d) ethyl isothiocyante. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Which of the following pairs of gases is mainly responsible for greenhouse effect?
(a) Carbon dioxide and methane
(b) Ozone and ammonia
(c) Oxygen and nitrogen
(d) Nitrogen and sulphur dioxide 

Answer: A

 

Ques. The UN Conference of Parties on climate change in the year 2012 was held at
(a) Lima (b) Warsaw
(c) Durban (d) Doha. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. The UN Conference of Parties on climate change in the year 2011 was held in
(a) Peru (b) Qatar
(c) Poland (d) South Africa.

Answer: D


Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues (2).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotech Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles And Processes Of Bio Technology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

CBSE asks schools to load Class 12 Internal Assessment Marks

This has a reference to the letter no CBSE/COORD/2021 dated 11.02.2021 regarding conduct of the School-Based Assessment (Internal Assessment/Practical/ Project) of Class-XII and uploading the marks by 11.06.2021. It has been observed that some schools have not been...

FAQs on Policy for Tabulation of Marks for Class 10 Board Exams

ON POLICY Question.1 How CBSE will declare the result of Class-X? Answer. Results of Class X Board will be declared on the basis of an objective criterion developed by the Board vide Notification no.CBSE/CE/2021 dated 01.05.2021. Question.2. If any candidate is not...

CBSE Class 12 Evaluation Criteria 2021

SUMMARY OF THE POLICY FOR TABULATION OF MARKS FOR CLASS XII BOARD EXAMINATIONS 2021   1(a) Due to cancellation of the Board examinations, the assessment of theory portion of 80/70/60/50/30 marks will be done by the school based on the following:     Class...

×
Studies Today