Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 1 Relations and Functions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 1 Relations and Functions
Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Relations and Functions
Chapter 1 Relations and Functions MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers
Question: Let f : R → R be defined as f(x) = x2+1/2 , then
(a) f is one-one onto
(b) f is one-one but not onto
(c) f is onto but not one-one
(d) f is neither one-one nor onto
Answer: d
Question: The relation R in R defined by R ={(a ,b ):≤b3} is
(a) reflexive
(b) symmetric
(c) transitive
(d) None of these
Answer: d
Question: If f = {( 5,2 ), (6, 3)} and g = {(2,5 ), ( 3,6 )}, then the range of f and g respectively.
(a) (5,3) and (2, 3)
(b) (5, 6) and (3,2)
(c) (2,3) and (5,6)
(d) (2,3) and (6,5)
Answer: c
Question: Consider the non-empty set consisting of children in a family and a relation R defined as a R b if a is brother of b. Then R is
(a) symmetric but not transitive
(b) transitive but not symmetric
(c) neither symmetric nor transitive
(d) both symmetric and transitive
Answer: b
Question: Let A = {0,1,2,3} and define a relation R on A as follows R = {(0,0), (0,1), (0,3), (1 ,0), (1,1), (2,2), (3,0), (3,3), then R is
(a) reflexive and symmetric
(b) symmetric and transitive
(c) reflexive and transitive
(d) a equivalence relation
Answer: a
Question: Relation R in set N of natural numbers defined as R {(x ,y) :y=x+5 and x < 4} are
(a) reflexive
(b) symmetric
(c) not reflexive not symmetric
(d) not reflexive not symmetric not transitive
Answer: d
Question: Let R be a relation on the set N of natural numbers defined by nRm, if n divides m. Then, R is
(a) reflexive and symmetric
(b) transitive and symmetric
(c) equivalence
(d) reflexive, transitive but not symmetric
Answer: d
Question: Relation R in the set Z of all integers defined as R={( x, y ) :x-y is an integer} is/are
(a) reflexive and symmetric
(b) only transitive
(c) symmetric but not transitive
(d) an equivalence relation
Answer: d
Question: Relation R in the set A = {1,2,3,4,5,6} as R={(x ,y) :y is divisible by x} are
(a) reflexive and transitive
(b) reflexive and symmetric
(c) symmetric and transitive
(d) None of the above
Answer: a
Question: Let A = {1, 2, 3, 4} and let R = {(2, 2), (3, 3), (4, 4), (1, 2)} be a relation on A. Then R is:
(a) reflexive
(b) symmetric
(c) transitive
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: Let S = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5} and let A = S × S. Define the relation R on A as follows: (a, b) R (c, d) iff ad = cb. Then, R is
(a) reflexive only
(b) Symmetric only
(c) Transitive only
(d) Equivalence relation
Answer: d
Question: let R be the relation in the set N given by R={(a,b):a=b-2,b>6}.Choose the correct answer.
(a) (2,4)€R
(b) (3,8) € R
(c) (6,8)€ R
(d) (8,10) € R
Answer: d
Question: f : [-3π,2π] →[-1,1] defined by f (x) sin = 3x is
(a) into
(b) onto
(c) one one
(d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: If f : R → R defined by f (x) = 2x-7/4 is an invertible function, then f –1 is equal to
(a) (4x+5)/2
(b) (4x+7)/2
(c) 3x+2/2
(d) 9x+3/5
Answer: b
Question: Given f (x) = log(1+x/1-x) and g(x) = 3x+x3/1+3x2 , then fog(x) equals
(a) – f (x)
(b) 3f(x)
(c) [f (x)]3
(d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: If the binary operation x on the set of integers Z, is defined by a x b = a + 3b2, then the value of 8 x 3 is
(a) 32
(b) 40
(c) 36
(d) 35
Answer: d
Question: Let f: R → R is defined as f(x) = 3x then f is
(a) f is one-one and onto
(b) f is one-one but not onto
(c) f is many-one
(d) f is neither one-one nor onto
Answer: a
Question: Let us define a relation R in R as aRb if a ≥ b. Then R is
(a) an equivalence relation
(b) reflexive, transitive but not symmetric
(c) symmetric, transitive but not reflexive
(d) neither transitive nor reflexive but symmetric
Answer: d
Question: If N be the set of all natural numbers, consider f : N → N such that f(x) = 2x, ∀ x ∈ N, then f is
(a) one-one onto
(b) one-one into
(c) many-one onto
(d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: Let T be the set of all triangles in the Euclidean plane, and let a relation R on T be defined as aRb if a is congruent to b ∀ a, b ∈ T. Then R is
(a) reflexive but not transitive
