Practice CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives
Class 12 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives
Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives MCQ Questions Class 12 Mathematics with Answers
Question: If the error k% is made in measuring the radius of a sphere, then percentage error in its volume is
(a) k%
(b) 3k%
(c) 2k%
(d) k/3 %
Answer: b
Question: The maximum value of the function y = – x2 in the interval [–1, 1] is
(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) 8
(d) 9
Answer: a
Question: If f (x) = 1/x+1- log(1+x),x> 0, then f is
(a) an increasing function
(b) a decreasing function
(c) both increasing and decreasing function
(d) None of the above
Answer: b
Question: Suppose the cubic equation x3-px+ q= 0 has three distinct real roots, where p> 0 and q > 0.Then, which one of the following holds?
(a) The cubic has minima at both √p/3 and -√p/3
(b) The cubic has maxima at both √p/3 and -√p/3
(c) The cubic has minima at √p/3 and maxima at −√p/3
(d) The cubic has minima at -√p/3 and maxima at√p/3
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is biggest?
(a) cos 1
(b) cos 2
(c) cos 3
(d) cos 4
Answer: a
Question: The function f (x) = tan x - 4x is strictly decreasing on
(a) (−π/4,π/4)
(b) (−π/6,π/6)
(c) (−π/3,π/3)
(d) (−π/2,π/2)
Answer: c
Question: If f (x)= xα log x and f (0) =0, then the value of α for which Rolle’s theorem can be applied in [0, 1], is
(a) −2
(b) −1
(c) 0
(d) 1/2
Answer: d
Question: Line joining the points (0,3) and (5,2) is a tangent to the curve y=ax/1+x ,then
(a) a = ± 1 √3
(b) a = φ
(c) a = − ± 1√3
(d) a = − ± 2√3
Answer: b
Question: The equation of one of the tangents to the curve y = cos(x +y), -2π ≤ x ≤ 2π that is parallel to the line x + 2y = 0, is
(a) x + 2y = 1
(b) x + 2y = π/2
(c) x + 2y = π/4
(d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: The function f(x) = cot–1x + x increases in the interval
(a) (1, ∞)
(b) (– 1, ∞)
(c) (0, ∞)
(d) (– ∞, ∞)
Answer: d
Question: The slope of tangent to the curve x= t2+3t-8, y=2t2-2t-5 at the point(2,-1) is
(a) (a) 22/ 7
(b) 6/ 7
(c) –6
(d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: The maximum value of [x(x – 1) + 1]1/3, 0 ≤ x ≤ 1 is
(a) (1/3)1/3
(b) 1/2
(c) 1
(d) zero
Answer: c
Question: If f (x) =x/ sin x and g(x) =x/ tan x' where 0<x ≤1, then in this interval
(a) both f(x) and g (x) are increasing functions
(b) both f (x) and g (x) are decreasing
(c) f (x) is an increasing function
(d) g (x) is an increasing function
Answer: c
Question: The function which is neither decreasing nor increasing in (π/2, 3π/2), is
(a) cosec x
(b) tan x
(c) x2
(d)|x−1|
Answer: a
Question: The curve y = x1/5 at (0, 0) has
(a) a vertical tangent (parallel to y-axis)
(b) a horizontal tangent (parallel to x-axis)
(c) no oblique tangent
(d) no tangent
Answer: b
Question: Among sin (tan2 ), sin (tan 5/2),sin (tan 3) and sin (tan 4), which one is smallest?
(a) sin (tan )2
(b) sin (tan 5/2)
(c) sin (tan 3)
(d) sin (tan 4)
Answer: c
Question: y= f(x) = is a parabola, having its axis parallel to y-axis. If the line y= x touches this parabola at x = 1,then
(a) f'(1) + f'(0)=1
(b) f'(0) - f'(0)=1
(c) f′ (1)-f'(0)=1
(d) f′(0) + f'(1)=1
Answer: a
Question: Water is dripping out from a conical funnel of semi-vertical angle π/ 4 at the uniform rate of 2 cm2/s is the surface area through a tiny hole at the vertex of the bottom. When the slant height of cone is 4 cm, then rate of decrease of the slant height of water is
(a)√2/3π cm/s
(b) √2/π cm/s
(c) √2/4π cm/s
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: If f(x) = cosx, g(x) = cos 2x, h(x) = cos3x and I(x) = tanx, then which of the following option is correct?
(a) f(x) and g(x) are strictly decreasing in (0, π/2)
(b) h(x) is neither increasing nor decreasing in (0, π/2)
(c) I(x) is strictly increasing in (0, π/2)
(d) All are correct
Answer: d
Question: f (x) decreases in the interval50
(a) (−1/3,1)
(b) (-1/3,-1)
(c) (−1,1/3)
(d) (1,3/2)
Answer: c
Question: The value of x for which the polynomial 2x3-9x2+ 12x +4 is a decreasing function of x, is
(a) −1 <x < 1
(b) 0 <x <2
(c) x > 3
(d) 1 <x <2
Answer: d
Question: Two men A and B start with velocities v at the same time from the junction of two roads inclined at 45° to each other.
