CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 3 Matrices Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 3 Matrices

Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Matrices

Chapter 3 Matrices MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers

Question: If (Image 80) then values of x, y, z, w are:
(a) 2, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 3, 1, 2
(c) 3, 3, 0, 1
(d) None of the options

Answer: a

Question: The system of equations x+Y+3z=1, 2x+y+2z=3 nad 3x+2y+5z=3 have
(a) unique solution
(b) infinite solution
(c) inconsistent
(d) None of the options

Answer: c

Question: If A is skew-symmetric and B= (I -A)-1 (I+ A), then B is
(a) singular
(b) symmetric
(c) skew-symmetric
(d) orthogonal

Answer: d

Question: 10.//10 If adj B =A and |p|= |Q|=1, then adj (Q-1 BP-1))is equal
(a) APQ
(b) PAQ
(c) B
(d) A

Answer: b

Question: The system of simultaneous equations kx+ 2y- z = 1 (k-1) y-2z=2 and (k+2) z=3 has a unique solution, if k is equal to
(a) – 2
(b) – 1
(c) 0
(d) 1

Answer: b

Question: If In is the identity matrix of order n, then (In) -1 is equal to
(a) does not exist
(b) In
(c) 0
(d) n I n

Answer b

Question: Matrix A such that A2=2A-I is the identity matrix. Then, for n ≥ 2,An is equal to
(a) n A -(n-1)1
(b) n A -I
(c) 2n-1 A- (n-1) I
(d) 2n-1A-1

Answer: a

Question: The values of λ and μ for which the system of equations.
x+ y+z = 6, x+ 2y+3z = 10 and x+ 2y + λz =μ have no solution are
(a) λ =3
(b) μ = 10
(c) λ ≠ 3
d) λ ≠10 .

Answer: a,b

Question: Let A be an orthogonal non-singular matrix of order n, then the determinant of matrix ‘A -In’I,e.,| A- I -n | is equal to
(a) |In-A|
(b) | A |
(c) |A|| In -A|
(d) (-1 )n |A | |In-A|
Answer: c

Question: The values of x, y, z in order, if the system of equations 3x +y 2z=3, 2x-3y-z=-3 and x + 2y+ z = 4 has unique solution, are
(a) 2, 1, 5
(b) 1, 1, 1
(c) 1, -2, -1
(d) 1, 2, -1

Answer: d

Question: The system of equations
(aα +b)x + ay +bz=0
(bα +c)x + by + cz=0
(aα+b)+ (bα+c)z=0
has a non-trival solution, if
(a) a, b, c are in AP
(b) a, b, c are in GP
(c) a, b, c are in HP
(d) α is not a root of ax2+ 2bx+c=0

Answer: b

Question: The system of equations
αx +y +z= α-1
x+α y + z=α-1
x+ y +α z= α-1
has no solution, if a is

(a) not -2
(b) 1
(c) -2
(d) either -2 or 1

Answer: c

Question: The values of a for which the system of equations
x +y +z=1
x+2y+4z=α
x +4y + 10z=α2
is consistent, are

(a) 1, 2
(b) – 1, 2
(c) 1, 2
(d) None of the options

Answer: c

Question: Total number of possible matrices of order 3 x 3 with each entry 2 or 0 is
(a) 9
(b) 27
(c) 81
(d) 512

Answer: d

Question: If I is a unit matrix of order 10,then the determinant of I is equal to
(a) 10
(b) 1
(c) 1/10
(d) 9

Answer: b

Question: The system of linear equation x +y + z =2 , 2x + y − z = 3, 3x + 2y + k z = 4 has unique solution if:
(a) K ≠ 0
(b) –1 < K < 1
(c) –2 < K < 2
(d) K = 0

Answer: a

Question: The rank of the matrix (Image 80) is:
(a) 1 if a = 6
(b) 2 if a =1
(c) 3 if a = 2
(d) 1 if a = – 6

Answer: b,d

Question: If one of the Eigen values of a square matrix A order 3×3 is zero, then prove that det A = 0?
(a) A = 0
(b) A ≠ 0
(c) A < 2
(d) K = 0

Answer: a

Question: If A and B are square matrices of order n×n, then 2 (A − B) is equal to :
a. A2 − B2
b. A2 − 2AB + B2
c. A2 + 2AB + B2
d. A2 − AB − BA + B2

Answer: d

Question: A square matrix A = [aij] in which aij = 0 for i ≠ j and ae = k (constant) for i = j is called a:
a. Unit matrix
b. Scalar matrix
c. Null matrix
d. Diagonal matrix