(b) transitive but not symmetric
(c) equivalence
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: Let f(x) = 2x2, g(x) = 3x + 2 and fog (x) = 18 x2 + 24x + c, then c =
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 4
Answer: b
Question: Let f(x) = ax-b/cx+d . Then fof (x) = x provided that
(a) d = – a
(b) d = a
(c) a = b = c = d = 1
(d) a = b = 1
Answer: a
Question: If R is a relation in a set A such that (a, a)∈ R for every a ∈ A, then the relation R is called
(a) symmetric
(b) reflexive
(c) transitive
(d) symmetric or transitive
Answer: b
Question: Let f : R → R be defined by f(x) = 1/x ∀ ∈ R . Then f is
(a) one-one
(b) onto
(c) bijective
(d) f is not defined
Answer: d
Question: If f(x) = |x| and g(x) = |5x – 2|, then
(a) gof (x) = |5x – 2|
(b) gof (x) = |5| x | – 2|
(c) fog (x) = |5| x | – 2|
(d) fog (x) = |5x + 2|
Answer: b
Question: Let A = {1, 2, 3} and B = {a, b, c}, then the number of bijective functions from A to B are
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 4
Answer: c
Question: If f is an even function and g is an odd function, then the function fog is
(a) an even function
(b) an odd function
(c) neither even nor odd
(d) a periodic function
Answer: b
Question: A Relation from A to B is an arbitrary subset of:
(a) AxB
(b) BxB
(c) AxA
(d) BxB
Answer: a
Question: If f : R → R be a mapping defined by f(x) = x3 + 5, then f–1(x) is equal to:
(a) (x + 3)1/3
(b) (x – 5)1/3
(c) (5 – x)1/3
(d) (5 – x)
Answer: b
Question: If f : R → R is given by f (x) =√1-x2 , then fof is
(a) √x
(b) x2
(c) x
(d) 1– x2
Answer: c
Question: Consider the function f in A = R – {2/3} defined as f (x) = 4x+3/6x-4 , then f –1 is equal to
(a) 3+4x/6x-4
(b) 6x-4/3+4x
(c) 3-4x/6x-4
(d) 9+2x/6x-4
Answer: a
Question: A relation R in a set A is called empty relation, if
(a) no element of A is related to any element of A
(b) every element of A is related to every element of A
(c) some elements of A are related to some elements of A
(d) None of the above
Answer: a
Question: Set A has 3 elements and the set B has 4 elements. Then the number of injective functions that can be defined from set A to set B is
(a) 144
(b) 12
(c) 24
(d) 64
Answer: c
Question: A relation R in a set A is said to be an equivalence relation, if R is
(a) symmetric only
(b) reflexive only
(c) transitive only
(d) All of these
Answer: d
Question: Let A = {x : -1 ≤ x ≤ 1} and f : A → A is a function defined by f(x) = x |x| then f is
(a) a bijection
(b) injection but not surjection
(c) surjection but not injection
(d) neither injection nor surjection
Answer: a
Question: Set A has 3 elements and set B has 4 elements. Then the number of injective functions that can be defined from set A to set B is
(a) 144
(b) 12
(c) 24
(d) 64
Answer: c
Question: If f (x) = sin x + cos x, g (x) = x2 – 1, then g (f (x)) is invertible in the domain
(a) [0,π/2]
(b) [-π/4 , π/4]
(c) [-π/2 , π/2]
(d) [0, π]
Answer: b
Question: The relation “less than” in the set of natural numbers is :
(a) only symmetric
(b) only transitive
(c) only reflexive
(d) equivalence relation
Answer: b
Question: Let g(x) = x2 – 4x – 5, then
(a) g is one-one on R
(b) g is not one-one on R
(c) g is bijective on R
(d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: If R = {(x, y) : x is father of y}, then R is
(a) reflexive but not symmetric
(b) symmetric and transitive
(c) neither reflexive nor symmetric nor transitive
(d) Symmetric but not reflexive
Answer: c
Question: Let X = {-1, 0, 1}, Y = {0, 2} and a function f : X → Y defined by y = 2×4, is
(a) one-one onto
(b) one-one into
(c) many-one onto
(d) many-one into
Answer: c
Question: Let f : R → R be defined as f (x) = 2x3. then
(a) f is one-one onto
(b) f is one-one but not onto
(c) f is onto but not one-one
(d) f is neither one-one nor onto
Answer: a
Question: Let R be a relation on the set L of lines defined by l1 R l2 if l1 is perpendicular to l2, then relation R is
(a) reflexive and symmetric
(b) symmetric and transitive
(c) equivalence relation
(d) symmetric
Answer: d
Question: Let R be a relation on the set N of natural numbers denoted by nRm⇔ n is a factor of m (i.e. n | m). Then, R is
(a) Reflexive and symmetric
(b) Transitive and symmetric
(c) Equivalence
(d) Reflexive, transitive but not symmetric
Answer: d
Question: Let A = {1, 2, 3} and R = {(1, 2), (2, 3)} be a relation in A.
