Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 9 Differential Equations Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 9 Differential Equations
Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 Differential Equations
Chapter 9 Differential Equations MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers
Question: If y(t) is a solution of(1+t)dy/dt – ty = 1 and y(0) = –1, then the value of y (1) is
(a) 1/2
(b) -1/2
(c) 2
(d) 1
Answer: b
Question: The equation of the curve through the point (1, 2) and whose slope is y-1/x2+x , is
(a) (y – 1)(x +1) – 2x = 0
(b) 2x(y – 1) + x +1 = 0
(c) x(y -1)(x +1) + 2 = 0
(d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: The differential equation (1+ y2 )x dx – (1+ x2 )ydy = 0 represents a family of :
(a) ellipses of constant eccentricity
(b) ellipses of variable eccentricity
(c) hyperbolas of constant eccentricity
(d) hyperbolas of variable eccentricity
Answer: d
Question: The solution of ydx- xdy =xydx – = is
(a) y= Cxe -x
(b) 2y= Cxe -x
(c) y= 3Cxe -x
(d) y2 =Cxe -x
Answer: a
Question: The differential equation of all non-horizontal lines in a plane is
(a) d2y/dx2
(b) d2x/dy2 = 0
(c) dy/dx = 0
(d) dx/dy = 0
Answer: b
Question: The differential equation y dy/dx+x=c represents family of
(a) hyperbolas
(b) parabolas
(c) ellipses
(d) circles
Answer: d
Question: The differential equation representing the family of curves y2 = 2c ( x+√c) , where c > 0, is a parameter, is of order and degree as follows :
(a) order 1, degree 2
(b) order 1, degree 1
(c) order 1, degree 3
(d) order 2, degree 2
Answer: c
Question: The order of the differential equation of a family of curves represented by an equation containing four arbitrary constants, will be
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: Consider the following statements
I. The order of the differential equation dy/dx = ex is 1.
II. The order of the differential equation d2y/dx2 + y = 0 is 2.
III. The order of the differential equation (d3y/dx3) + x2 (d2y/dx2)3 = 0 is 3.
Choose correct option.
(a) I and II are true
(b) II and III are true
(c) I and III are true
(d) All are true
Answer: d
Question: The solution of the equation dy/dx=x(2log x+1)/sin y +y cos y is
Answer: a
Question: The solution of dy/dx + = xy= xy2 is
Answer: b
Question: For the function y = Bx2 to be the solution of differential equation (dy/dx)3 – 15x2 dy/dx – 2xy = 0, the value of B is __________, given that B ≠ 0.
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer: a
Question: The expression satisfying the differential equation (x2-1)dy/dx + 2xy = 1 is
(a) x2y – xy2 = c
(b) (y2 -1)x = y + c
(c) (x2 -1) y = x + c
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: General solution of the differential equation dy/dx + y g' (x) = g(x). g' (x), where g(x) is a function of x is
(a) g(x) - log[1- y - g(x)] = C
(b) g(x) - log[1+ y - g(x)] = C
(c) g(x) +[1+ y - logg(x)] = C
(d) g(x) + log[1+ y - g(x)] = C
Answer: d
Question: The particular solution of log dy/dx = 3x + 4y, y(0) = 0 is
(a) e3x + 3e–4y = 4
(b) 4e3x – 3–4y = 3
(c) 3e3x + 4e4y = 7
(d) 4e3x + 3e–4y = 7
Answer: d
Question: The equation of the curve passing through the point (1, 1) whose differential equation is x dy = (2x2 + 1) dx (x ≠ 0) is
(a) x2 = y + log |x|
(b) y = x2 + log |x|
(c) y2 = x + log |x|
(d) y = x + log |x|
Answer: b
Question: The differential equation representing the family of parabolas having vertex at origin and axis along positive direction of x-axis is
(a) y2y'' – 2xy' = 0
(b) y2 – 2xyy'' = 0
(c) y2 – 2xyy' = 0
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: The order and degree of the differential equation y = x dy/dx + √a2(dy/dx)2 + b2 is
(a) order = 1, degree = 2
(b) order = 2, degree = 1
(c) order = 2, degree = 2
(d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: If dx +dy = (x + y) (dx – dy), then log (x + y) is equal to
(a) x + y + C
(b) x + 2y + C
(c) x – y + C
(d) 2x + y + C
Answer: c
Question: For the function y = Bx2 to be the solution of differential equation (dy/dx)3 - 15x2 dy/dx - 2xy = 0, the value of B is __________, given that B ≠ 0.
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer: a
Question: A homogeneous differential equation of the dx/dy = h (x/y) can be solved by making the substitution
(a) y = vx
(b) v = yx
(c) x = vy
(d) x = v
Answer: c
Question: The solution of the differential equation dy/dx = ex–y + x2e–y is
(a) ex = y3/3 = ey + c
(b) ey = x2/3 + ex + c
(c) ey = x3/3 + ex + c
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: In the particular solution of differential equation dy/dx = 1/x(3y2 - 1) , the value of constant term is ________, given that y = 2 when x = 1.