Answer: b

Question: Inverse of diagonal matrix (if it exists) is a:
a. Skew-symmetric matrix
b. Diagonal matrix
c. Non invertible matrix
d. None of the options

Answer: b

Question: If A and B are square matrices of same order then:
a. (AB)′ = A′B′
b. (AB)′ = B′A′
c. AB = 0, if | A|= 0 or | B |= 0
d. AB = 0, if | A|= I or B = I

Answer: b

Question: In an upper triangular matrix n × n, minimum number of zeros is:
a. n(n–1)/2
b. n(n+1)/2
c. 2n(n–1)/2
d. None of the options

Answer: a

Question: Let p be a non-singular matrix, 1 + p + p2+. . .pn = 0 (0 denotes the null matrix), then 1 p− = ?
a. pn
b. − pn
c. (1 ….. ) n − + p + + p
d. None of the options

Answer: a

Question: Matrix A is such that 2 A = 2A− I where I is the identity matrix. Then for 2, n n ≥ A = ?
a. nA− (n −1)I
b. nA− I
c. 2n-1 A − (n −1)I
d. 2n-1 A−I

Answer: a

Question: If A and B are two square matrices such that B = – A–1 BA, then (A + B)2 =
(a) O
(b) A2 + B2
(c) A2 + 2 AB + B2
(d) A + B
Answer: b

Question: If A is a square matrix of order m with elements aij, then
(a) A = [aij]n × n
(b) A = [aji]m × n
(c) A = [aij]m × m
(d) A = [aji]n × n
Answer: c

Question: If A and B are 2 × 2 matrices, then which of the following is true?
(a) (A + B)2 = A2 + B2 + 2AB
(b) (A – B)2 = A2 + B2 – 2AB
(c) (A – B) (A + B) = A2 + AB – BA – B2
(d) (A + B) (A – B) = A2 – B2
Answer: c

Question: A square matrix B = [bij] m × m is said to be a diagonal matrix, if
(a) all its non-diagonal elements are non-zero i.e., bji ≠ 0; i ≠ j
(b) all its diagonal elements are zero, i.e., bji = 0, i = j
(c) all its non-diagonal elements are zero i.e, bji = 0 when i ≠ j
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

Question: If A2 – A + I = O, then the inverse of A is
(a) I – A
(b) A – I
(c) A
(d) A + I
Answer: a

Question: If A is a square matrix such that (A – 2I) (A + I) = 0, then A–1 =
(a) A–I/2
(b) A+I/2
 (c) 2 (A – I)
(d) 2A + I
Answer: a

 Question: If A is a square matrix such that A2 = A, then (I + A)3 – 7A is equal to
(a) A
(b) I – A
(c) I
(d) 3 A
Answer: c

Question: A square matrix B = [bji]n × n is said to be a scalar matrix, if
(a) bji = 0 for i ≠ j and bji = k for i = j, for some constant k
(b) bji = 0 for i = j
(c) bji ≠ 0 for i = j and bji = 0 for i = j
(d) None of the above
Answer: a

Question: For a matrix A, AI = A and AAT = I is true for
(a) If A is a square matrix.
(b) If A is a non singular matrix.
(c) If A is symmetric matrix.
(d) If A is any matrix.
Answer: a

Question: If A and B are matrices of same order, then (AB’− BA’) is a
(a) skew symmetric matrix
(b) null matrix
(c) symmetric matrix
(d) unit matrix
Answer: a

Question: If A is a 3 × 2 matrix, B is a 3 × 3 matrix and C is a 2 × 3 matrix, then the elements in A, B and C are respectively
(a) 6, 9, 8
(b) 6, 9, 6
(c) 9, 6, 6
(d) 6, 6, 9
Answer: b

Question: If A and B are two matrices such that A + B and AB are both defined, then
(a) A and B are two matrices not necessarily of same order.
(b) A and B are square matrices of same order.
(c) Number of columns of A = Number of rows of B.
(d) None of these.
Answer: b

Question: If A is matrix of order m × n and B is a matrix such that AB’and B’A are both defined, then order of matrix B is
(a) m × m
(b) n × n
(c) n × m
(d) m × n
Answer: d

Question: Each diagonal element of a skew-symmetric matrix is
(a) zero
(b) positive
(c) non-real
(d) negative
Answer: a

Question: A square matrix A = [aij]n×n is called a diagonal matrix if aij = 0 for
(a) i = j
(b) i < j
(c) i > j
(d) i ≠ j
Answer: d

z Other Important Topics for Class 12 Mathematics
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 3 Matrices Mathematics Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Matrices to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Matrices to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 Matrices NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Matrices, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Matrices Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set C, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set C?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices and Determinants MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.