Statement I: If they travel by different roads, then the rate at which they are being separated, is (√2-√2) v unit / s .
Statement II: If they travel by different roads, then the rate at which they are being separated, is 2v sin π/8 unit/s.
(a) Only statement I is true
(b) Only statement II is true
(c) Both the statements are true
(d) Both the statements are false
Answer: c
Question: The parabolas y2=4ax = and x2= 4by intersect orthogonally at point P (x1,y1), where x1,y1 ≠ 0, then
(a) b =a2
(b) b =a3
(c) b3= a2
(d) None of the
Answer: b
Question: A kite is moving horizontally at a height of 151.5. If the speed of kite is 10 m/s, then the rate at which the string is being let out; when the kite is 250 m away from the boy who is flying the kite and the height of the boy is 1.5 m, is
(a) 4 m/s
(b) 6 m/s
(c) 7 m/s
(d) 8 m/s
Answer: d
Question: The function f (x)=x1/x is
(a) increasing in (1 ,∞)
(b) decreasing in (1,∞)
(c) increasing in ( 1, e) and decreasing in (e,∞)
(d) decreasing in (1, e) and increasing in (e ,∞)
Answer: c
Question: The two equal sides of an isosceles triangle with fixed base b are decreasing at the rate of 3 cm/s. If the two equal sides are equal to the base then the rate at which its area is decreasing, is
(a) b/3 cm2 / s
(b) b2 cm2/s
(c) b/√3 cm2 / s
(d) b √3cm2 / s
Answer: d
Question: The nature of roots of f (x) = 3 is
(a) one root is real and other two are distinct
(b) all roots real and distinct
(c) all roots are real; two of them are equal
(d) None of the above
Answer: c
Question: If the radius of a spherical balloon increases by 0.2%. Find the percentage increase in its volume
(a) 0.8%
(b) 0.12%
(c) 0.6%
(d) 0.3%
Answer: c
Question: The value of c is
(a) −2
(b) −1
(c) 0
(d) 2
Answer: b
Question: The equation of all lines having slope 2 which are tangent to the curve y = 1/x-3 , x ≠ 3 , is
(a) y = 2
(b) y = 2x
(c) y = 2x + 3
(d) None of these
Answer: d
Question: Let AP and BQ be two vertical poles at points A and B respectively. If AP = 16 m, BQ = 22 m and AB = 20 m, then the distance of a point R on AB from the point A such that RP2 + RQ2 is minimum, is
(a) 5 m
(b) 6 m
(c) 10 m
(d) 14 m
Answer: c
Question: Each side of an equilateral triangle expands at the rate of 2 cm/s. What is the rate of increase of area of the triangle when each side is 10 cm?
(a) 10 √2 cm2 / s
(b) 10 √3 cm2 /s
(c) 10 cm2/s
(d) 5 √3 cm2 /s
Answer: b
Question: A football is inflated by pumping air in it. When it acquires spherical shape its radius increases at the rate of 0.02 cm/s. The rate of increase of its volume when the radius is 10 cm is ___________ π cm/s
(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) 8
(d) 9
Answer: c
Question: The equation of the tangent to 4x2 – 9y2 = 36 which is perpendicular to the straight line 5x + 2y – 10 = 0 is
(a) 5(y - 3) = 4 (x -√11/2)
(b) 2x -5y +10 -12 √3 = 0
(c) 2x -5y +10 +12 √3 = 0
(d) None of these
Answer: d
Question: The function f(x) = x2 log x in the interval [1, e] has
(a) a point of maximum and minimum
(b) a point of maximum only
(c) no point of maximum and minimum in [1, e]
(d) no point of maximum and minimum
Answer: c
Question: Find the maximum profit that a company can make, if the profit function is given by P(x) = 41 + 24x – 18x2.
(a) 25
(b) 43
(c) 62
(d) 49
Answer: d
Question: If the curves x2 = 9A (9 – y) and x2 = A(y + 1) intersect orthogonally, then the value of A is
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 7
Answer: b
Question: The value of d is
(a) 5
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) − 4
Answer: b
Question: If the parabola y = f (x), having axis parallel to the y-axis, touches the line y = x at (1, 1), then
(a) 2 f '(0) + f (0) = 1
(b) 2 f (0) + f '(0) = 1
(c) 2 f (0) - f '(0) = 1
(d) 2 f '(0) - f (0) = 1
Answer: b
Question: If the radius of a sphere is measured as 9 cm with an error of 0.03 cm, then find the approximating error in calculating its volume.
(a) 2.46π cm3
(b) 8.62π cm3
(c) 9.72π cm3
(d) 7.6π cm3
Answer: c
Question: A window is in the form of rectangle surmounted by a semi-circular opening. The total perimeter of the window is 10 m.
Statement I: One of the dimension of the window to admit maximum light through the whole opening is 20/π + 4 m.
Statement II: One of the dimension of the window to admit maximum light through the whole opening is 10/π + 4 m.
