CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C. Students and teachers of Class 12 Biology can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Biology in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Biology Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Class 12 Biology Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Biology students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Molecular Basis Of Inheritance in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Biology Worksheet for Molecular Basis Of Inheritance

Class_12_Biology _Worksheet_4.



Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis of Inheritance

 

Question. During replication large amount of energy get exhausted. The source of this energy is
(a) Deoxy ribonucleotide triphosphophate
(b) Deoxyribonucleoside monoplosphate
(c) Deoxyribonucleoside triphosphate
(d) Both 1 and 2

Answer : C

Question. Regarding to direction of DNA replication select out the correct one
(a) 5' → 3' Template - continuous synthesis
(b) 3' → 5' Template - discontinuous synthesis
(c) 3' → 5' Template - continuous synthesis
(d) 5' → 3' Template - synthesis leadingstrand

Answer : B 

Question. In transcription unit promoter and terminator are determined on the basis of
(a) Coding strand
(b) Template strand
(c) Noncoding strand
(d) Antisense strand

Answer : A

Question. In eukaryotes as well as prokaryotes those DNA sequences that appear in mature or processed RNA are known as
(a) Introts
(b) Exons
(c) Recons
(d) Mutons

Answer : B

Question. Regarding to role of RNA in protein synthesis find out the odd one
(a) m-RNA - provides the template
(b) t-RNA - brings aminoacids
(c) r-RNA - read genetic code
(d) sn-RNA splicing

Answer : C

Question. What is the basis of heredity
(a) Variations
(b) Inheritance
(c) Genetics
(d) Recombination

Answer : B

Question. Change in a single base pair of DNA can be termed as
(a) Chromosomal aberrations
(b) Point mutation
(c) Genomatric mutation
(d) Frame shift mutation

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following exclusive property of trancription found in RNA-polymerase
(a) Initiation
(b) Elongation
(c) Termination
(d) Processing

Answer : B

Question. Which of the folloiwng is not a criteria for determination of genetic material
(a) Ability of replication
(b) Chemically and structurally stable
(c) It should be non mutable
(d) Ability to expres itself in from of Mendelian characters

Answer : C

Question. Which of the folloiwng feature of RNA make it labile and easily degradable
(a) Single stranded nature
(b) 2'-OH group on sugar
(c) Phosphodiester bond
(d) Absence of Hydrogen bond

Answer : B

Ques. Polysome is formed by
(a) a ribosome with several subunits
(b) ribosomes attached to each other in a linear arrangement
(c) several ribosomes attached to a single mRNA
(d) many ribosomes attached to a strand of endoplasmic reticulum. 

Answer: C

Ques. The two sub-units of ribosome remain united at a critical ion level of
(a) magnesium
(b) calcium
(c) copper
(d) manganese. 

Answer: A

Ques. Which antibiotic inhibits interaction between tRNA and mRNA during bacterial protein synthesis?
(a) Tetracycline
(b) Erythromycin
(c) Neomycin
(d) Streptomycin 

Answer: C

Ques. Amino acid sequence, in protein synthesis is decided by the sequence of
(a) rRNA
(b) tRNA
(c) mRNA
(d) cDNA. 

Answer: C 

Ques. Using imprints from a plate with complete medium and carrying bacterial colonies, you can select streptomycin resistant mutants and prove that such mutations do not originate as adaptation. These imprints need to be used
(a) on plates with and without streptomycin
(b) on plates with minimal medium
(c) only on plates with streptomycin
(d) only on plates without streptomycin. 

Answer: C

Ques. Protein synthesis in an animal cell occurs
(a) only on the ribosomes present in cytosol
(b) only on ribosome attached to the nuclear envelope and endoplasmic reticulum
(c) on ribosome present in the nucleolus as well as in cytoplasm
(d) on ribosomes present in cytoplasm as well as in mitochondria. 

Answer: D

Ques. During translation initiation in prokaryotes, a GTP molecule is needed in
(a) formation of formyl-met-tRNA
(b) binding of 30S subunit of ribosome with mRNA
(c) association of 30S mRNA with formyl-mettRNA
(d) association of 50S subunit of ribosome with initiation complex. 

Answer: C

Ques. The RNA that pick up specific amino acid from amino acid pool in the cytoplasm to ribosome during protein synthesis is called
(a) rRNA
(b) RNA
(c) mRNA
(d) tRNA. 

