CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQ Questions with Answers Class 12 Biology

Question- The monohybrid genotypic ratio 1 : 2 : 1 in F2 generation indicates

(a) segregation

(b) independent assortment

(c) dominance

(d) incomplete dominance

Answer-(a)


Question- The distance between the genes is measured by

(a) angstrom

(b) map unit

(c) Dobson unit

(d) millimetre

Answer-(b)


Question- In a dihybrid cross, F2 phenotypic ratio is 13 : 3. It is case of

(a) complementary genes

(b) epistatic genes

(c) multigenic inheritance

(d) incomplete dominance

Answer-(b)


Question- In sickle-cell anaemia, shape of RBCs under oxygen tension becomes

(a) biconcave disc like

(b) elongated and curved

(c) circular

(d) spherical

Answer-(b)


Question- Linkage reduces the frequency of

(a) hybrids.

(b) all parental types.

(c) homozygous recessive parents.

(d) heterozygous recessive parents.

Answer-(a)


Question-  In XO type of sex determination

(a) females produce two different types of gametes.

(b) males produce two different types of gametes.

(c) females produce gametes with Y chromosomes.

(d) males produce single type of gametes.

Answer-(b)


Question- HbA and HbS alleles of normal and sickle celled RBC are

(a) dominant-recessive alleles.

(b) polygenic alleles.

(c) codominant alleles.

(d) multiple alleles.

Answer-(c)


Question- The ‘X’ body of Henking was observed in

(a) all sperms during spermatogenesis.

(b) all eggs during oogenesis.

(c) half of the sperms during spermatogenesis.

(d) half of the eggs during oogenesis.

Answer-(c)


Question- The test cross is used to determine the

(a) genotype of the plant

(b) phenotype of the plant

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) None of the above

Answer-(a)


Question- Sickle cell anaemia is

(a) caused by substitution of valine by glutamic acid in the beta globin chain of haemoglobin.

(b) caused by a change in a single base pair of DNA.

(c ) characterized by elongated sickle like RBCs with a nucleus.

(d) an autosomal linked dominant trait.

Answer-(b)


Question- The contrasting pairs of factors in Mendelian crosses are called

(a) multiple alleles

(b) alleles

(c) alloloci

(d) paramorphs

Answer-(b)


Question- Mental retardation in man associated with sex chromosomal abnormality is usually due to

(a) increase in size of X-chromosome.

(b) increase in size of Y-chromosome.

(c) increase in number of Y-chromosome.

(d) increase in number of X-chromosome.

Answer-(d)


Question- Which of the following crosses will give tall and dwarf pea plants in same proportions?

(a) TT × tt

(b) Tt × tt

(c) TT × Tt

(d) tt × tt

Answer-(b)


Question- The F2 generation of a cross produced identical phenotypic and genotypic ratio. It is not an expected Mendelian result, and can be attributed to

(a) independent assortment

(b) linkage

(c) incomplete dominance

(d) none of the above

Answer-(c)


More Question

1.Name one autosomal dominant and one autosomal recessive Mendelian disorder in humans.

2.Write the genotype of i) an individual who is carrier of sickle cell anaemia gene but apparently unaffected, and ii) an individual affected with the disease.

3.A human being suffering from Down’s syndrome shows trisomy of 21st chromosome. Mention the cause of this chromosomal abnormality.

4.Write the percentage of F2 homozygous and heterozygous populations in a typical monohybrid cross.

5.A man with blood group A married a woman with B group. They have a son with AB blood group and a daughter with blood group O. Workout the cross and show the possibility of such inheritance.

6.The male fruit fly and female fowl are heterogametic while the female fruit fly and male fowl are homogametic. Why are they called so?

7.A plant of Antirrhinum majus with red flowers was crossed with another plant of the same species with white flowers. The plants of the F1 generation bore pink flowers. Explain the pattern of inheritance with the help of a cross.

8.A woman with blood group ‘O’ married a man with AB group. Show the possible blood groups of the progeny. List the alleles involved in this inheritance.

9.How does a test cross help in identifying the genotype of the organism? Explain.

10.When a tall pea plant was selfed, it produced one fourth of its progeny as dwarf. Explain with the help of a cross.

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation (1).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Applications Of Biotechnology Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles And Processes Of Bio Technology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotech Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

×
Studies Today