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer: c
Question: The differential equation representing the family of curves y = A cos (x + B), where A, B are parameters, is
(a) d2y/dx2 + y = 0
(b) d2y/dx2 - y = 0
(c) d2y/dx2 = dy/dx + y
(d) dy/dx + y = 0
Answer: a
Question: Solution of the differential equation xdy – ydx = √x2+y2 dx is
(a) y = cx2
(b) y = cx2 + √x2 + y2
(c) y + √x2 + y2 = cx2
(d) y - √x2 - y2 = c
Answer: c
Question: If the I.F. of the differential equation dy/dx + 5y = cos x is ∫ eAdx , then A =
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) 5
Answer: d
Question: If y = ex (sin x + cos x), then the value of d2y/dx2 - 2 dy/dx + 2y , is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer: a
Question: The order of the differential equation of all tangent lines to the parabola y = x2, is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: a
Question: The solution of the equation dy/dx = 3x-4y- 2/3x-4y- 3 is
(a) (x – y2) + c = log (3x – 4y + 1)
(b) x – y + c = log (3x – 4y + 4)
(c) (x – y + c) = log (3x – 4y – 3)
(d) x – y + c = log (3x – 4y + 1)
Answer: d
Question: A differential equation of the form dy/dx = F(x, y) is said to be homogeneous, if F(x, y) is a homogeneous function of degree,
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer: a
Question: The order of the differential equation whose general solution is given by
y = (C1 + C2) cos (x +C3) - C4ex+C5 where C1, C2, C3, C4, C5 are arbitrary constant, is
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 2
Answer: c
Question: Solution of differential equation xdy – ydx = 0 represents:
(a) rectangular hyperbola.
(b) parabola whose vertex is at origin.
(c) circle whose centre is at origin.
(d) straight line passing through origin.
Answer: d
Question: The differential equation dy/dx = √1-y2/y determines a family of circle with
(a) variable radii and fixed centre (0, 1)
(b) variable radii and fixed centre (0, –1)
(c) fixed radius 1 and variable centre on x-axis
(d) fixed radius 1 and variable centre on y-axis
Answer: c
Question: Family y = Ax + A3 of curves will correspond to a differential equation of order
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) not infinite
Answer: b
Question: The order and degree of the differential equation d2y/dx2 + (dy/dx)1/3 + x1/4 - 0 is
(a) order = 3, degree = 2
(b) order = 2, degree = 3
(c) order = 2, degree = 2
(d) order = 3, degree = 3
Answer: b
Question: The order and degree of the differential equation d4y/dx4 + sin (y'') = 0 are respectively
(a) 4 and 1
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 4 and 4
(d) 4 and not defined
Answer: d
Question: General solution of dy/dx + 2xy/1+x2 = 1/(1+x2)2 is
(a) y(1 + x2) = c + tan–1 x
(b) y/1+x2 + c tan-1 x
(c) y log (1 + x2) = c + tan–1 x
(d) y (1 + x2) = c + sin–1 x
Answer: a
Question: The differential equation which represent the family of curves y = aebx, where a and b are arbitrary constants.
(a) y' = y2
(b) y'' = y y'
(c) y y'' = y'
(d) y y'' = (y')2
Answer: d
Question: If (1+ex/y) dx + (1-x/y)ex/y dy = 0 , then
(a) x – yex/y = c
(b) y – xex/y = c
(c) x + yex/y = c
(d) y + xex/y = c
Answer: c
Assertion and Reason type Questions :
(a) Assertion is correct, Reason is correct; Reason is a correct explanation for assertion.
(b) Assertion is correct, Reason is correct; Reason is not a correct explanation for Assertion
(c) Assertion is correct, Reason is incorrect
(d) Assertion is incorrect, Reason is correct.
Question: Assertion: The degree of the differential equation d2y/dx2 + 3(dy/dx)2 = x2 log (d2y/dx2) is not defined.
Reason : If the differential equation is a polynomial in terms of its derivatives, then its degree is defined.
Answer: a
Question: Assertion : The number of arbitrary constants in the solution of differential equation d2y/dx2 = 0 are 2.
Reason: The solution of a differential equation contains as many arbitrary constants as is the order of differential equation.
Answer: a
Question: Assertion : The degree of the differential equation d3y/dx3 + 2(d2y/dx2)3/2 + 2y = 0 is zero
Reason: The degree of a differential equation is not defined if it is not a polynomial eq in its derivatives.
Answer: d
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 9 Differential Equations Mathematics Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 Differential Equations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 Differential Equations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 9 Differential Equations NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 Differential Equations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 Differential Equations Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set D, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Differentials Equation MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.