Answer: D

Ques. Which of the following step of translation does not consume a high energy phosphate bond?
(a) Peptidyl transferase reaction
(b) Aminoacyl tRNA binding to A-site
(c) Translocation
(d) Amino acid activation 

Answer: A

Ques. Protein synthesis in an animal cell, takes place
(a) in the cytoplasm as well as endoplasmic reticulum
(b) only on ribose attached to nucleon
(c) only in the cytoplasm
(d) in the nucleolus as well as in the cytoplasm.

Answer: D

Ques. In protein synthesis, the polymerisation of amino acids involves three steps. Which one of the following is not involved in the polymerisation of protein ?
(a) Termination
(b) Initiation
(c) Elongation
(d) Transcription 

Answer: D

Ques. Because most of the amino acids are represented by more than one codon, the genetic code is
(a) overlapping
(b) wobbling
(c) degenerate
(d) generate. 

Answer: C

Ques. The process of translation is
(a) ribosome synthesis
(b) protein synthesis
(c) DNA synthesis
(d) RNA synthesis. 

Answer: B

Ques. Match the following genes of the Lac operon with their respective products.
(A) i gene (i) b-galactosidase
(B) z gene (ii) Permease
(C) a gene (iii) Repressor
(D) y gene (iv) Transacetylase
Select the correct option.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(b) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(c) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)
(d) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

Answer: D

Ques. Select the correct match.
(a) Alec Jeffreys - Streptococcus pneumoniae
(b) Alfred Hershey and - TMV Martha Chase
(c) Matthew Meselson - Pisum sativum and F. Stahl
(d) Francois Jacob and - Lac operon Jacques Monod 

Answer: D

Ques. All of the following are part of an operon except
(a) an operator
(b) structural genes
(c) an enhancer
(d) a promoter.

Answer: C

Ques. Which of the following is required as inducer(s) for the expression of Lac operon?
(a) Lactose
(b) Lactose and galactose
(c) Glucose
(d) Galactose

Answer: A

Ques. Gene regulation governing lactose operon of E.coli that involves the lac I gene product is
(a) negative and repressible because repressor protein prevents transcription
(b) feedback inhibition because excess of β-galactosidase can switch off transcription
(c) positive and inducible because it can be induced by lactose
(d) negative and inducible because repressor protein prevents transcription.

Answer: D

Ques. Which one of the following is wrongly matched?
(a) Transcription - Writing information from DNA to tRNA.
(b) Translation - Using information in mRNA to make protein.
(c) Repressor protein - Binds to operator to stop enzyme synthesis.
(d) Operon - Structural genes, operator and promoter. 

Answer: A

Ques. Which enzyme will be produced in a cell if there is a nonsense mutation in the lac Y gene?
(a) Transacetylase
(b) Lactose permease and transacetylase
(c) β-galactosidase
(d) Lactose permease

Answer: C


Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis of Inheritance (3).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Organisms Worksheet Set B
Chapter 2 Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Flowering Plants Worksheet Set C
Chapter 3 Human Reproduction
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Reproduction Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproduction In Human Beings Worksheet
Chapter 4 Reproductive Health
CBSE Class 12 Biology Reproductive Health Worksheet
Chapter 5 Principles of Inheritance and Variation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles Of Inheritance And Variation Worksheet Set D
Chapter 6 Molecular Basis of Inheritance
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Molecular Basis Of Inheritance Worksheet Set C
Chapter 7 Evolution
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution Worksheet Set C
Chapter 8 Human Health and Disease
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Disease Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health And Diseases Worksheet
Chapter 9 Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Strategies for Enhancement In Food Production Worksheet Set B
Chapter 10 Microbes In Human Welfare
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Microbes In Human Welfare Worksheet Set B
Chapter 11 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology : Principles And Process Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology : Principles and Processes Worksheet
Chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its Application
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and Its Application Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology and its Applications Worksheet Set A
Chapter 13 Organisms and Populations
CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms And Populations Worksheet
Chapter 14 Ecosystem
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecosystem Worksheet Set B
Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity And Conservation Worksheet Set B
Chapter 16 Environmental Issues
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Environmental Issues Worksheet Set B
More Worksheets for Class 12 Biology
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Average Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology All Chapters Important Questions Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Ecology Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Biology Revision Worksheet Set G
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Biology Sure Short Questions Set Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...