Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 3 Matrices Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 3 Matrices
Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Matrices
Chapter 3 Matrices MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers
Question: Area of the triangle whose vertices are (a, b + c), (b, c + a) and (c, a + b), is
(a) 2 sq units
(b) 3 sq units
(c) 0 sq unit
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: Given : 2x – y – 4z = 2, x – 2y – z = – 4, x + y + λz = 4, then the value of λ such that the given system of equation has NO solution, is
(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) – 3
Answer: d
Question: In how many ways, the determinant of order 3 can be expanded?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 6
Answer: d
Question: If the area of a triangle ABC, with vertices A(1, 3), B(0, 0) and C(k, 0) is 3 sq. units, then the value of k is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: a
Question: The system of linear equations : x + y + z = 0, 2x + y – z = 0, 3x + 2y = 0 has :
(a) no solution
(b) a unique solution
(c) an infinitely many solution
(d) None of these
Answer: c
ASSERTION – REASON TYPE QUESTIONS
(a) Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is a correct explanation for assertion.
(b) Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is not a correct explanation for assertion
(c) Assertion is correct, reason is incorrect
(d) Assertion is incorrect, reason is correct.
Question: Assertion: The points A (a, b + c), B (b, c + a) and C (c, a + b) are collinear.
Reason: Area of a triangle with three collinear points is zero.
Answer: a
Question: Let A be a 2 × 2 matrix
Assertion: adj (adj A) = A
Reason: |adj A |= |A|
Answer: b
Question: Assertion: The value of determinant of a matrix and the value of determinant of its transpose are equal.
Reason: The value of determinant remains unchanged if its rows and columns are interchanged.
Answer: a
Case Based Questions
A company produces three products every day. Their production on certain day is 45 tons. It is found that the production of third product exceeds the production of first product by 8 tons while the total production of first and third product is twice the production of second product.
Using the concepts of matrices and determinants, answer the following questions:
Question: If x, y and z respectively denotes the quantity (in tons) of first, second and third product produced, then which of the following is true?
(a) x + y + z = 45
(b) x + 8 = z
(c) x – 2y + z = 0
(d) All of these
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is not true?
(a) |A| = |A′|
(b) (A′)–1 = (A–1)′
(c) A is skew-symmetric matrix of order 3 then |A| = 0
(d) |AB| = |A| + |B|
Answer: d
Question: x : y : z is equal to
(a) 12 : 13 : 20
(b) 11 : 15 : 19
(a) 15 : 19 : 11
(b) 13 : 12 : 20
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is not true in the given determinant of A, where A = [aq]3×3?
(a) Order of minor is less than order of the determinant A.
(b) Minor of an element can never be equal to cofactor of the same element.
(c) Value of a determinant is obtained by multiplying elements of a row of column by corresponding cofactors.
(d) Order of minors and cofactors of same elements of A is same.
Answer: b
Each triangular face of the Pyramid of Peace in Kazakhstan is made up of 25 smaller equilateral triangles as shown in the figure.
Using the above information and concept of determinants, answer the following questions
Question: If the vertices of one of the smaller equilateral triangle are (0, 0), (3, √3) and (3,− √3), then the area of such triangle is
(a) √3 sq. units
(b) 2√3sq. units
(c) 3√3 sq. units
(d) none of these
Answer: c
Question: If (2, 4) and (2, 6) are two vertices of a smaller equilateral triangle, then the third vertex will lie on the line represented by
(a) x + y = 5
(b) x = 1 + √3
(c) x = 2 ± 3 √3
(d) 2x + y = 3
Answer: c
Question: The area of a face of the Pyramid is
(a) 25 √3 sq. units
(b) 50 √3 sq. units
(c) 75 √3 sq. units
(d) 35 √3 sq. units
Answer: c
Question: Let A(a, 0), B(0, b) and C(1, 1) be three points. If 1/a + 1/b, then the three points are
(a) vertices of an equilateral triangle
(b) vertices of a right angled triangle
(c) collinear
(d) vertices of an isosceles triangle
Answer: c
Question: The length of a altitude of a smaller equilateral triangle is
(a) 2 units
(b) 3 units
(c) √3 units
(d) 4 units
Answer: b
The upward speed v(t) of a rocket at time t is approximated by v(t) = at2 + bt + c, 0 ≤ t ≤ 100, where a, b and c are constants. It has been found that the speed at times t = 3, t = 6 and t = 9 seconds are respectively 64, 133 and 208 miles per second.
Question: The value of a + c is
(a) 1
(b) 20
(c) 4/3
(d) none of these
Answer: c
Question: The value of b + c is
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 3/4
(d) 4/3
Answer: b
Question: The time at which the speed of rocket is 784 miles/sec. is
(a) 20 seconds
(b) 30 seconds
(c) 25 seconds
(d) 27 seconds
Answer: d
Question: The speed at time t = 15 seconds is
(a) 346 miles/sec.
(b) 356 miles/sec
(c) 366 miles/sec
(d) 376 miles/sec
Answer: d
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 3 Matrices Mathematics Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Matrices to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Matrices to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 3 Matrices NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Matrices, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Matrices Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set B , Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.