CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry

Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry

Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The three planes x + y = 0, y + z = 0 and x + z = 0
(a) meet in a unique point
(b) meet in a line
(c) meet taken two at a time in parallel lines
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. The points (2, 3, 4), (−1, −2, 1) and (5, 8, 7) are
(a) formed an isosceles triangle
(b) formed an equilateral triangle
(c) collinear
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question. The direction cosines of the side AB of the ∆ ABC whose vertices are A( 3,5,-4), B (-1,1,2) ) and C (-5,-5,-2) are///3
(a) − 4/√17,-4/√17,6/√17
(b) −/√17,-2/√17,3/√17
(c) − 2/√17,2/√17,-3/√17
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. A line makes acute angles of α, β and γ with the coordinate axes such that cos α cos β = cos β=cos y=2/9 and cos y cos α =4/9, then cos α+ cos β+cos y is equal to
(a) 25/9
(b) 5/9
(c) 5/3
(d) 2/3

Answer : C

Question. Lines OA and OB are drawn from O with direction cosines proportional to (1,2, -1) and ( , ,3,-2,3), respectively. The direction ratios of the normal to the pane AOB are
(a) (4, 3, 2)
(b) (4,-3,-2)
(c) (-4,3,-2)
(d) (4,3,-2)

Answer : D

Question. If O is the origin and OP = 3 with direction ratios – 1, 2, – 2, then coordinates of P are
(a) (1, 2, 2)
(b) (– 1, 2, – 2)
(c) (– 3, 6, – 9)
(d) (-1/3, 2/3, 2/3)

Answer : B

Question. The equation of the plane passing through three noncollinear points with position vectors a̅, b̅, c̅ is

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Three-Dimensional-Geometry-MCQs-Set-B

Answer : B

Question. The vector equation of the symmetrical form of equation of straight line x-5/3 = y+4/7 = z-6/2 is

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Three-Dimensional-Geometry-MCQs-Set-B-1

Answer : D

Question. The distance between the lines given by

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Three-Dimensional-Geometry-MCQs-Set-B-2

(a) √59/14
(b) √59/7
(c) √118/7
(d) √59/7

Answer : B

Question. If O be the origin and the coordinates of P be (1, 2, –3), then the equation of the plane passing through P and perpendicular to OP is
(a) x + 2y + 3z = –5
(b) x + 2y + 3z = – 14
(c) x + 2y – 3z =14
(d) x + 2y – 3z =5

Answer : C

Question. The lines whose vector equations are

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Three-Dimensional-Geometry-MCQs-Set-B-3

are perpendicular for all values of λ and μ if p =
(a) 1
(b) –1
(c) – 6
(d) 6

Answer : D

Question. A variable plane remains at constant distance p from the origin.If it meets coordinate axes at points A, B, C then the locus of the centroid of ΔABC is
(a) x-2 + y-2 + z-2 = 9p-2
(b) x-3 + y-3 + z-3 =9p-3
(c) x2 + y2 + z2 = 9p2
(d) x3 + y3 + z3 = 9p3

Answer : A

Question. Two lines r̅ = a̅1 + λb̅1 and r̅ = a̅2 + μb̅2 are said to be coplanar, if
(a) (a2 – a1) . (b1 × b2) = 0
(b) (x1, y1, z1)
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. The lines in a space which are neither intersecting nor parallel, are called
(a) concurrent lines
(b) intersecting lines
(c) skew lines
(d) parallel lines

Answer : C

Question. If a line makes angles α β γ , and with the positive directions of the coordinate axes, then the value of sin2α+sin2 β+ sin2 y is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) −1

Answer : C

Question. If a line makes angles α, β γ and with the axes, then cos2α+ cos2β+ cos2y is equal to
(a) −2
(b) −1
(c) 1
(d) 2

Answer : B

Question. O is the origin. OP makes an angle of 45° and 60° with the positive direction of x and y-axes respectively. OP = 12 units. Then, the coordinates of P are
(a) (6, 6, 6)
(b) (6, 6, −6)
(c) (6 √2, 6, ± 6)
(d) (6, ± 6, 6)

Answer : C

Question. The points (5,2,4), (6,-1,2) ) and ( 8,-7,k) are collinear, if k is equal to
(a) − 2
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) − 1

Answer : A

Question. The vector equation of a plane which is at a distance of 7 units from the origin and normal to the vector

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Three-Dimensional-Geometry-MCQs-Set-B-4

Answer : A

Question. The angle θ between two planes A1x + B1y + C1z + D1 =0 and A2x + B2y + C2z + D2 =0 is given by cos θ equal to
(a) A1A2 + B1B2 + C1C2

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Three-Dimensional-Geometry-MCQs-Set-B-5

Answer : C

Question. If r = a1 + λb1 and r = a2 + μb2 are the equations of two lines, then cos θ =

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Three-Dimensional-Geometry-MCQs-Set-B-6

Answer : B

Question.

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Three-Dimensional-Geometry-MCQs-Set-B-7

Codes
      A     B    C
(a) 1     3     2
(b) 2     3     1
(c) 3     1     2
(d) 2     1     3

Answer : C

Question. The distance of the point (–5, –5, –10) from the point of intersection of the line r . = 2î – ĵ + 2k̂ + λ (3î + 4ĵ+ 2k̂ )and the plane r· (î – ĵ + k̂)= 5 is
(a) 13
(b) 12
(c) 4 √15
(d) 10 √2

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is/are true?
I. The vector equation of the line passing through the point (1, 2, –4) and perpendicular to the two lines x-8/3 = y+19/-16 = z-10/7 and x-15/3 = y-29/8 = z-5/-5 is r = (î + 2ĵ – 4kˆ ) + λ (2î + 3ĵ + 6kˆ )
II. If a plane has intercepts a, b, c and is at a distance of p units from the origin, then p2 = a2 + b2 + c2.
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II are true
(c) Both I and III are true
(d) Neither I nor II is true

Answer : A

Question. Let L be the line of intersection of the planes 2x + 3y + z = 1 and x + 3y + 2z = 2. If L makes an angle α with the positive x-axis, then cos α equals
(a) 1
(b) 1/√2
(c) 1/√3
(d) 1/2

Answer : C

Question. The vector equation of the plane which is at a distance of 6/√29 from the origin and its normal vector from the origin is 2î – 3ĵ + k̂, is

CBSE-Class-12-Mathematics-Three-Dimensional-Geometry-MCQs-Set-B-8

(c) Both a and b
(d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question. The distance of a point (2, 5, –3) from the plane r . (6î – 3ĵ + 2k̂) = 4 is
(a) 13
(b) 13/7
(c) 13/5
(d) 37/7

Answer : B

Question. What is the condition for the plane ax + by + cz + d = 0 to be perpendicular to xy-plane ?
(a) a = 0
(b) b = 0
(c) c = 0
(d) a + b +c = 0

Answer : C

Question. Distance between the parallel planes 2x – y + 3z + 4 = 0 and 6x – 3y + 9z – 3 = 0 is:
(a) 5/√3
(b) 4/√6
(c) 5/√14
(d) 3/2√3

Answer : C

z Other Important Topics for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 11 Three Dimensional Geometry Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Three Dimensional Geometry MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.