Then, the minimum number of ordered pairs may be added, so that R becomes an equivalence relation, is
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 1
(d) 4
Answer: a
Question: The maximum number of equivalence relations on the set A = {1, 2, 3} are
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5
Answer: d
Question: Let P = {(x, y) l x2 + y2 = 1, x, y ∈ R}. Then, P is
(a) Reflexive
(b) Symmetric
(c) Transitive
(d) Anti-symmetric
Answer: b
Question: Let R be a relation on set of lines as L1 R L2 if L1 is perpendicular to L2. Then
(a) R is Reflexive
(b) R is transitive
(c) R is symmetric
(d) R is an equivalence relation
Answer: c
Read Assertion and reason carefully and write correct option for each question
(a) Both A and R are correct; R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are correct; R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is correct; R is incorrect.
(d) R is correct; A is incorrect.
Question:
Assertion (A)The relation R in the set {1, 2, 3} given by R = {(1, 1), (2, 2),(3, 3), (1, 2), (2, 3)} is reflexive but neither symmetric nor transitive.
Reason (R)R is not symmetric, as (1, 2) ∈R but (2, 1) ∉R. Similarly, R is not transitive, as (1, 2) ∈R and (2, 3) ∈R
but (1, 3) ∉R.
Answer: a
Question:
Assertion (A) Let R be the relation defined in the set A = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7} by R = {(a, b) : both a and b are either odd or even}. R is an equivalence relation
Reason (R) Since R is reflexive, symmetric but R is not transitive.
Answer: c
Question:
Assertion (A) The Modulus Function f :R→R, given by f (x) = | x | is not one one and onto function
Reason (R) The Modulus Function f :R→R, given by f (x) = | x | is bijective function
Answer: c
Question:
Assertion (A) Let A = {1, 2, 3}, B = {4, 5, 6, 7} and let f = {(1, 4), (2, 5), (3, 6)} be a function From A to B. Then f is one-one.
Reason (R) Since the function f : N→N, given by f (x) = 2x, is not onto
Answer: b
Question:
Assertion (A)The relation R in the set Z of integers given by R = {(a, b) : 2 divides a – b} is reflexive and symmetric
Reason (R)R is reflexive, as 2 divides (a – a) for all a ∈Z.
Answer: b
Question:
Assertion (A)A function f : X →Y is said to be one-one and onto (or bijective)
Reason (R) if f is both one-one and onto.
Answer: a
Question:
Assertion (A) The relation R in R defined as R = {(a, b) :a≤b} is not equivalence relation.
Reason (R) Since R is not reflexive but it is symmetric and transitive.
Answer: c
Question:
Assertion (A) Let A = {1, 2, 3}, B = {4, 5, 6, 7} and let f = {(1, 4), (2, 5), (3, 6)} be a function from A to B. Then f is one-one.
Reason (R) f is bijective function
Answer: c
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 1 Relations and Functions Mathematics Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Relations and Functions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Relations and Functions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 1 Relations and Functions NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Relations and Functions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Relations and Functions Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set E, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.