(a) Only statement I is true
(b) Only statement II is true
(c) Both the statements are true
(d) None of the above
Answer: c
Question: If f be a function defined on an open interval I. Suppose c ∈ I be any point. If f has a local maxima or a local minima at x = c, then
Statement I: f'(c) = 0
Statement II: f is not differentiable at c.
(a) Only statement I is true
(b) Only statement II is true
(c) Both the statements I and II are true
(d) Both the statements I or II are false
Answer: d
Question: An isosceles triangle of vertical angle 2θ is inscribed in a circle of radius a.
Statement I: The area of triangle is maximum when θ = π/6
Statement II: The area of triangle is minimum when θ = π/6
(a) Only statement I is true
(b) Only statement II is true
(c) Both the statements are true
(d) Both the statements are false
Answer: a
Each of these questions contains two statements : Statement I (Assertion) and Statement II (Reason). Each of these questions also has four alternative choices, only one of which is the correct answer. You have to select one of the codes (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below.
(a) Statement I is true, Statement II is true; Statement II is a correct explanation for Statement I.
(b) Statement I is true, Statement II is true; Statement II is not a correct explanation for Statement I.
(c) Statement I is true; Statement II is false.
(d) Statement I is false; Statement II is true.
Question: Consider the ordinate of a point describing the circle x2+ y2= 25 decreases at the rate of 1.5 cm/s.
Statement I Then the rate of change of the abscissa of the point when ordinate equals to 4 cm in 2 cm/s.
Statement II x dx +y dy = 0
Answer: a
Question: Statement I If Rolle’s theorem be applied in f (x),then Lagrange Mean Value Theorem (LMVT) is also applied in f (x).
Statement II Both Rolle’s theorem and LMVT cannot be applied in f (x) =|sin| || = in [− π/4,π/4].
Answer: b
Question: Statement I Shortest distance between |x |+|y| = 2 and x2+y2=16 is 4-√2.
Statement II Shortest distance between the two smooth curves lies along the common normal
Answer: a
Question: Statement I Let f :R → R be a function such that f (x)=x3+x2+3x+ sin x. Then, f is one one.
Statement II f (x) is decreasing function.
Answer: c
Question: If g (x) is a differentiable function g(1)≠0, g(-1 )≠ 0 and Rolle’s theorem is not applicable to f(x)=x2-1/g(x) in [ -1,1], then
Statement I g (x) has at least one root in (−1 ,1).
Statement II If f (a)= f (b). Rolle’s theorem is applicable for x ∈( a,b ).
Answer: c
Question: Statement I A tangent parallel to x-axis can be drawn for f (x)=(x-1)(x-2) (x-3) in the interval [1, 3].
Statement II A horizontal tangent can be drawn in Rolle’s theorem.
Answer: b
Question: Statement I If f (x)=x(x+3)e-x/2, then Rolle’s theorem applies for f(x) in [-3,0].
Statement II Lagrange mean value theorem is applied in f(x)=x(x+3)e-x/2, in any interval.
Answer: b
Question: Consider the equation x 3- 3x +k =0, k∈ R.
Statement I There is no value of k for which the given equation has two distinct roots in (0,1)
Statement II Between two consecutive roots of f '(x) = 0, {f(x) is a polynomial}, f(x) = 0 must have one root.
Answer: c
Matching Type Questions :
| Column-I | Column-II |
| A. f(x) = x2 – 2x + 5 | is strictly decreasing in (– ∞, –1) and strictly increasing in (– 1, – ∞). |
| B. f(x) = 10 – 6x – 2x2 | is strictly increasing in (–∞, –9/2) and strictly decreasing in (-9/2 , ∞). |
| C. f(x) = – 2x3 – 9x2 – 12x + 1 | is strictly decreasing in (– ∞, –2) and (– 1, ∞) and strictly increasing in (– 2, – 1) |
| D. f (x) = 6 – 9x – x2 | is strictly increasing in (–∞, –9/2) and strictly decreasing in (-3/2 , ) |
| E. (x + 1)3 (x – 3)3 | is strictly increasing in (1, 3) and (3, ∞) and strictly decreasing in (– ∞, –1) and (– 1, 1) |
Codes
A B C D E
(a) 1 2 3 4 5
(b) 2 3 4 1 5
(c) 1 4 3 2 5
(d) 5 4 3 2 1
Answer: c
Question:
| Column-I (Function) | Column-II (Maximum and minimum values respectively) |
| A. f(x) = |x + 2| – 1 has | no maximum value and – 1 as minimum value |
| B. g(x) = – |x + 1| + 3 has | 3 as maximum value, but it has no minimum value |
| C. h(x) = sin(2x) + 5 | has 6 as maximum value, and 4 as minimum value |
| D. F(x) = |sin4x + 3| has | 4 as maximum value, and 2 as minimum value |
| E. h(x) = x + 1, x ∈ (– 1, 1) | has neither a maximum value nor a minimum value |
Codes
A B C D E
(a) 1 2 3 4 5
(b) 2 3 4 1 5
(c) 1 3 2 4 5
(d) 3 1 2 5 4
Answer: a
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Determinants MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Linear Programming MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Case Study Problems MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives Mathematics Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Application of Derivatives Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set D, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application Of Derivatives MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.